$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Serepax 30mg Tablets 25

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: oxazepam
Our Price $8.99
PBS $11.35
Concession $8.29
Safety Net $2.69

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Serepax 30mg Tablets 25

Serepax 30mg Tablets 25

Product ID: 7712
$8.99

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Codapane Forte.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Codapane Forte against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Codapane Forte is used for

Codapane Forte is used to relieve moderate to severe pain, and fever.

Codapane Forte contains paracetamol and codeine. These ingredients work together to stop the pain messages from reaching the brain.

Paracetamol also acts in the brain to reduce fever.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Codapane Forte has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Codapane Forte for another reason.

This medicine may be addictive after repeated administration.

Codapane Forte is not recommended for children under 7 years of age.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Codapane Forte

When you must not take it

Do not take Codapane Forte if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing paracetamol or codeine
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other similar medicines, such as morphine and oxycodone.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Codapane Forte if you:
drink large quantities of alcohol
are experiencing breathing difficulties, such as asthma, bronchitis or emphysema
have diarrhoea caused by poisoning or antibiotic therapy.

Do not take Codapane Forte after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
lung disease, such as asthma, bronchitis or emphysema
liver disease, hepatitis, or are taking other drugs that may affect the liver
kidney disease or difficulty urinating
inflammatory bowel disease or other gastrointestinal problems
recent gastrointestinal or urinary tract surgery
prostate problems
history of fits, convulsions or seizures
depression
drug or alcohol dependence
an underactive thyroid gland or adrenal glands not working properly (e.g. Addison's disease)
head injury or brain tumour

Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits of taking Codapane Forte while being pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Codeine passes into breast milk. In general, single use of Codapane Forte as advised by your doctor is possible during breastfeeding. Repeat use is generally not recommended. Therefore, repeat use only when your doctor has explicitly advised you to do so. If your infant has difficulty breastfeeding or shows symptoms such as unusual sleepiness or lethargy, contact your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery that requires a general anaesthetic. Codapane Forte may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Codapane Forte.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Codapane Forte may interfere with each other. These include:
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (medicines used to treat depression) taken within the last 10 days
salicylates or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS), such as aspirin or ibuprofen
other pain relievers
diflunisal, an anti-inflammatory medicine
medicines used to treat anxiety or to help you sleep
anticholinergics (medicines used to relieve stomach cramps or spasms, to prevent travel sickness, or to treat Parkinson's disease)
warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
medicines to treat epilepsy
chloramphenicol, a medicine used to treat infections
medicines used to lower high blood pressure
medicines used to treat diarrhoea, including kaolin, pectin and loperamide
metoclopramide, a medicine used to treat nausea and vomiting
cholestyramine, a medicine used to treat high blood cholesterol, and/or other conditions.

These medicines may be affected by Codapane Forte or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Codapane Forte.

How to take Codapane Forte

Always follow the directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the directions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Adults:

The usual dose of Codapane Forte is 1 to 2 tablets. This dosage may be repeated every 4 to 6 hours if needed. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

If Codapane Forte is not adequately relieving your pain, do not increase the dose. Please see your doctor.

Children (7 - 12 years):

The usual dose is half (1/2) a tablet. Tablets can be divided in half along the breakline.

This dosage may be repeated every 4 to 6 hours if needed.

Children should not take more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.

Codapane Forte is not recommended for children under 7 years.

How to take it

Swallow Codapane Forte with a glass of water.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Codapane Forte. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Codapane Forte, you may have stomach pain and feel nauseous, sweaty, light headed, dizzy or drowsy, or have difficulty breathing.

While you are taking Codapane Forte

Things you must do

Tell all of the doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Codapane Forte.

If you are about to start taking any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Codapane Forte.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Codapane Forte.

If you are about to have any blood test, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Things you must not do

Do not give Codapane Forte to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Codapane Forte to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not take alcoholic drinks. Combining Codapane Forte and alcohol can make you drowsier.

Things to be careful of

Depending on your body's individual ability to break down codeine, you may experience signs of overdose even when you take Codapane Forte as recommended by your doctor. If symptoms such as blurred vision, dizziness, sleepiness, abdominal pain, or circulatory problems occur, contact your doctor immediately.

Codapane Forte may cause dizziness or drowsiness in some people, especially after the first dose. If you are affected, do not drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or drowsy.

Children should not ride bikes if affected and should be supervised to avoid potential harm. Codapane Forte may be addictive if taken in high doses for extended periods of time.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are concerned about this.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Codapane Forte. Like other medicines, Codapane Forte can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
constipation
nausea (feeling sick)
vomiting
dizziness, lightheadedness
drowsiness
skin rashes.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
signs of infrequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
difficulty passing urine
symptoms of an allergic reaction such as skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing.

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Some people may get other side effects that are not listed above.

If you are taking Codapane Forte regularly, you may also need to take laxatives to prevent constipation.

After taking Codapane Forte

Storage

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the box and blister pack they will not keep well.

Keep Codapane Forte tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 °C.

Do not store Codapane Forte or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Codapane Forte or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Codapane Forte tablets are white, oblong, convex tablets with "PC/F" ("PC" over breakline over "F") on one side and a Greek alpha symbol on the other.

They are available in packs of 20s and 50s.

Ingredients

The active ingredients in Codapane Forte tablets are paracetamol (present as "Compap L") and codeine phosphate. Each tablet contains 500 mg paracetamol and 30 mg codeine phosphate.

The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
crospovidone
silica-colloidal anhydrous
sodium lauryl sulfate
stearic acid
magnesium stearate

Codapane Forte tablets are gluten-free.

They do not contain lactose or sugar.

Supplier

Codapane Forte is supplied in Australia by:

Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
www.alphapharm.com.au
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
Australian registration number:
AUST R 99732
This leaflet was prepared on 14 March 2008.

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Murelax 30mg Tablets 25
$5.20
-
-
-