design_image
Oroxine 100mcg 200 Tablets
IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION
IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED
Our Price
$21.99
INSTORE ONLY
Drug Name:
thyroxine
Product Code:
EP58803
Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.
 
General Information
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Oroxine tablets.

It does not contain all the available information about Oroxine.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Oroxine against the benefits he or she expects it will have.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

The name of your medicine is Oroxine. It is available in tablets of four different strengths: 50 microgram, 75 micrograms, 100 microgram and 200 microgram.

The active ingredient is called thyroxine sodium.

What is Oroxine used for?
Thyroxine sodium is a thyroid hormone. It is used as replacement therapy in the treatment of thyroid hormone deficiency.

Oroxine is used to treat:

1.Thyroid hormone deficiency also known as Hypothyroidism
Hypothyroidism is a disease in which the thyroid gland is underactive and does not produce enough thyroxine, a hormone, which is important for controlling your metabolism. Symptoms of hypothyroidism include tiredness, muscle weakness, and cramps, feeling the cold, a slow heart rate, dry and flaky skin, hair loss, a deep husky voice and weight gain.

2.Thyroiditis (inflammation of the thyroid gland) such as Hashimoto's disease
Hashimoto’s disease is an autoimmune disease (a disease that alters the immune system of the body). An immune reaction against thyroglobulin or some other part of the thyroid tissue has occurred. These patients will also suffer from the same symptoms as those suffering from thyroid hormone deficiency (hypothyroidism).

3.TSH-responsive tumours (certain tumours of the thyroid gland) of the thyroid
For these conditions to be treated, patients need a supply of thyroid hormones in their body. Oroxine replaces the shortage of thyroid hormones.

Use Oroxine only as directed.

Your doctor may have prescribed Oroxine for another condition.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Oroxine has been prescribed for you.

Ask your doctor if you have any concerns about taking Oroxine.

Oroxine tablets are only available with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you take Oroxine
When you must not take it
Do not take Oroxine if you are allergic to:

Thyroxine sodium or any other thyroid hormone (eg. Tertroxin)
Any of the inactive ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction to Oroxine may include red, itchy skin rashes, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face or throat or faintness.

Do not use Oroxine after the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack.

If you take the medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take Oroxine if the packaging shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if:

1.You are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.
2.You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Thyroxine levels will need to be watched carefully during pregnancy. Your dosage of Oroxine may need to be increased while you are pregnant.
Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits of taking Oroxine during pregnancy.
3.You are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.
Small amounts of Oroxine are found in breast milk.
Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits of taking Oroxine whilst breastfeeding.
4.You have or have had any other medical conditions/ health problems, including:
Overactive thyroid gland
Adrenal gland problem
Hyperthyroidism
Heart problems such as cardiovascular disorder
High blood pressure
Diabetes
Long-standing hypothyroidism, an underactive thyroid gland
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start to take any Oroxine.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some of these medicines may interfere with Oroxine.

These include:

Anticoagulants, medicines used to thin your blood (eg. Warfarin)
Antidepressants, medicines used to treat depression (eg. Lithium, SSRIs, Tricyclic antidepressants)
Antivirals, medicines used to treat HIV/AIDS infection (eg. ritonavir)
Antimalarials, medicines used to treat and prevent malaria (eg. chloroquine and proguanil)
Medicines used to treat diabetes (eg. Insulin)
Beta-blockers, medicines used to treat high blood pressure and heart conditions (eg. propranolol)
Ion-exchange resins, medicines used to decrease cholesterol in the blood (eg. cholestyramine)
Corticosteroids, antiinflammatory medicines (eg. prednisolone and dexamethasone)
Oral contraceptives and hormone replacement medicines such as oestrogens and androgens
Medicines used for epilepsy (eg. phenytoin and carbamazepine)
Medicines used to treat heart failure (eg. digoxin)
Iron supplements
Calcium supplements
Rifampicin, an antibiotic used to treat tuberculosis and other serious infections
Ciprofloxacin, an antibiotic used to treat various infections
Soyabean flour (eg. some infant formula and other products)
Antacids (eg. aluminium hydroxide, magnesium hydroxide and calcium carbonate)
Amiodarone, a medicine used to treat irregular heart beat
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), medicines used to relieve pain and/or inflammatory conditions including arthritis
These medicines may affect how well Oroxine works, or react with it resulting in unwanted or sometimes serious side effects.

This list is not exhaustive. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Oroxine.

Before you start to take any other medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Oroxine.

How to take Oroxine
Your doctor will decide on the right dose for you.

It may take a few weeks for Oroxine to begin working. Until it begins working you may not notice any change in your symptoms.

Follow your doctor's instructions carefully, as they may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the blister pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take
The usual starting dose for adults is 25 to 50 micrograms daily. The dose may be increased over time. The average adult maintenance dose is 100 to 150 micrograms. Lower doses are used in the elderly and children. Your doctor will calculate the dose required for you.

Your doctor will monitor your blood tests to make sure Oroxine is working for you.

Carefully follow the dosage instructions, as given by your doctor.

Do not change your dose of Oroxine unless your doctor tells you to do so.

Talk to your doctor if you have any further questions.

How to take it
Swallow Oroxine tablets with a glass of water.

When to take it
Take Oroxine tablets on an empty stomach, either one hour before food such as before breakfast or three hours after any food.

How long to take it
Continue taking Oroxine as long as your doctor recommends it.

If you forget to take it
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take your dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are unsure about whether to take your next dose, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Oroxine. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you take too much Oroxine you may have the following symptoms:

restlessness; vomiting; flushing; breathing difficulties; chest pain; convulsions or paralysis.

Keep your doctor, pharmacist, Accident and Emergency phone numbers handy.

While you are taking Oroxine
Things you must do
Immediately stop taking Oroxine if a skin rash or other allergic reaction occurs.

Use Oroxine exactly as directed or as your doctor has prescribed.

Tell your doctor if you feel Oroxine is not helping your condition.

Visit your doctor regularly. Your doctor needs to check your progress and see whether you need to stop taking Oroxine.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Oroxine.

Always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties during or after taking Oroxine.

If you plan to have surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Oroxine.

If you are about to start taking any new medicines, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Oroxine.

Ensure you do not run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Things you must not do
Do not drive or operate machinery where alertness is required, until you know how Oroxine affects you.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if his or her symptoms seem similar to yours.

Side effects
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Oroxine.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

nervousness
anxiousness
excitation
restlessness
muscle weakness & cramps
inability to sleep
sleep disturbances
unusual movements, including tremor
headache
lack of concentration
diarrhoea
vomiting
heat intolerance
excessive sweating
flushing
weight loss
menstrual irregularities
decreased libido
fever
shortness of breath
rapid breathing
irregular heart beats
chest pain
hair loss
irritability
Some people may get other side effects with Oroxine.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking Oroxine even if you do not think the problems are connected with this medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

After using Oroxine
Storage
Store at 2°C to 8°C (Refrigerate. Do not freeze). Always store tablets in their original blister strips.
If you do not keep the tablets in the blister strip they may not keep well.

Laboratory tests have shown that if not stored correctly, there is a reduction in potency of the active ingredient thyroxine sodium.

In Use Blisters: A single blister strip can be removed from the carton and stored below 25°C for up to 21 days (3 weeks). After 21 days (3 weeks) of storage below 25 ºC, discard any remaining tablets.

Where unavoidable (e.g. in warm climates where temperatures regularly exceed 25°C), an in-use blister strip may continue to be stored in a refrigerator at 2°C to 8°C (Refrigerate. Do not freeze) for up to 21 days (3 weeks).

Oroxine tablets can also be stored in Webster packs for 21 days (3 weeks) below 25°C.

Do not store Oroxine, or any other medicines in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Do not take OROXINE tablets if the tablet’s colour has changed.

Keep the medicine out of reach of children.

Disposal
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

Product description
What it looks like
Oroxine 50 microgram tablets are white, biconvex, round tablets, scored and marked “50” on one side, plain on the other side.

Oroxine 75 microgram tablets are white, biconvex, round tablets, scored and marked “75” on one side, plain on the other side.

Oroxine 100 microgram tablets are white, biconvex, round tablets, scored and marked “100” on one side, plain on the other side.

Oroxine 200 microgram tablets are white, biconvex, round tablets, scored and marked “200” on one side, plain on the other side.

Blister packs:

Oroxine is available in blister packs.

Ingredients
Each Oroxine tablet contains thyroxine sodium as the active ingredient.

Each Oroxine tablet contains the following excipients:

starch-maize
lactose
dextrin and
magnesium stearate.
Oroxine tablets are free from gluten, sucrose and azo dyes.

Sponsor and Supplier
Sigma Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd (A.B.N. 88 004 118 594)
96 Merrindale Drive, Croydon Victoria, 3136.
Australia
Tel: 03 9839 2800
Email: sigmamedical@signet.com.au

The Australian Registration Numbers are:

Oroxine 50 microgram; AUST R 125498
Oroxine 75 microgram; AUST R 144108
Oroxine 100 microgram; AUST R 125499, and
Oroxine 200 microgram; AUST R 125500.
This leaflet was prepared in December 2000, updated in September 2001, November 2002, June 2004, May 2005, June 2005, July 2006, November 2006.,September 2008 and last updated May 2009.



Alternative Products
There is 1 generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.*
* Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
$19.99
$25.33
$6.00
$0.00
$21.99
-
-
-
Feature Product
Feature Product
Please Wait...