$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Murelax 30mg Tablets 25

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: oxazepam
Our Price $5.20
PBS $12.51
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Murelax 30mg Tablets 25

Murelax 30mg Tablets 25

Product ID: 6349
$5.20

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about MURELAX. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking MURELAX against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What MURELAX is used for

MURELAX is used for anxiety. However, anxiety or tension associated with the normal stress of everyday life usually does not require treatment with medicines.

MURELAX can also be used to treat trembling, confusional states or anxiety associated with alcohol withdrawal.

Your doctor, however, may have prescribed MURELAX for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why MURELAX has been prescribed for you.

MURELAX belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. They are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals.

In general, benzodiazepines such as MURELAX should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 - 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take MURELAX

When you must not take it

Do not take MURELAX if:
1. you are allergic to
MURELAX or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other medicine from the benzodiazepine group of medicines
2. you have severe lung disease or breathing difficulties.
3. you have sleep apnoea, a condition where you have breathing problems when you sleep.
4. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

MURELAX may pass into the breast milk and cause drowsiness and/or feeding difficulties in the infant. MURELAX is not recommended for use while breast-feeding.

Do not take MURELAX if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not take MURELAX after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well or have no effect at all.

Do not give this medicine to children unless advised by the child's doctor.

The safety and effectiveness of MURELAX in children under 16 years have not been established.

Before you take it

You must tell your doctor if:
1. you have any allergies to:
any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
2. you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant

Do not take MURELAX if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.
3. you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed

Do not take MURELAX if you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.
4. you have or have had any other medical conditions including:
liver, kidney or lung disease
blood disorders
fits or convulsions
severe muscle weakness known as myasthenia gravis
low blood pressure
glaucoma (high pressure in the eye)
depression, psychosis or schizophrenia
5. you drink alcohol regularly.

Alcohol may increase the effects of MURELAX.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any MURELAX.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with MURELAX. These include:
other sleeping tablets, sedatives or tranquillisers
medicines for depression
medicines for allergies, for example antihistamines or cold tablets
pain relievers
muscle relaxants
medicines to control fits

These medicines may increase the effects of MURELAX. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking MURELAX.

How to take MURELAX

How much to take

The dose of MURELAX may be different for each person. Your doctor will decide the correct dose based on your condition.

How to take it

Swallow MURELAX with a glass of water.

MURELAX can be taken with or without food.

When to take it

MURELAX is usually taken up to four times a day at evenly spaced intervals. Your doctor will advise you how many times during the day you should take MURELAX.

How long to take it

Do not take MURELAX for longer than your doctor says.

MURELAX is usually used for short periods only (for example 2 - 4 weeks). Continuous long-term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.

Continue taking MURELAX as long as your doctor recommends it.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are unsure about whether to take your next dose, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much MURELAX. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Also report any other medicine or alcohol which has been taken. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you take too much MURELAX you may feel drowsy, confused, tired, dizzy, have difficulty breathing, feel weak or become unconscious.

While you are using MURELAX Things you must do

Take MURELAX exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking MURELAX.

If you become pregnant while you are taking MURELAX, tell your doctor immediately.

Visit your doctor regularly.

Your doctor needs to check your progress and see whether you need to keep taking MURELAX.

Tell your doctor if you feel MURELAX is not helping your condition.

If you are being treated for anxiety, be sure to discuss with your doctor any problems you may have and how you feel, especially if your anxiety attacks are getting worse or more frequent.

This will help your doctor to determine the best treatment for you.

Always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties during or after taking MURELAX.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed.

Otherwise your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Keep enough MURELAX to last weekends and holidays.

Things you must not do

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how MURELAX affects you.

MURELAX may cause drowsiness or dizziness in some people and therefore may affect alertness.

Make sure you know how you react to MURELAX before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are drowsy, dizzy or not alert. Even if you take MURELAX at night, you may still be drowsy or dizzy the next day. Do not take MURELAX for a longer time than your doctor has prescribed.

MURELAX should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks), unless advised otherwise by your doctor.

Do not change your dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not stop taking MURELAX or lower the dose, without first checking with your doctor.

Stopping this medicine suddenly may cause some unwanted effects. Your doctor will slowly reduce your dose of MURELAX before you can stop taking it completely.

Do not suddenly stop taking MURELAX if you suffer from epilepsy.

Stopping this medicine suddenly may make your epilepsy worse. Do not use this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not give MURELAX to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking MURELAX.

Combining MURELAX and alcohol can make you more sleepy, dizzy or lightheaded. Your doctor may suggest that you avoid alcohol or reduce the amount of alcohol you drink while you are taking MURELAX. Be careful if you are elderly, unwell or taking other medicines.

Some people may experience side effects such as drowsiness, confusion, dizziness and unsteadiness, which may increase the risk of a fall.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using MURELAX.

MURELAX helps most people with anxiety, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines may have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If side effects do happen, they are more likely to happen when you first start taking MURELAX. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the dose. However, tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
drowsiness

This is a common side effect of MURELAX.

Less common or rare side effects of MURELAX include:
clumsiness or unsteadiness
dizziness or lightheadedness
headache
fainting
nausea
confusion or depression
hallucinations
outbursts of anger and increased excitement
sleep disturbances
skin rash or itching
feeling sick or stomach pain
tiredness
changes in sex drive
slurred speech
blurred vision
fever
shaking or tremors
numbness and tingling
difficulty in concentrating
memory loss
swelling of the hands, ankles or feet or other parts of the body
low blood pressure

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell when you are taking, or soon after you have finished taking, MURELAX.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using MURELAX

Storage

Keep your tablets in their blister pack until it is time to take them.

If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep MURELAX in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C. Do not store it, or any other medicines, in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking MURELAX or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets left over.

Product description

What it looks like

MURELAX 30 mg are white, round tablets with one side convex and embossed "30", and the other side flat with an Ezi-split breakline.

MURELAX comes in a box of blister strips containing 25 tablets. Ingredients

The active ingredient in MURELAX tablets is oxazepam.

Each MURELAX 30 mg tablet contains 30 mg oxazepam.

MURELAX 30 mg tablets also contain:
magnesium stearate
methylcellulose
polacrilin potassium
lactose

MURELAX does not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

Fawns & McAllan Pty Ltd
(a member of the Sigma Group of companies)
(A.C.N. 004 296 066)
1408 Centre Road
Clayton Victoria 3168
Australia

Phone: (03) 9839 2800

MURELAX 30 mg tablets
AUST R 12952

This leaflet was prepared in May 2001 and updated in September 2002 and February 2003.

® Registered TradeMark

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Serepax 30mg Tablets 25
$8.99
-
-
-
 
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...