Aurorix 150mg Tablets 120 (2 x 60) (Authority Script)


Drug Name: moclobemide
Our Price $0.00
PBS $0.00
Concession $5.84
Safety Net $0.64

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Aurorix 150mg Tablets 120 (2 x 60) (Authority Script)

Aurorix 150mg Tablets 120 (2 x 60) (Authority Script)

Product ID: 63469

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about AURORIX tablets.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking AURORIX tablets against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What AURORIX is used for

The name of your medicine is AURORIX. It contains the active ingredient called moclobemide. AURORIX belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants. Antidepressants are used to treat depression and work on the central nervous system. They are thought to work by their action on brain chemicals called amines, which are involved in controlling mood. There are many different types of medicines used to treat depression. AURORIX belongs to a group of medicines called reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase A (RIMA). Ask your doctor if you have any questions why AURORIX has been prescribed for you. Your doctor, however, may have prescribed AURORIX for another purpose.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take AURORIX

Do not take AURORIX if:
you have ever had an allergic reaction to AURORIX or any of the ingredients listed in the Ingredients section of this leaflet
you are suffering from severe confusion
you are taking clomipramine (Anafranil) or selegiline (Eldepryl)

Taking AURORIX with the above medicines may cause a serious reaction called serotonin syndrome. This can cause a sudden increase in body temperature, high blood pressure and convulsions. Do not take AURORIX after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. It may have no effect at all or, worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.

Do not take AURORIX if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering or if the tablets appear damaged in some way.

If you are not sure if you should be taking AURORIX, talk to your doctor.

You must tell your doctor if:
1. you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives
2. you have any other health problems including:
liver disease
high blood pressure
mental illness other than depression
thyrotoxicosis (a condition of excessive thyroid hormones)
phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of adrenal gland)
3. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
4. you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using AURORIX when pregnant and while breastfeeding.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including any that you have bought from a pharmacy, supermarket or healthfood shop. Some commonly used medicines that may interfere with AURORIX are
cimetidine (Tagamet)
serotonin agonists (eg buspirone, sumatriptan)

Other antidepressant medicines may interfere with AURORIX such as fluoxetine, paroxetine, sertraline, amitryptyline and nortriptyline. Moclobemide may cause an additional drop in blood pressure if you are taking metoprolol. Your doctor or pharmacist has a complete list of medicines to avoid while taking AURORIX. If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking AURORIX.

How to take AURORIX

Use AURORIX exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many AURORIX tablets to take each day.

The usual dose is between 300 mg and 600 mg per day. The tablets are taken twice daily after meals.

How to take it

Tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

You should follow your doctor's instructions carefully if changing from one antidepressant to another and report any unexpected effects if they occur.

When to take it

AURORIX should be taken morning and evening at the end of your meal.

How long to take AURORIX

For depression, the length of treatment will depend on how quickly your symptoms improve. Most antidepressants take time to work so don't be discouraged if you don't feel better right away. Some of your symptoms may improve in 1 or 2 weeks but it can take up to 4 or 6 weeks to feel any real improvement.

Even when you feel well, you will usually have to take AURORIX for several months or even longer to make sure the benefits will last. Continue taking it until your doctor tells you to stop.

If you forget to take AURORIX

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember then go back to taking it as soon as you would normally.

Do not double a dose to make up for one you have missed.

In case of an overdose

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have too much AURORIX, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

Some signs and symptoms of overdose include nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, slurred speech, reduced reflexes and agitation.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking AURORIX

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking AURORIX.

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking AURORIX.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel the tablets are not helping your condition.

If you are being treated for depression, tell your doctor immediately if you feel your condition has worsened or if you are experiencing suicidal thoughts.

Be sure to discuss with your doctor any problems you may have and how you feel. This will help your doctor to determine the best treatment for you.

Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking AURORIX or lower the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use AURORIX to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how AURORIX affects you. AURORIX causes dizziness in some people at first.

Although drinking alcohol is unlikely to affect your response to AURORIX, your doctor may suggest avoiding alcohol while you are being treated for depression.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking AURORIX. AURORIX helps most people with depression but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

In the first week or two you may experience:
sleep disturbances, dizziness, nausea, headache
occasionally, the symptoms of depression may include thoughts of suicide or self-harm. These symptoms may continue or get worse during the first one to two months of treatment until the full antidepressant effect of the medicine becomes apparent. This is more likely to occur if you are a young adult i.e. under 24 years of age.

Contact your doctor or a mental health professional right away, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital for treatment if you or someone you know is demonstrating any of the following warning signs of suicide while taking AURORIX:
thoughts or talk of death or suicide
thoughts or talk of self-harm or harm to others
any recent attempts of self-harm
increase in aggressive behaviour, irritability or agitation
worsening of depression

All mentions of suicide or violence must be taken seriously.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
Insomnia, disturbed sleep, restlessness, dizziness, nausea, headache, anxiety, feeling of confusion, diarrhoea, constipation, feeling of fullness, upset stomach, dry mouth, blurred vision, skin rash, flushing

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking AURORIX


Keep AURORIX where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep AURORIX in a cool dry place where it stays below 30 °C. Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister, they may not keep well.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking AURORIX, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product Description

AURORIX comes in two strengths of tablets.

AURORIX 150 mg are light yellow scored tablets.

AURORIX 300 mg tablets are white scored tablets.


Active ingredient - moclobemide
each 150 mg AURORIX tablet contains 150 mg of the active ingredient moclobemide
each 300 mg AURORIX tablet contains 300 mg of the active ingredient moclobemide

Inactive ingredients -
both 150 mg and 300 mg tablets contain lactose, corn starch, povidone (1201), sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate (470), ethyl cellulose, macrogol 6000, hypromellose (464), talc (553), and are coloured with titanium dioxide (171). 150 mg tablets also contain yellow iron oxide CI 77492 (172).

AURORIX tablets are gluten free.

Both strengths of AURORIX come in boxes of 10 and 60 tablets.


AURORIX is distributed by:
Roche Australia Pty Limited
ACN 000 132 865
4 - 10 Inman Road
Dee Why NSW 2099

Customer enquiries: 1 800 233 950

Please check with your pharmacist for the latest Consumer Medicine Information. Australian Registration Number:
AURORIX 150 mg - AUST R 9987
AURORIX 300 mg - AUST R 51626
This leaflet was prepared on 16 April 2008.

Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Moclobemide Sandoz 150mg Tablets 60
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 16ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Amira 150mg Tablets 60
Aurorix 150mg Capsules 60
Moclobemide Sandoz 150mg Tablets 60