Natrilix 2.5mg Tablets 90


Drug Name: indapamide
Our Price $15.99
PBS $23.36
Concession $9.31
Safety Net $4.11

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Natrilix 2.5mg Tablets 90

Natrilix 2.5mg Tablets 90

Product ID: 6480

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Natrilix. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Natrilix against the benefits they expect it will have for you.If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.What Natrilix is used forNatrilix is used to treat high blood pressure (which is also called hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have high blood pressure when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed. If high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failureThere are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have it is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually it can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.Natrilix lowers blood pressure by relaxing some of the blood vessels in the body. It can be used alone or in combination with other medicines to lower blood pressure.Natrilix is available only with a doctor's prescription.Before you take NatrilixThere are some people who shouldn't take Natrilix. Please read the list below. If you think any of these situations apply to you or you have any questions, please consult your doctor.When you must not take Natrilix

Do not take Natrilix if:

1. you have an allergy to - Natrilix
related medicines such as sulfur antibiotics or some medicines used to treat diabetes
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

2. you are pregnant or are trying to become pregnant

3. you are breastfeeding or plan to breast-feed

4. you have severe kidney failure

5. you have severe liver disease

6. the package is torn or shows sign of tampering

7. the expiry date (EXP) on the pack has passed.

Natrilix is not recommended for children.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
liver problems
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), a disease affecting the skin, joints and kidneys

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and Natrilix may interfere with each other. These include:
certain other fluid tablets or diuretic medicines,
other medicines used to treat high blood pressure,
lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression.

These medicines may be affected by Natrilix, or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. You doctor will advise you.How to take NatrilixThe usual dose of Natrilix is one tablet daily.Swallow your Natrilix tablet with a glass of water, preferably in the morning. It does not matter is you take Natrilix before or after food.If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

How long to take it

Natrilix helps control your blood pressure, but does not cure it. Continue taking the tablets for as long as your doctor tells you.If you take too much

Immediately telephone your doctor, or pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone in Australia: 13 11 26; in New Zealand: 03 4747 000) if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Natrilix. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are taking Natrilix

Things you must not do

Do not give Natrilix to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Natrilix to treat other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking Natrilix, or change the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

Do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor.

Do not give Natrilix to children.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Natrilix affects you. Natrilix may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Natrilix before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If this occurs, do not drive.

If you drink alcohol or take strong pain killers, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Side effects

Natrilix helps most people with high blood pressure, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.With Natrilix, the side effects can include:
dizziness, headache
muscle cramps
nausea or other gastrointestinal disturbances
skin rashes and other allergic reactions

These side effects, when they occur, are usually mild. Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any of these or notice anything else that is making you fell unwell. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

In some people, Natrilix may cause a reduction in the amount of potassium in the blood. Sometimes the doctor may take a blood test to make sure that the amount of potassium and some other substances in the blood known as 'electrolytes' are at the right level. In very rare instances, where this shortage of potassium becomes severe, people may experience some or all of the first four unwanted effects listed above at the same time. Should this occur, it is important that you contact your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital if the any of signs below occur. It is called Stevens Johnson Syndrome and is very rare but potentially serious. The signs of Stevens Johnson syndrome consist of a rash made up of purple spots with occasional blisters most often found on the front of the arms and legs, neck and around the ears. The mouth and eyelids can also be affected. Very rarely it may be associated with a fever.

After taking Natrilix


Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. Keep them in a cool dry place away from light where the temperature stays below 30ºC. Keep them where children cannot reach them.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Natrilix or the tablets have passed their expiry date, return any leftover tablets to your pharmacist for disposal.Product DescriptionNatrilix is registered on the Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods and its registration number is AUST R 10246.What it looks like

Natrilix tablets are white film coated tablets with a rounded top and bottom. Each box of Natrilix contains either 30 or 90 tablets in blister strips.Ingredients

Each tablet of Natrilix contains 2.5mg of indapamide hemihydrate as the active ingredient and a number of inactive ingredients.

The inactive ingredients include lactose, starch maize, magnesium stearate, talc, povidone, glycerol, white beeswax, sodium laurylsulphate, methylhydroxypropylcellulose, polyoxyethylene glycol 6000, titanium dioxide, purified water, ethyl alcohol.


Natrilix is a product discovered and developed by Servier Research International and is distributed in Australia by:
Servier Laboratories (Aust.) Pty Ltd
8 Cato Street
Hawthorn Victoria, 3122
ABN 54 004 838 500

The New Zealand contact address for Servier Laboratories is:
2nd Floor, 29 Union Street
Auckland, New Zealand

This leaflet was last revised in September 2001.
Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Indapamide Sandoz 2.5mg Tablets 90
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Indapamide Sandoz 2.5mg Tablets 90
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...