design_image
Caverject Impulse 20mcg Injections 2
IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION
IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED
Our Price
$39.50
add to bag
Drug Name:
alprostadil
Product Code:
EP44766
Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.
 
General Information
CAVERJECT® IMPULSE - CMI
Alprostadil, Prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) 10 and 20 micrograms
(Pharmacia Australia)

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION
What is in this leaflet
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using CAVERJECT Impulse.
This leaflet answers some common questions about CAVERJECT Impulse.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CAVERJECT Impulse against the expected benefits it will have for you.

Use CAVERJECT Impulse as instructed and follow the advice given in this leaflet.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What CAVERJECT Impulse is used for
CAVERJECT Impulse may be prescribed by your doctor for the treatment of erectile dysfunction (inability to maintain an erection to have sexual intercourse).
CAVERJECT Impulse may also be used to help in the diagnosis of erectile dysfunction.

CAVERJECT Impulse contains alprostadil as the active ingredient. Alprostadil is also known as prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) and is found naturally in many parts of your body.

CAVERJECT Impulse works by increasing the blood flow to your penis. The increased blood flowing into the penis is trapped in the spongy erectile tissue of the penis called the corpora cavernosa. When these chambers fill with blood they swell and your penis becomes erect.

CAVERJECT Impulse is injected into a specific area of the penis and should produce an erection in 5 to 20 minutes. The erection should last for about 30 to 60 minutes.

CAVERJECT Impulse is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Your doctor may have prescribed CAVERJECT Impulse for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CAVERJECT Impulse has been prescribed for you.

Before you use CAVERJECT Impulse
When you must not use CAVERJECT Impulse
Do not use CAVERJECT Impulse if you:

* have an allergy to alprostadil, the active ingredient in CAVERJECT Impulse, or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
* have a penis which is scarred, not straight or if you experience painful erections (Peyronie's disease)
* have a penile implant
* have certain illnesses such as leukaemia, multiple myeloma, sickle cell anaemia or any other condition which causes your erection to last for a long time (priapism)
* have abnormal thickening of the tissues of your penis.

CAVERJECT Impulse is not for use in women, children or newborns.

CAVERJECT Impulse should not be used by men who have been advised not to have sex.

Do not use CAVERJECT Impulse if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use CAVERJECT Impulse after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the carton.

If you are not sure whether any of these apply to you, check with your doctor.

Before you start using CAVERJECT Impulse

Tell your doctor if:

* you are taking any medications used to stop your blood clotting. For example, heparin or warfarin.

Tell your doctor or your partner's obstetrician if your partner intends to become pregnant.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking/using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Note:

The use of CAVERJECT Impulse offers no protection from sexually transmitted diseases or those caused by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) such as AIDS. Your doctor can give you more information about the type of protection you should use against these diseases.

You may also need to consider using appropriate contraception.

The injection of CAVERJECT Impulse can cause a small amount of bleeding at the site of injection. If you have any diseases that can be passed by blood, eg hepatit
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...
 

Feature Product
Feature Product
Please Wait...