$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Triphasil Tablets 4 x 28

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: levonorgestrel + ethinyloestradiol
Our Price $24.69
PBS $31.79
Concession $17.70
Safety Net $12.50

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Triphasil Tablets 4 x 28

Triphasil Tablets 4 x 28

Product ID: 8150
$24.69

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Triphasil. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Triphasil against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any questions about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What Triphasil is used for

Triphasil is an oral contraceptive. Triphasil tablets contain two hormones (levonorgestrel and ethinyloestradiol), which prevent you from becoming pregnant if taken correctly. They are similar to the hormones that your body normally produces.

Triphasil prevents pregnancy in several ways:
It inhibits the egg release by stopping it maturing.
It changes the cervical mucus consistency making it difficult for the sperm to reach the egg.
It changes the lining of the uterus making it less suitable for implantation.

Your doctor may have prescribed Triphasil for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Triphasil has been prescribed for you.

Triphasil is not habit-forming.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Triphasil

When you must not take Triphasil:

Do not take Triphasil if:
1. You are allergic to any of the ingredients found in Triphasil.

The ingredients found in Triphasil are listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include rash, itching or hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing.
2. You have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
Blood clots in the legs (thrombophlebitis or deep vein thrombosis), lungs (pulmonary embolism) or eyes
Heart valve or heart rhythm disorders that may be associated with the formation of blood clots
Heart attack or stroke
Chest pain (angina pectoris)
High blood pressure which is uncontrolled
Some severe types of headache or migraine, including migraine with partial paralysis
Diabetes with blood vessel damage
Breast cancer or cancer of the lining of the womb, cervix or vagina, or you think you have these conditions
Unexplained vaginal bleeding
Liver tumour or liver disease.

If you are not certain whether these may apply to you, or you are worried by anything in this list, tell your doctor.
3. If you are pregnant or you think you are pregnant.

Pregnancy must be excluded before you start taking Triphasil.
4. Triphasil is not for use in children.
5. The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.

Triphasil may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect, if you take it after the expiry date.
6. The packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If this is the case, take the tablets back to your pharmacist.

Before you start to take Triphasil

You must have a thorough medical check-up, including a Pap smear, breast check, blood pressure check and urine test.

You must tell your doctor if:
1. You are allergic to any foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
2. You smoke.

Oral contraceptives increase your risk of having a stroke or heart attack. The risk of serious side effects on the heart and blood vessels is even greater if you smoke and take oral contraceptives. The risk increases with age and with heavy smoking (15 or more cigarettes per day), especially in women older than 35 years. If you take Triphasil, you should not smoke.
3. You have any other health problems, especially:
Breast lumps, abnormal breast X-ray or mammogram
Diabetes
Heart disease
High cholesterol or blood fats
High blood pressure or you have a history of high blood pressure, including high blood pressure during pregnancy
Migraine or other headaches
Epilepsy
Depression
Gallbladder disease
Fluid retention or kidney disease
Asthma
Fibroids
Yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin (jaundice) during pregnancy or during previous oral contraceptive use.

If you have any of these conditions you should have regular check-ups with your doctor to make sure that taking Triphasil is not making the conditions worse.
4. Anyone in your family has had blood clots in the deep veins of the legs, a stroke or heart attack or you have any of the following conditions:
Obesity
Recent surgery or trauma
Recently had a baby
Lost a baby in the second trimester
Confined to bed rest for long periods.

The risk of developing blood clots in the deep veins of your legs, which can break away and block a blood vessel elsewhere in your body, are increased if you have any of these conditions and use an oral contraceptive. Blood clots are a rare occurrence and can develop whether or not you are taking an oral contraceptive. They can also happen during pregnancy. The risk of having a blood clot is higher in oral contraceptive users than in non-users but not as high as during pregnancy.
5. You plan to become pregnant or you think you are pregnant.

Like most medicines, Triphasil is not recommended during pregnancy.
6. You are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

Like most medicines, Triphasil is not recommended while you are breast-feeding. Small amounts of oral contraceptives have been found in breast milk. It is not known what effect this may have on the baby. A decrease in milk supply may also occur.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Triphasil.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may stop Triphasil from working properly. These include medicines such as:
Rifampicin and rifabutin for the treatment of tuberculosis
Antibiotics such as ampicillin, other penicillins and tetracyclines
Anti-fungal agents such as griseofulvin
Barbiturates (phenobarbitone)
Medicines for epilepsy (such as phenytoin, primidone, carbamazepine and topiramate)
Ritonavir for the treatment of HIV infection
Modafinil used to treat excessive daytime sleepiness
St. John's wort, an ingredient in many medicines you can buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, health food shop or supermarket
Corticosteroids such as dexamethasone.

While you are taking any of these medicines and for the next 7 days after stopping them, you must also use an additional non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm, but not the rhythm or temperature methods). If you come to the end of the yellow tablets during these 7 days, start the next pack straight away. Skip the 7 red tablets.

If you take rifampicin and some other medicines, you may need to use additional non-hormonal contraception for four weeks after finishing the course of treatment.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist about how long you need to use additional non-hormonal contraception.

Some medicines may increase the levels of Triphasil in your blood, which may lead to unwanted side effects. These medicines include:
Atorvastatin used to treat high cholesterol
Indinavir for the treatment of HIV infection
Anti-fungal agents such as itraconazole and fluconazole
Paracetamol and ascorbic acid (Vitamin C).

Triphasil may also affect how well some other medicines work. These medicines include:
Cyclosporin used to prevent organ rejection
Theophyllines used for asthma and other breathing difficulties
Corticosteroids
Lamotrigine for seizures.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Triphasil.

If you are scheduled for any laboratory tests, tell your doctor you are taking Triphasil.

Some blood tests may be affected by taking Triphasil.

How to take Triphasil

Follow the directions on the blister pack.

If your doctor has prescribed Triphasil for some other purpose than contraception, follow their directions closely, even if they are not the same as on the pack.

When to take Triphasil

You must take Triphasil every day, even if you do not have sex very often.

Triphasil will work best if you do not miss any tablets and take it at the same time each day. Taking your tablet at the same time each day will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

It does not matter if you take Triphasil before or after food.

If you are concerned about this, please speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

How to take Triphasil

Swallow Triphasil with a glass of water.

Starting a hormonal contraceptive for the first time

To start taking Triphasil follow these steps:
1. On the first day of your menstrual bleed, take a tablet that matches the day of the week from the silver section of the blister pack. If your period starts between Monday and Friday your first tablet is red. If your period starts on a Saturday or Sunday your first tablet is brown.

You must also use an additional non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm, but not the rhythm or temperature methods) until a brown or white tablet in the correct order has been taken daily for 7 days without a break.
2. Then take one tablet each day, following the arrows so that you are taking the correct tablet for the day of the week until all tablets have gone.
3. You will have a 'withdrawal' bleed, similar to having a period, during the week of red tablets.

If you do not bleed, and there is any chance that you have not followed all the instructions in this leaflet, contact your doctor to check if you are pregnant.

Going on to further blister packs
1. On the day after the last tablet in your previous blister pack, begin the next pack. If the day of the week when you start your new pack is between Monday and Friday, take a red tablet from the silver section of the blister pack that matches the day of the week. If it is Saturday or Sunday, your first tablet from the silver section is brown. Do this even if you are still bleeding.
2. Each new pack is started with a red or brown tablet on the same day as the first pack, so that you have 6 days on brown tablets, 5 days on white tablets, 10 days yellow tablets and 7 days on red tablets. There is no break between packs.
3. If you start the new pack later than the day after your last tablet, you may have started a normal fertile cycle.

If you start late, you must also use an additional non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm, but not the rhythm or temperature methods) until a brown or white tablet in the correct order has been taken daily for 7 days without a break.

Changing from a different combined oral contraceptive

Follow these steps if your current oral contraceptive contains an oestrogen and a progestogen:
1. Stop taking your current oral contraceptive after you have taken the last active tablet. If your current oral contraceptive pack also contains reminder tablets, do not take them.
2. The next day, take the first tablet from the silver section that matches the day of the week. If the day of the week is between Monday and Friday your first tablet is red. If the day of the week is Saturday or Sunday your first tablet is brown.

You must also use an additional non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm, but not the rhythm or temperature methods) until a brown or white tablet in the correct order has been taken daily for 7 days without a break.
3. Then take one tablet each day; following the arrows so that you are taking the correct tablet for the day of the week until all tablets have gone.
4. You will have a 'withdrawal' bleed, similar to having a period, during the week of red tablets.

If you do not bleed, and there is any chance that you have not followed all the advice in this leaflet, contact your doctor to check if you are pregnant.

Changing from a progestogen-only contraceptive

You can stop taking a progestogen-only contraceptive tablet any day and start taking Triphasil the next day, at the same time.

If you have been using a progestogen implant, start taking Triphasil on the day the implant is removed.

If you have been using a progestogen injection, start taking Triphasil on the day the next injection would be due.

In all cases start Triphasil by taking a red or brown tablet from the silver section that matches the day of the week.

You must also use an additional non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm, but not the rhythm or temperature methods) until a brown or white tablet in the correct order has been taken daily for 7 days without a break.

After having a baby

If you have just had a baby, talk to your doctor before you start taking Triphasil.

After a miscarriage or abortion

Your doctor will advise you how to take Triphasil after a miscarriage or abortion.

How long to take Triphasil

Your doctor may prescribe Triphasil for long periods, until you no longer need or want contraception.

If you are not sure how long you should be taking Triphasil, ask your doctor.

If you forget to take your tablets

If you forget to take Triphasil every day it may not work as well in protecting you from becoming pregnant.

Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one tablet at a time.

Forgetting one brown, white or yellow tablet
1. If you forget one brown, white or yellow tablet but it is less than 12 hours late, take the missed tablet immediately. Take the next tablet at your usual time, even if this means taking two tablets in one day.

If you do not take the missed tablet within 12 hours, Triphasil may not work as well in protecting you from becoming pregnant.
2. If one brown, white or yellow tablet is missed and is more then 12 hours late, take the last tablet as soon as you remember and the next tablet at the usual time.
3. Continue to take tablets at your usual time but you must also use an additional non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm but not the rhythm or temperature methods) until a brown, white or yellow tablet in the correct order has been taken daily for 7 days without a break. If you come to the end of the yellow tablets during the 7 days after a missed tablet, start the next pack straight away. Skip the 7 red tablets.

Forgetting two brown, white or yellow tablets
1. If you forget two brown, white or yellow tablets, take the last missed tablet as soon as you remember and the next tablet at the usual time.
2. Continue to take tablets at your usual time but you must also use an additional non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm but not the rhythm or temperature methods) until a brown, white or yellow tablet in the correct order has been taken daily for 7 days without a break. If you come to the end of the yellow tablets during the 7 days after the missed tablets, start the next pack straight away. Skip the 7 red tablets.

You may not have a withdrawal bleed until the end of this new pack, but you may have spotting or breakthrough bleeding when taking the brown, white or yellow tablets.

If you don't have a withdrawal bleed at the end of the second pack, contact your doctor, who must check that you are not pregnant before you start the next pack.

Forgetting three or more brown, white or yellow tablets

Contact your doctor for advice on what to do.

Forgetting a red tablet
1. If you miss one or more red tablets, leave them in the pack and do not worry.
2. However, if you miss red tablets and then forget to start the next pack on time, start as soon as you remember by taking a brown tablet that matches the day of the week. You must also use an additional non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm but not the rhythm or temperature methods) until a brown or white tablet in the correct order has been taken daily for 7 days without a break.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you are having trouble remembering to take Triphasil, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you vomit or have diarrhoea after taking Triphasil

If you have vomiting or diarrhoea within 4 hours of taking a brown, white or yellow tablet, you must use an additional non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm, but not the rhythm or temperature methods) until a brown, white or yellow tablet in the correct order has been taken daily for 7 days without a break. If you come to the end of the yellow tablets during these 7 days, start the next pack straight away. Skip the 7 red tablets.

The tablet may not have time to be absorbed properly and may not protect you from becoming pregnant.

If you have vomiting or diarrhoea after taking a red tablet, do not worry.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Triphasil. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Triphasil, some of the symptoms you may have include:
Feeling sick or vomiting
Dizziness
Feeling sleepy or tired.

Women may also experience menstrual bleeding.

While you are taking Triphasil

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Triphasil.

If you are about to start taking any new medicines, tell the doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Triphasil.

If you become pregnant while taking Triphasil, see your doctor immediately.

If you miss a period and you have taken your tablets correctly, continue taking your tablets as you would normally.

Sometimes you might not have a menstrual period while taking Triphasil.

If you miss a period and you have not taken your tablets correctly, keep taking your tablets and see your doctor immediately.

Not taking your tablets correctly includes missing one or more tablets or starting a new pack later than you should have.

If you miss two menstrual periods, stop taking your tablets and see your doctor, even if you have taken the tablets correctly. You must use a non-hormonal method of contraception, (such as condoms or a diaphragm) during this time.

Your doctor should make sure you are not pregnant before you start taking Triphasil again.

Have regular check ups from your doctor, including a Pap smear.

Oral contraceptives should not be prescribed for longer than one year without your doctor carrying out a check-up. Your doctor will advise you how often you need a Pap smear. A Pap smear can detect abnormal cells lining the cervix. Sometimes abnormal cells can progress to cancer. Cervical cancer has been reported to occur more often in women using an oral contraceptive for a long time. This finding may not be caused by the oral contraceptive, but may be related to sexual behaviour and other reasons.

Perform regular breast self-examination.

Breast cancer has been found slightly more often in women who use oral contraceptives than in women of the same age who do not use them. This slight increase in the number of breast cancer cases gradually disappears during the course of the 10 years after stopping use of oral contraceptives. It is not known whether the oral contraceptive causes the difference. It may be that the women were examined more often, so that the breast cancer was noticed earlier.

If you are concerned about contracting a sexually transmitted disease (STD), ask your partner to wear a condom when having sexual intercourse with you.

Triphasil will not protect you from HIV-AIDS or any other sexually transmitted diseases such as chlamydia, genital herpes, genital warts, gonorrhoea, hepatitis B, human papilloma virus and syphilis. To help protect yourself from STDs, you need to use a barrier contraceptive such as a condom.

Tell your doctor you are using Triphasil at least 4 weeks before any planned hospitalisation or surgery.

Your doctor may tell you to stop taking Triphasil several weeks before surgery or at the time of immobilisation. Your doctor willtell you when you can start taking Triphasil after you are back on your feet.

To avoid pregnancy during this time you must use a non-hormonal method of contraception such as condoms or a diaphragm.

Things you must not do

Do not give Triphasil to anyone else even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Triphasil to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking Triphasil, or change the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

If you stop taking Triphasil or do not take a tablet every day, without using another form of contraception, you may become pregnant.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while taking Triphasil.

When used correctly, Triphasil is an effective contraceptive, but may have unwanted side effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you have.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
Sharp chest pain, coughing of blood, or sudden shortness of breath
Pain in the calf muscle area
Crushing chest pain or heaviness in the chest
Sudden severe headache or vomiting, dizziness or fainting, disturbances of vision or speech, weakness, or numbness in an arm or leg
Sudden changes or loss of vision
Breast lumps
Severe pain or tenderness in the stomach area
Jaundice or a yellowing of the skin or eyeballs, often with fever, fatigue, loss of appetite, dark coloured urine or light coloured bowel movements. Taking oral contraceptives has been associated with an increased risk of having a benign tumour, and in very rare cases, liver cancer. The risk appears to increase the longer oral contraceptives are taken.
Migraine headaches for the first time
More frequent migraines if you already suffer from them
Itchy rash
You are an epileptic and your fits become more frequent
Rise in blood pressure
Swelling around eyes or mouth
Bloody diarrhoea, abdominalpain or tenderness, fever, nausea or vomiting.

Whilst these side effects are rare, they are serious. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Reproductive or breast problems such as:
Changes in bleeding patterns, including breakthrough bleeding/spotting
Painful periods
Missed periods, but if you have not taken Triphasil as directed you should check whether you are pregnant
Changes in mucus from the vagina
Changes in the cervix
Vaginal thrush (candida)
Breast pain, tenderness, enlargement, possible milk secretion
Changes in sex drive.

Stomach problems such as:
Nausea or vomiting
Abdominal pain, cramps or bloating.

Difficulties thinking or working because of:
Mood changes, including depression
Headache, including migraines
Nervousness
Dizziness
Contact lenses becoming uncomfortable to wear.

Changes to your appearance such as:
Weight change (increase or decrease) or changes in appetite
Swelling of the hands, ankles or feet
Acne
Rash
Darkening of the skin, which may persist after stopping Triphasil
Loss of scalp hair
Increase in body hair.

Worsening of conditions you may already have such as:
Chorea
Porphyria
Systemic lupus erythematosus
Varicose veins
Gallbladder disease.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

After stopping Triphasil

If your periods do not return within 2 to 3 months of stopping Triphasil tell your doctor.

Some women have short-term problems getting pregnant after stopping Triphasil, especially if they had irregular menstrual cycles before starting to use an oral contraceptive.

If you are planning to become pregnant after stopping Triphasil, use a non-hormonal method of contraception such as condoms or a diaphragm for 3 months before trying to get pregnant.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice about taking folate if you plan to become pregnant.

After taking Triphasil

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep Triphasil in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C and is away from light.

Do not store Triphasil or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Triphasil in the car on hot days or on window sills.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Triphasil where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Triphasil, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

Product description

What it looks like

In Australia Triphasil comes in a 4 week pack containing 1 blister pack and a 16 week box containing 4 blister packs. In New Zealand Triphasil comes in a 12 week box containing 3 blister packs. Each blister pack contains 4 different types of tablet:
6 brown hormone tablets
5 white hormone tablets
10 yellow hormone tablets
7 red non-hormonal tablets.

The blister pack is marked with days of the week next to each tablet.

Ingredients

Each brown tablet contains 50 micrograms of levonorgestrel and 30 micrograms of ethinyloestradiol as the active ingredients.

Each white tablet contains 75 micrograms of levonorgestrel and 40 micrograms of ethinyloestradiol as the active ingredients.

Each yellow tablet contains 125 micrograms of levonorgestrel and 30 micrograms of ethinyloestradiol as the active ingredients.

Each red tablet contains no active ingredients.

The brown, white, yellow and red tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
Lactose
Maize starch
Povidone
Talc
Magnesium stearate
Sucrose
Macrogol 6000
Calcium carbonate
Glycerol (brown and yellow tablets only)
Glycol montanate.
The brown tablets also contain the following colouring agents:
Iron Oxide Yellow CI 77492
Iron Oxide Red CI 77491
Titanium dioxide.
The yellow tablets also contain the colouring agents:
Iron Oxide Yellow CI 77492
Titanium dioxide.
The red tablets also contain the colouring agents:
Brilliant scarlet 4R CI 16255
Erythrosine CI 45430.
Triphasil does not contain gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.
Supplier
Triphasil is supplied by:
Wyeth Australia Pty Limited,
ABN 16 000 296 211
17-19 Solent Circuit,
Norwest Business Park,
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
For further information please contact Wyeth on toll-free 1800 500 498 or E-mail: medinfo@wyeth.com
Australian Registration Number: AUST R 10419
This leaflet was prepared on 28 November 2008
® Registered Trade Mark
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Logynon ED Tablets 4 x 28
$11.50
-
-
$0.00
Trifeme Tablets 4 x 28
$11.50
-
-
$0.00
Triquilar Ed Tablets 4x28 (Generic drug name Levonorgestrel with Ethinyloestradiol )
$23.99
-
-
-
 
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...