Somac 40mg Tablets 30


Drug Name: pantoprazole
Our Price $7.99
PBS $15.06
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Somac 40mg Tablets 30

Somac 40mg Tablets 30

Product ID: 7817

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

SOMAC* Tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SOMAC. It does not contain all the available information.It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking SOMAC against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.Use SOMAC as directed and follow the advice given in the leaflet.If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What SOMAC is used for

The name of your medicine is SOMAC. It contains the active ingredient called pantoprazole.Ulcers

SOMAC is used to treat and help heal duodenal and gastric ulcers.

Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach.

These can be caused in part by too much acid being made in the stomach.

Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have bacteria called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach. When SOMAC is taken with antibiotics the combination therapy will kill the Helicobacter pylori and let your ulcer heal.

SOMAC may also be used to prevent ulcers associated with the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These are medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis (inflammation of the joints).

Reflux disease

SOMAC is also used to treat reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe, also known as the oesophagus.

Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.

SOMAC is also used to prevent reflux oesophagitis from coming back.

Zollinger-Ellison syndrome

SOMAC is used to treat a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, where the stomach produces very large amounts of acid, much more than in ulcers and reflux disease.

Other uses

Your doctor may have prescribed SOMAC for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why SOMAC has been prescribed for you.

How SOMAC works

SOMAC belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs).SOMAC works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes to give relief from the symptoms and allow healing to take place.There is no evidence that SOMAC is addictive.This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.Before you start to take SOMACWhen you must not take it

Do not take SOMAC if:
1. you have an allergy to:
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some symptoms of an allergic reaction include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
2. you have severe liver disease or cirrhosis

Do not take SOMAC if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not take SOMAC after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take SOMAC in combination with antibiotics or any other medicine if:
you are allergic to any of the antibiotics or medicines your doctor may prescribe with SOMAC.
you have moderate to severe liver or kidney disease.

Do not take SOMAC in combination with atazanavir (an anti-viral medication).

SOMAC should not be given to children. Safety and effectiveness of SOMAC in children have not been established.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking SOMAC alone, or SOMAC in combination with antibiotics, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:
1. you have any allergies to:
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other medicines, or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
2. you are pregnant, intend to become pregnant, are breast-feeding or intend to breast- feed.

Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking SOMAC during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
3. you have or have had any other medical conditions.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take SOMAC.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may be affected by SOMAC, or may affect how well it works. These may include medicines used to prevent blood clots (anticoagulants) and medicines whose activity depend on the acidity of the stomach e.g. ketoconazole.

You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

How to take SOMAC

How much to take

The usual dose is one tablet per day.However, if your doctor also prescribes antibiotics in combination with SOMAC for the treatment of duodenal ulcers, the dose of SOMAC is two 40 mg tablets per day. The first tablet should be taken in the morning and the second tablet should be taken before the evening meal for 7 days.Your doctor will prescribe the dose that is right for you.The dose and frequency of SOMAC that your doctor prescribes for you depends on your medical condition. Your doctor may change the dose as your condition changes.How and when to take it

Swallow your tablets whole with a little water with or without food.If you are taking other medicines, like antibiotics, in combination with SOMAC therapy, follow the instructions for the use of each medicine carefully.Do not crush or chew the tablets. SOMAC tablets have a special coating to protect them from the acidic contents of your stomach. For SOMAC to work effectively, this coating must not be broken.

How long to take it

Your doctor will tell you how long to take your tablets.If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre for advice - the telephone number in Australia is 13 11 26 and in New Zealand is 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766 - or go to Accident and Emergency (Casualty) at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much SOMAC. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

While you are taking SOMAC

Things you must do

Use SOMAC exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while you are taking SOMAC.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking SOMAC.

If you take SOMAC for a long period of time, e.g. over 1 year, you will need to see your doctor regularly so that he/she can monitor your condition.

Tell your doctor if you do not feel better while taking SOMAC. Your doctor may recommend further examination.

Things you must not do

Do not give SOMAC to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms as you.Do not use SOMAC to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.Things that may help your condition

Some self help measures suggested below may help your condition. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information.
Alcohol - your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake.
Aspirin and many other medicines used to treat arthritis, period pain, headaches - these medicines may irritate the stomach and may make your condition worse. Your doctor or pharmacist may suggest other medicines you can take.
Caffeine - your doctor may advise you to limit the number of drinks which contain caffeine, such as coffee, tea, cocoa and cola drinks, because they contain ingredients that may irritate your stomach.
Eating habits - eat smaller, more frequent meals. Eat slowly and chew your food carefully. Try not to rush at meal times.
Smoking - your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least cut down.
Weight - your doctor may suggest losing some weight to help your condition.

Side effectsTell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking SOMAC, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or they are not listed in this leaflet. Like other medicines, SOMAC can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
nausea or vomiting
stomach pain
excessive gas in the stomach or bowel
dry mouth
metallic taste
weakness or tiredness
increased sweating
blurred vision
skin problems such as itchiness and rash

These are the more common side effects of SOMAC. Some of these side effects may be due to the combination of other medicines you are taking with SOMAC.Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
unusual tiredness or weakness
nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, feeling generally unwell, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes, and dark coloured urine.
skin problems such as itchiness and rash, or swelling, blistering or peeling of the skin.
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
chest pain
shortness of breath
high blood pressure
swelling of the legs
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
depression, confusion or anxiety

These may be serious side effects and you may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell when you are taking, or soon after you have finished taking, SOMAC.Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not understand some of the information in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking SOMAC


Keep your tablets in their blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep SOMAC tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store SOMAC or any other medicines in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep SOMAC where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground, is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking SOMAC or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.Product descriptionWhat it looks like

SOMAC is available as 20 mg and 40 mg tablets. The tablets have an acid-resistant coating called an enteric coating.The 20 mg tablets are yellow and oval shaped, marked with 'P20' on one side.The 40 mg tablets are yellow and oval shaped, marked with 'P40' on one side.SOMAC 40 mg tablets are available in blister packs of 5 and 30 tablets.SOMAC 20 mg tablets are available in blister packs of 30 tablets.Ingredients

The active ingredient in SOMAC tablets is pantoprazole. SOMAC 40 mg tablets contain the equivalent of 40 mg pantoprazole and SOMAC 20 mg tablets contain the equivalent of 20 mg pantoprazole.SOMAC tablets also contain sodium carbonate anhydrous, mannitol, crospovidone, povidone, calcium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide, iron oxide yellow (CI 77492), propylene glycol, methacrylic acid copolymer, polysorbate 80, sodium lauryl sulfate, triethyl citrate and printing ink.SOMAC tablets do not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or other azo dyes.Manufacturer and Supplier

SOMAC is made by Nycomed GmbH, Germany and supplied in Australia by:Nycomed Pty Ltd
2-4 Lyonpark Road
North Ryde
NSW 2113

For medical enquiries, call (AUST) 1800 675 957

Australian Registration Numbers

SOMAC 40 mg - AUST R 69792
SOMAC 20 mg - AUST R 70829
Registered trademark of Nycomed GmbH

This leaflet was revised in July 2007.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Salpraz 40mg Tablets 30
Somac 40mg Tablets 60 (2 x 30) (Authority Script Only)
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...