design_image
Maxolon 10mg Tablets 25
IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION
IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED
Our Price
$7.99
add to bag
Concession
$8.54
add to bag
Safety Net
$2.54
add to bag
Drug Name:
metoclopramide
Product Code:
EP6149
Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.
Preferred Generic
Chemist Warehouse's preferred generic for this medication is Pramin 10mg Tablets 25. This product has been proven to have the same effect as Maxolon 10mg Tablets 25. Please click on it below to view the product.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
$5.90
$9.27
$6.00
$0.00
Save:
$2.09
$2.54
$2.54
$2.54
 
General Information
MAXOLON TABLETS AND ORAL SOLUTION - CMI

(SmithKline Beecham)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some of the common questions about Maxolon. It does not contain all the available information. It does not
take the place of talking to the doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. The doctor has weighed the possible risks of taking Maxolon against the expected benefits.

Use Maxolon as instructed. If you have any concerns about using this medication, talk to the doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet until treatment with Maxolon is finished. You may want to read it again.
What Maxolon is used for
Maxolon contains metoclopramide as the active ingredient.

Maxolon helps control nausea and vomiting caused by infectious diseases, migraine, kidney disease, childbirth, other
medications, cancer, or following surgery, chemotherapy or radiation treatment.

Maxolon is also used to activate stomach contractions in conditions where there is a need to encourage normal passage of food
through the stomach and intestines.

Maxolon is used together with X-rays to help diagnose problems of the stomach and/or intestine. It is also used to assist with
passing a tube into the intestine.

Maxolon works by blocking the action of a chemical in the brain which causes nausea and vomiting. Maxolon also acts in the
stomach and upper intestine to increase muscle contractions.

The doctor may have prescribed Maxolon for another reason. Ask the doctor if you have any questions about why Maxolon has
been prescribed for you (or your child).

There is no evidence that Maxolon is addictive.
Before using Maxolon
Do not use Maxolon if:

you (or your child) have had an allergic reaction to metoclopramide or any of the other ingredients contained in this medicine.
The ingredients are listed at the end of this leaflet. Signs of an allergic reaction may include itchy skin rash, shortness of breath
and swelling of the face or tongue.

If you (or your child) have taken metoclopramide before and became unwell, tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking any
Maxolon.

you (or your child) have any of the following conditions:

- active bleeding from the stomach and/or digestive tract

- blockage of the stomach and/or digestive tract

- recent surgery on the stomach and/or digestive tract

- phaeochromocytoma (an adrenaline-producing tumour of the adrenal gland).

the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed or if the package is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless the doctor says it is safe.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else; the doctor has prescribed it specifically for you (or your child).

Before starting Maxolon tell the doctor if:

you (or your child) have ever had an allergic reaction (such as a rash) to metoclopramide in the past.

you (or your child) have epilepsy. Maxolon may increase the risk of having a fit.

you have Parkinson's disease. Maxolon may make this condition worse.

you are or think you may be pregnant or if you intend to become pregnant. The doctor will discuss with you the possible risks
and benefits of using Maxolon during pregnancy.

you are breastfeeding. Your baby can absorb metoclopramide from breast milk if you are breastfeeding. Maxolon can also have
an effect on the flow of milk.

you (or your child) have liver or kidney problems. The dosage of Maxolon may need to be changed or you may need to be given
an alternative medicine.

Taking other medicines with Maxolon:

Tell the doctor if you (or your child) are taking any other medicines or have taken other medicines until recently. This includes
those medicines that you buy without a prescription. In particular mention if you are taking any of the following:

tranquillizers or anti-anxiety medications

strong pain reli
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...
 



Alternative Products
There is 1 generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.*
* Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
$5.90
$9.27
$6.00
$0.00
$7.99
$11.81
$8.54
$2.54
Feature Product
Feature Product
Please Wait...