$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Neoral 25mg Capsules 120 (4 x 30)

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: cyclosporin
Private Price $185.76
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Neoral 25mg Capsules 120 (4 x 30)

Neoral 25mg Capsules 120 (4 x 30)

Product ID: 64449
$48.69

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Neoral.It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Neoral against the benefits they expect it will have for you.If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Neoral is used for

Neoral is used for people who have had a kidney, heart or liver transplant, to prevent the body from rejecting the new organ.Neoral is also used to treat several other conditions which are thought to be caused by a problem with the immune system:
a kidney disease called nephrotic syndrome
severe cases of rheumatoid arthritis
severe cases of psoriasis and atopic dermatitis (skin diseases)

Neoral contains the active ingredient, cyclosporin. It belongs to a group of medicines called immuno-suppressants. These medicines help to control your body's immune system.Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Neoral is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.

Before you take Neoral

When you must not take it

Do not take Neoral if you have ever had an allergic reaction to cyclosporin, the active ingredient in Neoral, or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include hives or an itchy skin rash, swelling of the face, lips or tongue, faintness, wheezing or troubled breathing.

Do not take Neoral after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. In that case, return it to your pharmacist.

Do not give Neoral to a child under 16 years of age to treat severe rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis or atopic dermatitis. There is not enough information to recommend its use for these diseases in children under 16 years of age.

However, Neoral can be used in children younger than 16 who have had an organ transplant or who have nephrotic syndrome.

Before you start to take it

If you have been prescribed Neoral for nephrotic syndrome, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis or atopic dermatitis, tell your doctor if you also have any of these health problems/medical conditions:
high blood pressure that is not controlled
any uncontrolled infection
a poorly functioning immune system
problems with your kidneys or liver
severe heart, lung or blood vessel disease
any type of cancer, including skin cancer

Your doctor may not want you to take Neoral or may want to take special precautions if you have any of these conditions.Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Experience with Neoral in pregnancy is very limited. The use of immunosuppressant medicines, including cyclosporin, during pregnancy has been shown to increase the risk of problems in the mother and the unborn child. If it is necessary for you to take this medicine, your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of taking it during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding. Breast-feeding is not recommended since cyclosporin, the active ingredient in Neoral, passes into breast milk and may affect your baby.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Many other medicines may be affected by Neoral or they may affect how well Neoral works. This includes:
a wide range of prescription medicines
St John's wort, an ingredient in many medicines that you can buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, health food shop or supermarket.

You may need to take different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines.Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Neoral.If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell him/her before you take Neoral.

How to take Neoral

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These instructions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

If you are changing from Sandimmun® to Neoral

Some patients who have been prescribed Neoral would have taken Sandimmun in the past. Like Neoral, Sandimmun contains the medicine, cyclosporin. Neoral, however, is designed to improve the way cyclosporin gets into your bloodstream. Because of this, your dose of Neoral may eventually be less than the dose of Sandimmun you used to take. If you are changing from Sandimmun to Neoral, your doctor will perform some extra blood tests and then decide whether to change your dose of Neoral.Do not change from Neoral to Sandimmun or from Sandimmun to Neoral unless it is under the strict supervision of your doctor.

Do not take Neoral and Sandimmun at the same time.

How much to take

The dose of Neoral is worked out for each person. It will depend on how much you weigh, what condition is being treated, how well Neoral works for you, and whether you have any side effects from this medicine.Your dose may be changed from time to time.How to take it

Capsules:
Do not remove the capsules from the foil blister pack until you are ready to take them.
Swallow the capsules whole with a full glass of water.
Do not chew them.

Oral solution:
Measure out the dose using the syringe provided.
Add the dose to a glass of orange, juice, apple juice or soft drink just before you take it. Do not use grapefruit juice.
Make sure the syringe does not touch the liquid in the glass.
Stir the liquid well immediately before drinking it.
Rinse the container with more juice or soft drink to make sure that the whole dose has been taken.
Wipe the outside of the syringe with a clean, dry tissue and put it back into its case. Do not wash the syringe with water, alcohol or any other liquid.

For full details on how to take Neoral oral solution, read the separate leaflet contained in the carton.

When to take it

Always take Neoral twice a day. It is best to take the doses 12 hours apart if possible. Take them at about the same time each day. Taking your doses 12 hours apart and at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take them.

How long to take it

Keep taking this medicine for as long as your doctor recommends. The length of treatment will depend on what medical condition you have.

For transplant patients:

you will need to take one or more immunosuppressant medicines for as long as you have the transplanted organ.

For nephrotic syndrome:

you may take Neoral for 3 months to start with. If it helps your condition, your doctor may decide to continue Neoral treatment for as long as it helps you and does not cause serious side effects.

For severe rheumatoid arthritis:

you will usually take Neoral for 3 months to start with. It may take this long to know whether Neoral will help your condition. If Neoral is effective, your doctor may then lower the dose and you will continue treatment at the lowest dose that is suitable for you.

For severe psoriasis:

you will usually take Neoral for up to 6 weeks to start with. If your condition improves, your doctor may want you to continue treatment at the lowest effective dose. You can only expect to benefit from this medicine while you continue to take it.

For severe atopic dermatitis:

you will usually take Neoral for up to 8 weeks to start with. Once your condition has improved, the dose may be slowly reduced, and in some cases, may even be stopped. Once you have stopped taking Neoral your condition is likely to return, although this may take several weeks or months. Your doctor may then want you to start taking Neoral again.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take the next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you miss more than one dose, contact your doctor as soon as possible. If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone number 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Neoral. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Keep the telephone numbers for these places handy.

While you are taking Neoral

Things you must do

Take Neoral exactly as your doctor has prescribed. You must take this medicine exactly as prescribed so that it will work properly and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Make sure that you keep all of your doctor's appointments and have any tests done that are ordered by your doctor. Your doctor may ask you to have tests from time to time to check how well your kidneys and liver are working. It may be necessary to measure the amount of cyclosporin, as well as the levels of other chemicals (eg. potassium) in your blood. Your blood pressure will also be checked regularly.

Avoid eating large amounts of foods that are high in potassium. In some people taking Neoral, the amount of potassium in the blood can increase (called hyperkalaemia). The amount of potassium in the blood can also be increased by eating certain foods. Your doctor can tell you which foods to avoid.

If you become pregnant while taking Neoral, tell your doctor. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks of taking it while you are pregnant.

If you develop lumps anywhere in your body, or develop any moles, or you notice changes in existing moles, tell your doctor. This may be an early sign of a cancer. Immunosuppressant medicines, including Neoral, may increase the risk of developing certain cancers, including skin cancer and lymphoma (cancer of the lymphatic system).

If you go out in the sun, wear a hat, protective clothing and sunscreen. This will help to prevent the development of skin cancer.

If you have psoriasis or atopic dermatitis, you must be especially careful about developing skin cancer. Visit your skin specialist regularly for check-ups.

Take special care of your teeth and gums. People taking immunosuppressant medicines are at a greater risk of getting infections. Taking good care of your teeth and gums will help to prevent dental and mouth infections.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Neoral.

Tell any other doctor, dentist or pharmacist who treats you that you are taking Neoral.

Things you must not do

Do not have any vaccinations without first checking with your doctor. Some vaccines may be less effective or they may cause unwanted side effects while you are taking Neoral.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else even if their condition seems similar to yours.

Do not take it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving, operating machinery or doing jobs that require you to be alert while you are taking Neoral until you know how it affects you. This medicine can cause tiredness, lack of energy or confusion in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Neoral, even if you do not think it is connected with the medicine. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects. Your doctor may be able to relieve some of the side effects of Neoral by lowering the dose.

If you are over 65 years old, you should be especially careful while taking this medicine. Report any side effects promptly to your doctor. As people grow older, they are more likely to get side effects from medicines.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
tiredness, lack of energy
burning feeling in hands and feet, usually during the first week of treatment
excessive growth of body and facial hair
thickened, swollen or bleeding gums
stomach upset, including nausea (feeling sick), vomiting, loss of appetite, diarrhoea, stomach cramps
tremor (shaking)
headache
weight loss or gain
feeling depressed (sad)
flushing of face, acne, darkening of skin
painful menstrual periods or lack of periods
increase in size of breasts in males
muscle cramps, tenderness or weakness
blocked or stuffy nose

The above side effects are not usually serious.Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
fever (temperature above 37°C)
constant "flu-like" symptoms such as chills, sore throat, aching joints, swollen glands, or any other signs of infection
unusual bleeding or bruising
signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other part of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing
new lumps or moles, or changes to existing moles, anywhere on the body
swelling of the eyelids, hands or feet due to excess fluid
a change in the amount of urine passed or in the number of times you urinate, pain on urinating, bloody or smelly urine
yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (jaundice) often accompanied by generally feeling unwell (for example, tiredness, lack of energy, loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting, pain in the abdomen)
severe pain or tenderness in the stomach or abdomen
vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds; black sticky bowel motions or bloody diarrhoea
unusual tiredness or weakness, which may be accompanied by dizziness, spots before the eyes, shortness of breath and pale skin
numbness or "pins and needles" in the hands and feet
a disturbance in brain function which may cause a variety of symptoms, including confusion, disorientation, agitation, inability to sleep, decreased
responsiveness, weakness and incoordination in arms and legs, seizures (fits), visual hallucinations (seeing things that are not there) or other problems with vision
buzzing or ringing in the ears, difficulty hearing

The above are serious side effects that need medical attention.Some side effects may not give you any symptoms and can only be found when tests are done. Some of these side effects include:
changes in kidney or liver function
raised blood pressure
an increase in the amount of potassium or cholesterol in the blood
a decrease in the amount of magnesium in the blood
an increase in the amount of uric acid in the blood, which can lead to gout
an increase in blood sugar

Your doctor will make sure that tests are done regularly to watch for these side effects.Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed here may happen in some people.

After using Neoral

Storage

Capsules:
Keep your capsules in the foil blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules out of the blister pack, they will not keep well.
Store the pack in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Oral solution:
Do not keep the bottle of oral solution in the fridge. Store it in a cool dry place, where the temperature stays between 15°C and 30°C, but preferably not below 20°C. At low temperatures, the solution may start to go cloudy, or even start to set like a jelly. It will turn back to a liquid when kept at a warmer temperature. There may still be some small flakes in the liquid after it warms up. These flakes will not affect how Neoral works.
Once the bottle has been opened, use the solution within 2 months. After that time, dispose of any solution that is left over.

Keep the medicine where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Neoral or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine you have left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Neoral 10 mg capsules:

yellow-white, oval, soft gelatin capsules, printed in red with the Sandoz triangle and "10 mg;" in foil blister packs of 60.

Neoral 25 mg capsules: blue-grey, oval, soft gelatin capsules, printed in red with the Sandoz triangle and "25 mg;" in foil blister packs of 30.

Neoral 50 mg capsules:

yellow-white, oblong, soft gelatin capsules, printed in red with the Sandoz triangle and "50 mg;" in foil blister packs of 30.

Neoral 100 mg capsules: blue-grey, oblong, soft gelatin capsules, printed in red with the Sandoz triangle and "100 mg;" in foil blister packs of 30.

Neoral oral solution: clear, faintly yellow-brownish liquid in a 50 mL glass bottle, with a syringe for measuring the dose.

Ingredients

Neoral capsules contain 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg or 100 mg of the active ingredient, cyclosporin. Neoral oral solution contains 100 mg cyclosporin in each mL of solution.The capsules and solution also contain:
dl-alpha-tocopherol
ethanol (alcohol)
propylene glycol
corn glycerides
polyoxyl 40 hydrogenated castor oil

Neoral capsule shells contain:
gelatin
propylene glycol
glycerol
titanium dioxide
iron oxide black CI 77499 (25 mg & 100 mg capsule shells only)

The printing ink on the capsules contains:
carminic acid CI 75470
aluminium chloride
sodium hydroxide
hydroxypropyl methylcellulose 2910

Sponsor

Neoral is supplied in Australia by:NOVARTIS Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Limited
ACN 004 244 160
54 Waterloo Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
Telephone: 1 800 671 203

® = Registered Trademark

This leaflet was prepared in
May 2002

(neo140502c.doc) based on PI (neo140502i.doc)

Australian Registration Number

Neoral 10mg capsule AUST R 59614
Neoral 25mg capsule AUST R 49722
Neoral 50mg capsule AUST R 49723
Neoral 100mg capsule AUST R 49724
Neoral oral solution AUST R 49725

Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Cyclosporin Sandoz 25mg Capsules 30
$34.69
-
-
$0.00
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 312ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Cyclosporin Sandoz 25mg Capsules 30
$34.69
-
-
$0.00
Neoral 25mg Capsules 180 (Authority Script)
$277.14
-
-
$0.00
Neoral 25mg Capsules 30
$48.69
-
-
-
Neoral Capsules 25mg 150 (30x5)
$231.45
-
-
$0.00