$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Tertroxin 0.02mg Tablets 100 (a)

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: liothyronine
Private Price $74.69
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Tertroxin 0.02mg Tablets 100 (a)

Tertroxin 0.02mg Tablets 100 (a)

Product ID: 8052
$74.69

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about TERTROXIN. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking TERTROXIN against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What TERTROXIN is used for

TERTROXIN contains "liothyronine" which is a naturally occurring thyroid hormone.

It is used for:
treating disorders of thyroid deficiency or low thyroid levels in the body
treating coma or unconsciousness caused by severely low thyroid levels in the body
treating, together with other medicines, an overactive thyroid gland which occurs in thyrotoxicosis or Grave's Disease
treating a low thyroid level after treatment of thyrotoxicosis.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why TERTROXIN has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed TERTROXIN for another reason.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that TERTROXIN is addictive.

Before You Use TERTROXIN

When you must not take it

Do not take TERTROXIN if:
you have an allergy to TERTROXIN or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
you have angina
you have any other heart condition
you have an untreated adrenal gland condition

Do not take TERTROXIN if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. Do not take TERTROXIN if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking TERTROXIN, contact your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other foods, medicines, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if:
1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

If there is a need to consider TERTROXIN during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of using it.
2. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

TERTROXIN passes into breast milk and therefore there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking TERTROXIN when breast-feeding.
3. you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
diabetes
adrenal gland problems

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking TERTROXIN.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and TERTROXIN may interfere with each other. These include:
medicines used to treat blood clots
phenytoin and carbamazepine, medicines used to treat fitting or epilepsy
digoxin, a medicine used for certain heart conditions
cholestyramine, a medicine used to reduce cholesterol levels
tricyclic antidepressants
oral contraceptives or the pill
ketamine, an anaesthetic
insulin or tablets used to treat diabetes.

These medicines may be affected by TERTROXIN, or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking TERTROXIN.

How to take TERTROXIN

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

In adults, the usual dose for low thyroid levels is one tablet taken two or three times a day.

In children, the usual dose is half a tablet taken once to three times daily.

In both adults and children the dose will depend on the condition being treated and the level of thyroid hormone in the body.

How to take it

Swallow TERTROXIN with a glass of water.

When to take it

Take TERTROXIN at about the same time each day. Taking your tablets at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

It does not matter if you take TERTROXIN before or after food.

How long to take it

TERTROXIN helps to control your thyroid problem. Therefore, TERTROXIN must be taken every day. Continue taking TERTROXIN for as long as your doctor prescribes it. In some conditions you will take TERTROXIN tablets for the rest of your life.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much TERTROXIN. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much TERTROXIN you may feel:
irritable
nervous
have a headache
an abnormal heart beat
muscle cramps
flushing or skin redness
diarrhoea
heart conditions may become worse

While you are using TERTROXIN

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking TERTROXIN.

Tell all of the doctors, dentists, and pharmacists that are treating you that you are taking TERTROXIN.

Be sure to keep all of your doctor's and blood test appointments so that your progress can be checked.

If you are being treated for diabetes, make sure you check your blood sugar level regularly and report any problems to your doctor. TERTROXIN may change how well your diabetes is controlled. Your doses of diabetic medicines, including insulin, may need to change.

If you are taking an anticoagulant (eg. warfarin), make sure you have your blood tested regularly and report any problems to your doctor. TERTROXIN may change how well anticoagulants work. Your dose of the anticoagulant may need to change.

Things you must not do

Do not give TERTROXIN to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use TERTROXIN to treat any other complaint unless your doctor tells you to.

Side Effects

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking TERTROXIN, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet. Like other medicines, TERTROXIN can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache
muscle cramps
diarrhoea
restlessness
excitability
flushing or redness of skin
sweating
muscle weakness

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
palpitations
heart pain
changes in heart beat
excessive loss of weight

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using TERTROXIN

Storage

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle they will not keep well.

Keep the tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store TERTROXIN or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking TERTROXIN or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product Description

What it looks like

TERTROXIN are white uncoated tablets, engraved on one side with the word "TERTROXIN" and with a break line on the other side.

Ingredients

TERTROXIN contains 20 micrograms of liothyronine sodium as the active ingredient.

The other ingredients in TERTROXIN are:
lactose
maize starch
acacia
sodium chloride
magnesium stearate

TERTROXIN does not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

TETROXIN is distributed in Australia by:

Sigma Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
(ACN 004 118 594)
96 Merrindale Drive
Croydon, Victoria 3136

The Australian Registration number for TETROXIN is:

AUST R 12520.

This leaflet was prepared in June 1999 and updated April 2005.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...