Memanxa 10mg Tablets 56


Drug Name: memantine
Our Price $45.39
PBS $34.20
Concession $5.60
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Memanxa 10mg Tablets 56

Memanxa 10mg Tablets 56

Product ID: 62168

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

contains the active ingredient memantine hydrochloride

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about MEMANXA.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking MEMANXA against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What MEMANXA is used for
MEMANXA is used to treat the symptoms of moderately severe to severe Alzheimer’s Disease (AD). AD can be described as a general decline in all areas of mental ability.

MEMANXA belongs to a group of medicines called N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor antagonists. It is thought to work by protecting NDMA receptors in the brain against high levels of the chemical glutamate, which could be the cause of brain degeneration. NMDA receptors are involved in the transmission of nerve signals within the brain, for example in learning and memory.

MEMANXA should improve your thinking capacity and your ability to remember.

MEMANXA is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take MEMANXA
When you must not take it
Do not take MEMANXA if you are allergic to medicines containing memantine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take MEMANXA if you have:

severe kidney problems
a seizure disorder or any history of seizures (fits or epilepsy).
Do not take MEMANXA if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take MEMANXA if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not give MEMANXA to children. The safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. MEMANXA is not recommended for use during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking MEMANXA while pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. It is not known whether MEMANXA passes into breast milk. It is not recommended for women taking MEMANXA to breastfeed as it is possible their baby may be affected.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:

epileptic seizures or convulsions
kidney problems
severe bladder infection
liver problems
problems with the heart or blood vessels
high blood pressure.
Tell your doctor if you have recently changed your diet or intend to change your diet substantially, for example, if you wish to become a vegetarian. Your doctor may need to adjust the dose.

Tell your doctor if you smoke or are using nicotine patches or replacement therapy.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking MEMANXA.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by MEMANXA, or may affect how well it works. These include:

anticholinergic medicines, used for stomach cramps or spasms, or travel sickness
medicines for stomach ulcers or reflux such as cimetidine, ranitidine
atropine, a medicine used in some eye drops
medicines for Parkinson's disease such as levodopa, bromocriptine, amantadine
medicines for epilepsy or fits
medicines for certain mental and emotional conditions including psychoses or schizophrenia
medicines for irregular heart beat such as quinidine, procainamide
medicines for leg cramps or to relax muscles such as baclofen, dantrolene
cough, cold and flu preparations containing dextromethorphan
treatments for smoking addiction such as nicotine patches or gum
urinary alkalinisers, medicines for urinary tract infection
anaesthetic agents such as ketamine
quinine, a medicine used to treat malaria
warfarin, a medicine used to treat blood clots.
Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking MEMANXA.

How to take MEMANXA
How much to take
The usual dose is 20 mg per day.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on your condition, your weight and your response to the medicine.

When you start taking MEMANXA, your doctor will start you at a low dose and gradually increase it until the dose that works for your condition is reached.

The usual starting dose for MEMANXA is 5 mg (half a tablet) once a day for the first week.

In the second week this is increased to 10 mg (one tablet) once a day.

In the third week the dose is increased to 15 mg (one and a half tablets) once a day.

From the fourth week on, the recommended dose is 20 mg (two tablets) once a day.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

How to take MEMANXA
Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

MEMANXA can be taken with or without food.

If you forget to take MEMANXA
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for hints.

How long to take MEMANXA for
Keep taking MEMANXA for as long as your doctor recommends. MEMANXA helps to control your condition, but it does not sure it. Your doctor should assess your treatment on a regular basis.

If you take too much MEMANXA (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much MEMANXA. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much MEMANXA, you may feel dizziness, tired or have a headache. You may also feel confused and see, hear or feel things that are not there.

While you are taking MEMANXA
Things you must do
Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking MEMANXA.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking MEMANXA.

If you become pregnant while taking MEMANXA, tell your doctor immediately. If you are a women of childbearing age, you should avoid becoming pregnant while taking MEMANXA.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress.

Tell your doctor immediately if you are feeling depressed or have any suicidal thought. Alzheimer’s disease has been associated with depression and thoughts of suicide. All mention of suicide or violence by patient must be taken seriously.

If you or some-one you know demonstrates suicide-related behaviour while taking MEMANXA, contact a health care provider immediately, or even go to the nearest hospital for treatment.

Things you must not do
Do not use MEMANXA to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give MEMANXA to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking MEMANXA or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of
If you drive a motor vehicle or operate machinery you should ask your doctor whether it is safe to do so. Your doctor will discuss whether your condition allows you to drive and use machines safely. MEMANXA may also change your reactivity, thus making you less able to drive and use machines.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking MEMANXA.

Like all other medicines, MEMANXA may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

feeling confused
tiredness, sleepiness
sleeplessness or trouble sleeping
diarrhoea, vomiting or nausea
loss of appetite
fungal infection.
These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

swelling of hands, ankles or feet
feeling confused
seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not real
having fixed, irrational ideas that are not shared by others.
These may be serious side effects of MEMANXA. You may need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you notice any of the following:

serious allergic reaction (symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath).
This is a very serious side effect. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. Allergic reactions are very rare.

If you are an epileptic, MEMANXA could increase the chance of a fit occurring.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After using MEMANXA
Keep MEMANXA where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store MEMANXA or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave MEMANXA in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking MEMANXA, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description
What it looks like
MEMANXA is an oval white scored tablet.

Each pack contains 56 tablets.

The active ingredient in MEMANXA is memantine hydrochloride. Each MEMANXA tablet contains 10 mg of memantine hydrochloride.

The tablets also contain:

microcrystalline cellulose
magnesium stearate
macrogol 6000
titanium dioxide.
The tablets do not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sigma Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd
96 Merrindale Drive
Croydon Vic 3136
Tel: 03 - 9839 2800 03 - 9839 2800

Australian registration numbers:

Date of preparation:
November 2009.

Published by MIMS/myDr May 2010

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Ebixa 10mg Tablets 56