$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Hysone 4mg Tablets 250 (5 x 50) Authority Script

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: hydrocortisone
Our Price $0.00
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Hysone 4mg Tablets 250 (5 x 50) Authority Script

Hysone 4mg Tablets 250 (5 x 50) Authority Script

Product ID: 66140
$18.39

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Hysone.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Hysone against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Hysone is used for
Hysone belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids. Hysone contains hydrocortisone, which is a hormone produced by the adrenal glands, small glands that sit near the top of the kidneys.

Hysone is used to replace the hydrocortisone in patients whose adrenal glands do not produce enough naturally. This occurs in conditions such as Addison's disease or when the adrenal glands are damaged or not working properly.

Your doctor may have prescribed Hysone for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Hysone has been prescribed for you.

Hysone is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Hysone is addictive.

Before you take Hysone
When you must not take it
Do not take Hysone if you are allergic to medicines containing hydrocortisone or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take Hysone if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take Hysone if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Hysone during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Hysone passes into breast milk and may affect your baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Hysone when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:

current or recent infection, including tuberculosis, chicken pox, herpes, measles or infection in the eye
high blood pressure
recent heart attack, heart failure
kidney problems
liver problems, including cirrhosis
stomach or duodenal ulcers
inflammation of the colon
diabetes mellitus
blood clotting problems
osteoporosis or other bone diseases
chronic back problems
convulsive disorders, such as epilepsy
underactive thyroid
Cushing's syndrome
cancer that has spread or is spreading
mental illness
skin rashes.
Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Hysone.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may be affected by Hysone, or may affect how well it works. These include:

oral contraceptives (birth control pill)
medicines used to treat epilepsy, such as phenytoin and barbiturates
rifampicin, an antibiotic used to treat and prevent infections
diuretics, also called fluid tablets
digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart conditions
aspirin
live vaccines
insulin or oral medicines for diabetes.
Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Hysone.

How to take Hysone
How much to take
The dose varies from patient to patient.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

How to take it
Swallow the tablets with a glass of milk, or take Hysone with food. This will lessen the chance of a stomach upset.

If you forget to take it
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any questions about this, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take it for
Keep taking Hysone for as long as your doctor recommends. If treatment is to be stopped after more than a few days treatment, your doctor will reduce your dose gradually.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Hysone. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Hysone, you may have symptoms of weakness, dizziness, convulsions, headache, nausea, vomiting and blurred vision.

While you are taking Hysone
Things you must do
Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Hysone.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Hysone.

If you become pregnant while taking Hysone, tell your doctor.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Hysone.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress. Your will need to have regular blood tests to measure your potassium and calcium levels. If your levels are low, you may need to take dietary supplements.

Have your blood pressure checked regularly. Hysone may increase your blood pressure due to an increase in the amount of salt in your body. You may need to restrict the amount of salt in your diet.

If you have to have any other tests, such as allergy skin tests, tell your doctor that you are taking Hysone. Hysone may affect the results of some tests.

Things you must not do
Do not stop taking Hysone, or change the dose, without checking with your doctor. Stopping Hysone suddenly may cause unwanted side effects. Your doctor will want you to gradually reduce the amount of Hysone you are taking before stopping completely.

Do not have any vaccinations without first checking with your doctor. If you are taking Hysone vaccines may not work as well and there is an increased risk of complications.

Do not use Hysone to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Hysone to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of
Avoid contact with people who have infections, such as chicken pox, measles or herpes. Infections are easier to get and harder to spot while you take Hysone.

Tell your doctor immediately if you think you may have picked up an infection while taking Hysone.

If you are a diabetic, monitor your blood sugar levels regularly. Your doctor may need to adjust your dose of insulin or tablets.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Hysone. Like all other medicines, Hysone may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age or are a postmenopausal woman, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Long term therapy with Hysone may affect your bone density, making you more likely to get fractures or osteoporosis.

In children, Hysone may slow or stop their growth especially if it is used for a long time. Your child's doctor will discuss the risks and benefits involved.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

nausea
increased appetite, weight gain
dizziness
headaches
insomnia (trouble sleeping)
skin rashes, acne or blotchy skin
thin fragile skin
bruising or bleeding more easily than normal, purplish-blue spots or lines under the skin
facial redness
increase in body or facial hair
increased sweating
irregular menstrual periods.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

severe upper stomach pain with nausea and vomiting
fits or convulsions, loss of consciousness
weakness, loss of muscle mass
wounds that will not or take longer to heal
increased thirst and frequent urination
severe indigestion with stomach pain and discomfort
signs of infection such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
blurred vision, changes in vision
swelling of the face, hands, ankles or feet
confusion, hallucinations, depression or mood swings
swelling and redness along a vein which is tender to touch.
Your doctor may decide to alter your dose to help control serious side effects and organise certain tests to monitor the above effects.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After taking Hysone
Storage
Keep Hysone where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C.

Do not store Hysone or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Hysone in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Hysone, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description
What it looks like
Hysone comes in 2 strengths of tablets:

Hysone 4 - round, white, scored tablet marked H/4 on one side and G on the reverse. Each bottle contains 50 tablets.
Hysone 20 - round, white, scored tablet marked H/20 on one side and G on the reverse. Each bottle contains 60 tablets.
Ingredients
The active ingredient in Hysone is hydrocortisone.

each Hysone 4 tablet contains 4 mg of hydrocortisone
each Hysone 20 tablet contains 20 mg of hydrocortisone.
The 4 mg tablets also contain:

lactose
povidone
maize starch
magnesium stearate.
The 20 mg tablets also contain:

lactose
povidone
maize starch
magnesium stearate
macrogol 8000.
Manufacturer
Hysone is made in Australia by:

Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999

Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365

Australian registration numbers:
Hysone 4 - Aust R 27923
Hysone 20 - Aust R 27926

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Hysone 4mg Tablets 300 (6 x 50) Authority Scripts Only
-
-
-
$0.00
Hysone 4mg Tablets 50
$18.39
-
-
$0.00