Presolol 100mg Tablets 100


Drug Name: labetalol
Our Price $12.39
PBS $19.95
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Presolol 100mg Tablets 100

Presolol 100mg Tablets 100

Product ID: 7251

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Presolol.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Presolol against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Presolol is used for

Presolol is used to lower high blood pressure, also called hypertension.

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps to circulate your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different during different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than necessary, even when you are calm and relaxed.

There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but if high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. Presolol helps to lower your blood pressure.

Presolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. These medicines work by changing the body's response to some nerve impulses. As a result, it widens blood vessels in the body causing blood pressure to fall.

Your doctor may have prescribed Presolol for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Presolol has been prescribed for you.

Presolol is not recommended for use in children, as its safety and effectiveness have not been established in this age group.

Presolol is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Presolol is addictive.

Before you take Presolol

When you must not take it

Do not take Presolol if you are allergic to medicines containing labetalol or any other beta-blocker medicine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take Presolol if you have:
asthma, wheezing, difficulty breathing or other lung problems, or if you have had them in the past
a history of allergic problems, including hayfever
a very slow heart beat, less than 45-50 beats per minute
certain other heart conditions.

Do not take Presolol if you are pregnant.

Presolol is not recommended for use during the first trimester of pregnancy as it may affect your developing baby. If it is necessary for you to take Presolol later in pregnancy, your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it.

Do not take Presolol if you are breastfeeding.

Presolol passes into breast milk and may affect your baby.

Do not take Presolol if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take Presolol if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you plan to become pregnant or breastfeed.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:
severe kidney disease
liver problems such as jaundice
an overactive thyroid
any blood vessel disorders causing poor circulation in the arms and legs
phaeochromocytoma, a rare tumour of the adrenal gland
certain types of angina, such as Prinzmetal angina or variant angina
heart failure any other heart problem.

Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Presolol.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Presolol, or may affect how well it works. These include:
other beta-blocker medicines, including eye drops
calcium channel blockers, medicines used to treat high blood pressure and angina, eg: verapamil, diltiazem
certain medicines used to treat an irregular heartbeat, eg: disopyramide, quinidine
other blood pressure medication, eg: clonidine, methyldopa
fluid tablets, also called diuretics
cimetidine, a medicine commonly used to treat stomach ulcers
tricyclic antidepressants, a group of medicines used to treat depression
insulin and other medicines used to treat diabetes
guanethidine, a medicine used to treat certain heart conditions
some medicines used during surgery and emergency situations such as anaesthetics
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), a group of medicines used to treat arthritis, pain or inflammation, eg: ibuprofen, indomethacin, aspirin.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Presolol.

How to take Presolol

How much to take

The dose varies from patient to patient.

The usual starting dose is 100 mg to 200 mg twice daily. Your doctor may increase this dose depending on how you respond to this medicine.

Elderly patients may need smaller doses.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

How to take Presolol

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

When to take Presolol

It is best to take Presolol immediately after food.

If you forget to take Presolol

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take Presolol for

To properly control your condition, Presolol must be taken every day.

Keep taking Presolol for as long as your doctor recommends.

If you take too much Presolol (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Presolol. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Presolol, you may feel dizzy or lightheaded and you may faint. You may have a very slow heart beat.

While you are taking Presolol

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Presolol.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Presolol.

If you become pregnant while taking Presolol, tell your doctor.

If you have a severe allergic reaction to foods, medicines or insect stings, tell your doctor immediately.

If you have a history of allergies, there is a chance that Presolol may make allergic reactions worse and harder to treat. If you are being treated for diabetes, make sure you check your blood sugar level regularly.

Presolol may affect how well your diabetes is controlled. It may also cover up some of the symptoms of low blood sugar (also called hypoglycaemia) such as a fast heart beat. Presolol may also make low blood sugar last longer. Your doctor may need to change your dose of diabetic medicines, including insulin. If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Presolol.

If you have to have any medical tests, tell your doctor that you are taking Presolol.

Presolol may affect the results of some tests.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Presolol, or change the dose, without checking with your doctor.

Stopping Presolol suddenly may cause unwanted heart problems. Your doctor may want you to gradually reduce the amount of Presolol you are taking before stopping completely. This may help reduce the possibility of heart complications from occurring.

Do not let yourself run out of tablets over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not use Presolol to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Presolol to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Presolol affects you.

Presolol may cause drowsiness, dizziness or lightheadedness in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful getting up from a sitting or lying position.

Dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting may occur, especially when you get up quickly. Getting up slowly may help. Make sure you drink enough water in hot weather and during exercise when you are taking Presolol, especially if you sweat a lot.

If you do not drink enough water while taking Presolol, you may feel faint or lightheaded or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor. Side effects Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Presolol.

Presolol helps most people with high blood pressure, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
dizziness or lightheadedness, especially when getting up quickly
tiredness, lack of energy
trembling, muscle cramps
depressed mood
tingling of the skin, especially the scalp
dry, red or sore eyes, blurred vision
feeling sick, vomiting, upset stomach
hair loss
increased sweating
blocked nose
problems with sexual function
swelling of the ankles

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
any type of skin rash, itching or hives
chest tightness, wheezing, shortness of breath
swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
fast, slow or irregular heart beat
feeling generally unwell, sometimes with yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
difficulty in passing urine
muscle and joint pain, which may occur together with fever and skin rash
shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise), which may occur together with swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build up

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After taking Presolol


Keep Presolol where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them.

If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C.

Do not store Presolol or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Presolol in the car or on window sills.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Presolol, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Presolol comes in 2 strengths of tablets:
Presolol 100 - round orange tablet marked LL 100 on one side and G on the other side
Presolol 200 - round orange tablet marked LL 200 on one side and G on the other side

Each pack contains 100 tablets.


The active ingredient in Presolol is labetalol hydrochloride. Each Presolol tablet contains:
Presolol 100 - 100 mg of labetalol hydrochloride
Presolol 200 - 200 mg of labetalol hydrochloride.

The tablets also contain:
microcrystalline cellulose
pregelatinised maize starch
sodium starch glycollate
silicon dioxide
colloidal anhydrous silica
magnesium stearate
macrogol 4000
titanium dioxide (E171)
sunset yellow FCF CI 15985 (E110).
The tablets are gluten free.

Presolol is made in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
Australian registration numbers:
Presolol 100 - Aust R 56475
Presolol 200 - Aust R 56476
This leaflet was prepared on
15 May 2001.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Trandate 100mg Tablets 100