Minax 50mg Tablets 100


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Our Price $7.39
PBS $13.70
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Minax 50mg Tablets 100

Minax 50mg Tablets 100

Product ID: 6265
Temporarily Low Stock Online
This Product Is Currently Available
In Store Only

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Minax.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Minax against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Minax is used for
Minax is used to:

lower high blood pressure, also called hypertension
prevent angina (chest pain)
treat or prevent heart attacks, or reduce your risk of heart complications following a heart attack
prevent migraine headaches.
Minax belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. It works by changing the body's response to some nerve impulses, especially in the heart. As a result, it helps prevent angina and helps the heart to beat more regularly. It also widens the blood vessels in the body causing blood pressure to fall.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Minax has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Minax for another reason.

Minax may be used either alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.

Minax is not recommended for use in children, as its safety and effectiveness in children have not been established.

Minax is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Minax is addictive.

Before you take Minax
When you must not take it
Do not take Minax if you are allergic to:

metoprolol tartrate or any other beta-blocker medicine
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take Minax if you have:

lung problems (or a history of lung problems) such as asthma, wheezing or difficulty breathing
a history of allergic problems, including hayfever, bee and wasp stings
a very slow heart beat, less than 45 to 50 beats per minute
certain other heart conditions such as heart failure
low blood pressure, also called hypotension
too much acid in your blood, also called metabolic acidosis
phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland) which is not already being treated with other medicines
a severe blood vessel disorder causing poor circulation in the arms and legs.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack of if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it
If you are allergic to or have a history of severe allergic reactions to medicines, foods, dyes, preservatives or insect stings, tell your doctor immediately. If you have a history of allergies, there is a chance that Minax may cause allergic reactions to be worse and harder to treat.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Minax may affect your baby if you take it early in pregnancy or in the last weeks before your baby is due. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Minax.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Minax passes into breast milk, hence there is a possibility that the breastfed baby may be affected.

Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Minax when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially the following:

kidney problems
liver problems
an overactive thyroid gland
certain types of angina, such as Prinzmetal angina or variant angina
any other heart problem
any medical condition affecting your blood vessels.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Minax.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may be affected by Minax, or may affect how well it works. These include:

other beta-blocker medicines, including eye drops
other medicines used to treat high blood pressure such as hydralazine, prazosin and clonidine
certain calcium channel blocker medicines used to treat high blood pressure or angina (chest pain) such as verapamil and diltiazem
medicines used to treat irregular heartbeat such as quinidine and amiodarone
insulin and other medicines used to treat diabetes
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and inflammation, such as indomethacin
cimetidine, a medicine used to treat reflux and ulcers
warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
rifampicin, an antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections
selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors such as paroxetine and fluoxetine and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), medicines used to treat depression.
Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Minax.

How to take Minax
How much to take
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

For high blood pressure

The usual starting dose is one 50 mg or 100 mg tablet once a day for one week.

The dose is then usually increased to 50 mg or 100 mg once or twice daily.

If you are taking other prescription medicines which lower blood pressure, your doctor may need to change the dose of them to obtain the best results for you.

For angina pectoris

The usual dose is 50 mg and 100 mg taken two or three times a day.

After myocardial infarction

The usual dose is 100 mg taken twice a day, often starting with a lower dose for 2 days.

For migraine prevention

The usual dose is 50 mg to 75 mg taken twice a day (100 to 150 mg a day).

When to take it
Take your medicine at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

How to take it
Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

Minax tablets can be divided in half along the breakline, if your doctor has prescribed half a tablet.

How long to take it
Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.


The dose needs to be reduced slowly over 7 to 14 days to make sure that your condition does not get worse.

If you forget to take it
If it is almost time for your next dose (within 6 hours), skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Minax. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Minax, you may feel faint, have a very slow heart beat or difficulty breathing. You may also feel sick, vomit, have convulsions or lose consciousness.

While you are taking Minax
Things you must do
Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Minax.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Minax.

If you become pregnant while taking Minax, tell your doctor.

If you are being treated for diabetes, make sure you check your blood sugar level regularly. Minax may affect how well your diabetes is controlled. It may also cover up some of the symptoms of low blood sugar (also called hypoglycaemia) such as a fast heartbeat. Minax may also make an episode of low blood sugar last longer. Your doctor may need to change your dose of diabetic medicines, including insulin.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your surgeon, anaesthetist or dentist that you are taking Minax. Minax interacts with certain general anaesthetics and may cause a sudden drop in blood pressure.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress.

Elderly patients especially need to be monitored to stop their blood pressure falling too far.

Things you must not do
Do not stop taking Minax, or lower the dose, without checking with your doctor. Stopping Minax suddenly may worsen your angina or cause other heart complications to occur. Your doctor may want you to gradually reduce the amount of Minax you are taking before stopping completely.

Do not use Minax to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Minax to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take Minax to relieve sudden angina attacks. Your doctor will have prescribed a spray or other tablets that you put under your tongue when you get an angina attack.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Minax affects you. Minax may cause drowsiness, fatigue, dizziness or lightheadedness in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful drinking alcohol while taking Minax. Combining Minax and alcohol can make you more drowsy, dizzy or lightheaded.

Be careful getting up from a sitting or lying position. Dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting may occur, especially when you get up quickly. Getting up slowly may help.

Make sure you drink enough water in hot weather and during exercise, especially if you sweat a lot. If you do not drink enough water while taking Minax, you may feel faint, lightheaded or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.

Dress warmly during cold weather, especially if you will be outside for a long time. Beta-blocker medicines tend to decrease blood circulation in the skin, fingers and toes. This may make you more sensitive to cold temperatures.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Minax. Like all other medicines, Minax may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

tiredness, dizziness, weakness
short-term memory loss, inability to concentrate or confusion
nervousness and anxiety
mood changes or depression
sleeping problems, nightmares
dry mouth, changes in taste sensation
feeling sick (nausea), diarrhoea, constipation
aches and pains, painful joints
weight gain
hair loss
increased sweating
runny or blocked nose.
The above list includes the more common, yet mild side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

dizziness or lightheadedness, especially after getting up quickly
dry or irritated eyes, blurred vision
ringing in the ears, difficulty hearing
skin rash
worsening of psoriasis
pins and needles in the hands or feet
numbness, tingling and colour changes in the fingers and toes when exposed to the cold
symptoms of sunburn such as redness, itching and blistering, that occur more quickly than normal
problems with sexual function
abnormal thinking or hallucination.
These events are less common but may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing
chest tightness, difficulty breathing, wheezing
fast, slow or irregular heart beat
yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
dark coloured urine
bruising or bleeding more easily than usual
signs of frequent infections such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise), which may occur together with swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build up.
These reactions can be life threatening and require immediate medical attention.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

After taking Minax
Keep Minax where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C.

Do not store Minax or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave Minax in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Minax, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description
What it looks like
Minax comes in 2 strengths of tablets:

Minax 50 mg - round, white, scored tablet marked ML/50 on one side and a Greek alpha symbol on the reverse. Each bottle contains 100 tablets.
Minax 100 mg - round, white, scored tablet marked ML/100 on one side and a Greek alpha symbol on the reverse. Each bottle contains 60 tablets.
The active ingredient in Minax is metoprolol tartrate:

each Minax 50 mg tablet contains 50 mg of metoprolol tartrate
each Minax 100 mg tablet contains 100 mg of metoprolol tartrate.
The tablets also contain:

microcrystalline cellulose
colloidal anhydrous silica
sodium starch glycollate
magnesium stearate.
Minax 100 also contains:

purified talc
carmellose sodium.
The tablets are gluten free.

Minax is made in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365

Australian registration numbers:
Minax 50 - AUST R 34408
Minax 100 - AUST R 34410

This leaflet was prepared on

24th May 2007
Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Metohexal 50mg Tablets 100 NOW CALLED Metoprolol Sandoz
Metoprolol Sandoz 50mg Tablets 100
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Betaloc 50mg Tablets 100
Lopresor 50mg Tablets 100
Metohexal 50mg Tablets 100 NOW CALLED Metoprolol Sandoz
Metoprolol Sandoz 50mg Tablets 100
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...