$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Uremide 40mg Tablets 100

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: frusemide
Our Price $7.39
PBS $12.78
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Uremide 40mg Tablets 100

Uremide 40mg Tablets 100

Product ID: 8192
$7.39

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Uremide.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Uremide against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Uremide is used for

Uremide is used to treat:
oedema (swelling of the ankles, feet or legs) which can occur in some heart, liver or kidney conditions
hypertension (high blood pressure). Uremide may be used alone or in combination with other medicines to treat this condition.

Uremide belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics. These medicines reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced.

Uremide may be taken alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.

Your doctor may have prescribed Uremide for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Uremide has been prescribed for you.

Uremide is available only with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not addictive.

Before you take Uremide

When you must not take it

Do not take Uremide if you are allergic to:
frusemide
medicines which contain sulphur, such as sulphur antibiotics or some medicines used to treat diabetes
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some symptoms of an allergic reaction include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

Do not take Uremide if you have:
certain kidney problems
certain liver problems
no production or no passing of urine
low blood pressure (hypotension)
low sodium or potassium levels in your blood.

Do not take Uremide if you are breastfeeding or planning to breast-feed.

Uremide passes into breast milk and may harm your baby.

Do not take Uremide if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take Uremide if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to:
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other medicines which contain sulphur including sulphur antibiotics and some medicines used to treat diabetes
any other substances, such as foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Like most medicines of this kind, Uremide is not recommended to be used during pregnancy. If there is a need to consider Uremide during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it during the pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or planning to breastfeed.

Uremide passes into breast milk and there is a possibility your baby may be affected. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it if you are beast-feeding or planning to breast-feed.

Tell your doctor if you are on a salt restricted diet.

Restricting your salt intake may lead to increased side effects.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:
liver problems
kidney problems
heart problems
high cholesterol levels
asthma
diabetes
gout, a disease with painful, swollen joints
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), a disease affecting the skin, joints and kidneys
passing less urine than normal
difficulty passing urine
no production or no passing urine
prostate problems.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Uremide.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Uremide, or may affect how well it works. These include:
certain other fluid tablets or diuretics
medicines used to treat high blood pressure and certain heart conditions, especially ACE inhibitors
digoxin and other medicines used to treat heart failure
medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis, such as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and salicylates
medicines used to treat epilepsy such as phenytoin, barbiturates
antibiotics, medicines used to treat infections especially cephalosporins
muscle relaxants
steroid medicines, such as cortisone, prednisone, dexamethasone
lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression
adrenaline and noradrenaline, medicines used in emergency situations
strong pain killers such as codeine, morphine and dextropropoxyphene
amphotericin, a medicine used to treat fungal infections
cisplatin, a medicine used to treat cancer
theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
large amounts of laxatives
methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis and some types of cancers
sucralfate, a medicine used to treat stomach and intestinal ulcers
insulin and medicines used to treat diabetes
anticonvulsant medicines such as chloral hydrate or phenytoin
medicines used during scans to see the images of your body.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

You should not eat large amounts of liquorice when you are taking Uremide.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Uremide.

How to take Uremide

How much to take

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

The dose varies from patient to patient.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your condition and how you respond to this medicine.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure of the correct dose for you.

How to take Uremide

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

When to take Uremide

Take Uremide on an empty stomach, for example, 1 hour before food or 2 hours after food.

Food can interfere with the absorption of Uremide.

Take Uremide at about the same time each day unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Taking your medicine at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the medicine.

If your doctor prescribes Uremide to be taken once a day, it is best done in the morning, for example, before breakfast.

If you are taking Uremide more than once a day, take your first dose immediately before breakfast and take your last dose around 2:00pm (on an empty stomach), unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

If you forget to take Uremide

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

This may increase the chance of getting an unwanted side effect.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

If there is still a long time to go before your next dose, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for hints.

If you take too much Uremide (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Uremide. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Uremide, you may feel confused, dehydrated, dizzy or you may pass excessive urine.

While you are taking Uremide

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Uremide.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Uremide.

If you become pregnant while taking Uremide, tell your doctor.

If you plan to have surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Uremide.

Your blood pressure may drop suddenly.

Tell your doctor if you have severe vomiting or diarrhoea, or any of the following symptoms:
dry mouth or thirst
fainting
weakness, tiredness or drowsiness
muscle pain or cramps
passing less urine than normal
fast heart beat.

If you experience these symptoms, you may be dehydrated because you are losing too much fluid.

Make sure you drink enough water in hot weather and during exercise while you are taking Uremide, especially if you sweat a lot.

If you do not drink enough water while taking Uremide, you may feel faint, lightheaded or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly and you are losing too much fluid. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking Uremide.

There may be some interference with the results of these tests.

If you are taking Uremide to treat high blood pressure, make sure you have your blood pressure checked when your doctor says to make sure Uremide is working properly.

Ask your doctor about special dietary requirements while you are taking Uremide.

Uremide affects the levels of sodium and potassium in your blood. Your doctor may recommend a special diet while taking Uremide.

If you have to have any urine tests, tell your doctor that you are taking Uremide.

Uremide may affect the results of some tests.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress.

Your doctor may want to perform some blood tests and check your liver function from time to time.

Things you must not do

Do not use Uremide to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Uremide to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking Uremide, or change the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint, get up slowly when getting out of bed or standing up.

You may feel light-headed or dizzy when you begin to take Uremide. This is because your blood pressure is falling suddenly. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from beds or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem continues or gets worse, talk to your doctor.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Uremide affects you.

Uremide may cause dizziness or lightheadedness in some people. If either of these occurs, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful drinking alcohol while taking Uremide.

Combining Uremide and alcohol can increase the chance of developing side effects. It is not recommended that you drink alcohol while taking Uremide.

If you are taking Uremide for a long period of time, you should check with your doctor to determine whether or not you should eat more potassium-containing foods or take potassium supplements. However, increasing the amount of potassium in your diet may not be necessary and could be harmful. Check with your doctor.

Uremide may cause your skin to become more sensitive to the sun. If this happens you should take care to wear protective clothing including a hat and sun block when you are outside.

Be careful if you eat liquorice while taking Uremide.

Eating large amounts of liquorice can increase the chance of developing side effects.

Things that may help your condition

Some self-help measures suggested below may help your condition.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information:
alcohol - your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake
diet - eat a healthy diet which includes plenty of fresh vegetables, fruit, bread, cereals and fish. Also eat less fat and sugar
exercise - regular exercise helps reduce blood pressure and helps the heart get fitter, but it is important not to overdo it. Walking is a good exercise, but try to find a route that is fairly flat. Before starting any exercise, ask your doctor about the best kind of program for you
salt - if you have high blood pressure, your doctor may advise you to watch the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt in cooking or at the table
smoking - your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least to cut it down
weight - your doctor may suggest that you lose some weight to help lower your blood pressure and help lessen the amount of work your heart has to do. Some people may need a dietician's help to lose weight.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Uremide.

Like all other medicines, Uremide may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache
dizziness or lightheadedness
restlessness
very dry mouth or unusual thirst
weight loss
weakness or tiredness
numbness or tingling in the hands or feet
calf muscle spasms
muscle pains or cramps
drowsiness or a lack of energy
blurred or impaired vision
unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin
ringing or buzzing in the ears
loss of appetite
nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, constipation
fever
confusion.

These are more common side effects of Uremide. Mostly they are mild or short-lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
irregular or fast heart beat
gout, a disease with painful, swollen joints
dark coloured urine
severe dizziness or a spinning sensation
severe stomach pain with nausea and vomiting
flaking or peeling of the skin
passing less urine than is normal for you
signs of frequent infections such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
bruising or bleeding more easily than normal
symptoms of anaemia such as tiredness or weakness, shortness of breath when exercising, dizziness and looking pale
increased sensitivity to sunlight
Loss of control of your bladder or bowels (incontinence)
Deafness or ringing in the ears
swelling or redness along a vein that is extremely tender when touched.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
any type of skin rash, itching, hives, flaking or peeling of the skin
swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing.
Lockjaw
yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
chest pain
fainting or having a rapid, weak pulse
loss of hearing.

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

After taking Uremide

Storage

Keep Uremide where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Uremide or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Uremide in the car or on window sills.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Uremide, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Uremide is a round white tablet marked FE/40 and a Greek alpha symbol.

Each pack contains 100 tablets.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Uremide is frusemide. Each Uremide tablet contains 40 mg of frusemide.

The tablets also contain:
lactose
maize starch
pregelatinised maize starch
magnesium stearate.

The tablets are gluten free.

Manufacturer

Uremide is made in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365


Australian registration numbers:
Aust R 17704
This leaflet was prepared on
01 November 2007.


Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Frusemide Sandoz 40mg Tablets 100
$5.20
-
-
$0.00
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 16ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Frusemide Sandoz 40mg Tablets 100
$5.20
-
-
$0.00
Lasix 40mg Tablets 100
$6.50
-
-
$1.85
Urex 40mg 100 Tablets
$7.39
-
-
-