Cymbalta 60mg Capsules 56 (2 x 28) (Authority Script)


Drug Name: duloxetine
Our Price $31.98
PBS $0.00
Concession $11.20
Safety Net $6.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Cymbalta 60mg Capsules 56 (2 x 28) (Authority Script)

Cymbalta 60mg Capsules 56 (2 x 28) (Authority Script)

Product ID: 64887

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CYMBALTA. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CYMBALTA against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What CYMBALTA is used for

CYMBALTA is used to treat major depressive disorder (depression).

CYMBALTA belongs to a group of medicines called Serotonin and Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors (SNRIs). SNRIs are believed to work by their action on serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain. Serotonin and noradrenaline are the chemical messengers responsible for controlling the psychological and painful physical symptoms of depression.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

CYMBALTA is not recommended for use in children and adolescents under the age of 18 years.

Before you take CYMBALTA

When you must not take it

Do not take CYMBALTA if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing duloxetine hydrochloride;
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take CYMBALTA if you have liver disease. This could increase the chance of you having liver problems during treatment with CYMBALTA.

Do not take this medicine if you are taking another medicine for depression called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) or have been taking a MAOI within the last 14 days. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure as to whether or not you are taking a MAOI.

If you do take CYMBALTA while you are taking a MAOI, you may experience shaking (tremor), shivering, muscle stiffness, fever, rapid pulse, rapid breathing or confusion.

Do not take CYMBALTA if you are taking another medicine for depression called fluvoxamine.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially if you have:
a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high (glaucoma)
high blood pressure
heart problems
kidney problems, as you may need to take a lower dose of CYMBALTA
history of fits (seizures)
bipolar disorder

If you have high blood pressure or heart problems your doctor may monitor your blood pressure.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Talk to your doctor about how much alcohol you drink. People who drink excessive amounts of alcohol should not take CYMBALTA. Drinking too much alcohol could increase the chance of you having liver problems during treatment with CYMBALTA.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking CYMBALTA.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and CYMBALTA may interfere with each other. These include:
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), medicines used to treat some types of depression.

You should stop taking MAOIs at least two weeks before starting CYMBALTA.
You must stop taking CYMBALTA at least 5 days before you start taking a MAOI.
other medicines used to treat depression, panic disorder, anxiety or obsessive illnesses, including tryptophan
strong painkillers such as tramadol, pethidine
a type of migraine treatment called 'triptans', such as sumatriptan or zolmitriptan
medicines used to treat stress urinary incontinence such as tolteridone
medicines used to treat heart problems such as flecainide or propafenone
thioridazine, a medicine used to treat schizophrenia
herbal medicines such as St John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum)
warfarin, a medicine used to thin the blood (anticoagulant)

Do not start to take any other medicine unless prescribed or approved by your doctor.

These medicines may be affected by CYMBALTA or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take CYMBALTA

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the carton, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The usual recommended dose of CYMBALTA is one 60 mg capsule taken once daily.

Your doctor may start you on a lower dose to help reduce side effects.

If you have severe kidney disease, the recommended starting dose of CYMBALTA is one 30 mg capsule taken once daily.

How to take it

Swallow the capsule whole with a full glass of water.

Do not open the capsules and crush the pellets inside because the medicine may not work as well.

CYMBALTA may be taken with or without meals.

When to take it

Take your medicine at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

How long to take it

The length of treatment with CYMBALTA will depend on how quickly your symptoms improve. Most medicines of this type take time to work so don't be discouraged if you do not feel better right away.

Although you may notice an improvement, continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much CYMBALTA.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include drowsiness, convulsions, and vomiting. Symptoms may also include some or all of the following: feeling confused, feeling restless, sweating, shaking, shivering, hallucinations, muscle jerks, fast heart beat.

While you are taking CYMBALTA

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking CYMBALTA.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have any suicidal thoughts or other mental/mood changes. Occasionally, the symptoms of depression or other psychiatric conditions may include thoughts of harming yourself or committing suicide. These symptoms may continue or get worse during the first one or two months or treatment until the full antidepressant effect of the medicine becomes apparent. This is more likely to occur in young adults under 25 years of age.

Contact your doctor or a mental health professional right away or go to the nearest hospital for treatment if you or someone you know is showing any of the following warning signs of suicide:
worsening of your depression
thoughts or talk of death or suicide
thoughts or talk of self-harm or harm to others
any recent attempts of self-harm
increase in aggressive behaviour, irritability of any other unusual changes in behaviour or mood.

All mentions of suicide or violence must be taken seriously.

If you notice any of the following contact your doctor right away.

Your doctor may do some blood tests to check your liver or tell you to stop taking your medicine. Signs of liver problems include:
itchy skin
dark urine
yellowing of the skin or eyes
tenderness over the liver
symptoms of the 'flu'

These may be signs of serious liver damage.

Things you must not do

Do not take CYMBALTA to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking CYMBALTA or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor. If you stop taking it suddenly, your condition may worsen or you may have unwanted side effects. If possible, your doctor will gradually reduce the amount you take each day before stopping the medicine completely.

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how CYMBALTA affects you. CYMBALTA may cause dizziness or drowsiness in some people.

Do not let yourself run out of CYMBALTA over the weekend or on holidays.

Things to be careful of

Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine. Drinking large amounts of alcohol during treatment with CYMBALTA can cause severe liver injury.

You should avoid 'binge drinking' or drinking excessively during treatment with CYMBALTA.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine may also cause dizziness or drowsiness in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking CYMBALTA. This medicine helps many people with depression, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

The following side effects are the more common side effects of CYMBALTA and are often mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
dry mouth, mouth ulcers, thirst, bad taste
burping or belching, indigestion, stomach pain, nausea, vomiting,
constipation, diarrhoea, wind (flatulence)
bad breath
loss of appetite, weight loss
trouble sleeping
dream abnormalities
feeling tired or having no energy
sexual problems
blurred vision
feeling anxious, agitated or restless
confusion and attention problems
tingling and numbness of hands, face, mouth and feet
yawning or throat tightness
difficulty urinating (passing water), urinating frequently or needing to urinate at night
irregular heart beat
hot and cold sweats
sore ears, sore throat
ringing in ears
muscle pain, stiffness or twitching
walking problems
skin rash

These are the more common side effects of your medicine.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
signs of a possible serious liver problem, such as nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, feeling generally unwell, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, dark urine
high pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
feeling tired, weak or confused and having achy, stiff or uncoordinated muscles. This may be because you have low sodium levels in the blood (hyponatraemia or syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone)
seeing or hearing things (hallucinations)
dizziness or fainting when you stand up, especially from a lying or sitting position
uncontrollable movements
if you have some or all of the following symptoms you may have something called serotonin syndrome: feeling confused, feeling restless, sweating, shaking, shivering, hallucinations, sudden jerks in your muscles or a fast heart beat
stiff neck or jaw muscles (lockjaw)
fits or seizures
mood of excitement, over-activity and uninhibited behaviour.
aggression or anger especially after starting or stopping taking this medicine

You may need urgent medical attention.

Other changes you may not be aware of:
increased blood pressure
heart rhythm changes
underactive thyroid gland
liver function changes

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
itching, skin rash or hives
shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

After taking CYMBALTA


Keep your capsules in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules out of the pack they may not keep as well.

Keep your capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C.

Do not store CYMBALTA or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

CYMBALTA 30 mg capsules have an opaque white body and opaque blue cap and are available in packs of 7(starter packs) and 28.

CYMBALTA 60 mg capsules have an opaque green body and opaque blue cap and are available in packs of 7(starter packs) and 28.


Active Ingredients
30 mg capsule - duloxetine hydrochloride equivalent to duloxetine 30 mg
60 mg capsule - duloxetine hydrochloride equivalent to duloxetine 60 mg

Inactive Ingredients
indigo carmine CI73015
hypromellose acetate succinate
sodium lauryl sulfate
sugar spheres
talc - purified
titanium dioxide
triethyl citrate
iron oxide yellow CI77492 (60mg capsules)

This medicine does not contain lactose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.


Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited
112 Wharf Road

Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited
85 Waterloo Road

® = Registered Trademark
Australian Registration Number
30 mg capsules: AUST R 120382
60 mg capsules: AUST R 120389

This leaflet was prepared in August 2008

Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Deotine 60 Sandoz 60mg ENT Capsules 56 (2 x 28) Authority Script
Duloxetine Sandoz 60mg Capsules 28
Duloxetine Sandoz 60mg Capsules 56 (2 x 28)
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Coperin DR 60mg Capsules 28
Coperin DR 60mg Capsules 56 (2 x 28)
Cymbalta 60mg Capsules 28
Deotine 60 Sandoz 60mg ENT Capsules 56 (2 x 28) Authority Script
Duloxetine Sandoz 60mg Capsules 28
Duloxetine Sandoz 60mg Capsules 56 (2 x 28)