Seaze 5mg Tablets 56


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Drug Name: lamotrigine
Our Price $8.39
PBS $0.00
Concession $5.60
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Seaze 5mg Tablets 56

Seaze 5mg Tablets 56

Product ID: 62167
Temporarily Low Stock Online
Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

contains the active ingredient lamotrigine

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
Please read this leaflet carefully before you take SEAZE tablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about SEAZE.

This leaflet does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking SEAZE tablets against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What SEAZE is used for
Lamotrigine (the active ingredient in SEAZE tablets) belongs to a group of medicines called “anti-epileptic drugs”.

SEAZE tablets are used to treat epilepsy in adults and children. Usually SEAZE tablets are initially used in addition to other medicines for the treatment of epilepsy. SEAZE is used in partial or generalised seizures including Lennox-Gastaut Syndrome.

An epileptic seizure, fit or turn results when abnormal electrical impulses occur in nerve cells in the brain. These abnormal electrical impulses are believed to be due to altered levels of some chemicals in the brain.

SEAZE tablets are thought to work by changing the levels of some of the chemicals associated with seizures.

Your doctor may have prescribed SEAZE for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why SEAZE has been prescribed for you.

SEAZE is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that SEAZE is addictive.

Before you take SEAZE
When you must not take it
Do not take SEAZE if you are allergic to medicines containing lamotrigine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take SEAZE if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take SEAZE if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially liver or kidney disorders.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medications for epilepsy. This is particularly important for tablets containing sodium valproate (e.g. Epilim, Valpro). Tell your doctor if you are taking any +form of hormonal contraceptive (e.g. “the pill”) or HRT, other anti-epileptic drugs (e.g. carbamazepine or phenobarbitone) or medicines you buy without a prescription.

You must tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.

It is recommended that women on epileptic drugs, such as SEAZE, receive pre-pregnancy counselling with regard to the risk to their unborn child.

There is not enough information available on the use of SEAZE tablets during pregnancy to determine whether or not it is safe. SEAZE is thought to pass into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using SEAZE tablets if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, including the risk to mother and foetus of uncontrolled epilepsy, when deciding on treatment options.

Studies have shown a decrease in the levels of folic acid during pregnancy with SEAZE. It is therefore recommended that you take a folate supplement, eg 5 mg folate daily, before becoming pregnant and during the first 12 weeks of your pregnancy.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking SEAZE.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including the oral contraceptive pill or any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by SEAZE, or may affect how well it works. Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking SEAZE.

How to take SEAZE
Taking SEAZE for the first time
You may notice that you feel dizzy, tired, or unsteady in the first few weeks of treatment with SEAZE tablets. During this period you may also notice that you have slight problems with your vision. As your reactions may be slower during this period you should not operate any machinery or appliances and you should not drive a car. If any of these effects do not go away or are troublesome you should see your doctor.

If you develop any skin rash (eg. spots or 'hives') during SEAZE treatment contact your doctor immediately.

There are reports of skin rash associated with SEAZE treatment. Some of these may be serious and cause severe illness.

If you have any questions about taking SEAZE tablets ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take
Take SEAZE tablets as directed by your doctor or pharmacist. Never change the dose yourself. Do not increase the dose more quickly than you have been told.

Your doctor and pharmacist will be able to tell you:

how many tablets to take at each dose
how many doses to take each day
when to take each of your doses.
The label on the container that the tablets were supplied in will give the same information. If there is something that you do not understand ask either your doctor or pharmacist.

It is usual for the dose of SEAZE tablets to start at quite a low level and be slowly increased during the first few weeks of treatment. The doses that your doctor prescribes will generally depend on any other anti-epileptic medications you are taking, and your response to SEAZE tablets.

Hormonal contraceptives: If you start or stop taking hormonal contraceptives (e.g. “the pill”) while taking SEAZE, your doctor may need to adjust the dose of SEAZE depending on how well your condition is being treated.

You should tell your doctor if there are any changes in your menstrual pattern, such as breakthrough bleeding.

Your doctor may need to change the dose of SEAZE during your pregnancy.

How long to take it for
Do not stop taking SEAZE tablets, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Use in children
Children's weight should be checked and the dose reviewed as weight changes occur.

If you have any questions about the dose that you have been prescribed you should ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How to take SEAZE
SEAZE tablets may be swallowed whole, chewed or dispersed in a small volume of water (at least enough to cover the whole tablet).

If you have any questions about how to take SEAZE tablets ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take SEAZE
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much SEAZE (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre for advice (telephone 13 11 26), or go to the Accident and Emergency Department at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too many SEAZE tablets. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If too many SEAZE tablets have been taken it is likely that the following symptoms will be experienced; nausea, tiredness/drowsiness, vomiting and problems with your vision.

While you are taking SEAZE
You doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you whether there are any special instructions while you are taking SEAZE tablets.

Things you must do
If you develop any skin rash, like spots or hives, during SEAZE treatment, contact your doctor immediately. There are reports of skin rash associated with SEAZE treatment. Some of these may be serious and cause severe illness.

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking SEAZE.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking SEAZE.

If you become pregnant or are trying to become pregnant while taking SEAZE, tell your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Your doctor may think that SEAZE is not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do
Do not stop taking SEAZE, or lower the dose, without checking with your doctor. Stopping SEAZE suddenly may cause your epilepsy to come back or be worse. This is known as “rebound seizures”.

Do not stop taking SEAZE tablets just because you feel better.

Your doctor will advise you if you need to stop taking SEAZE and how.

If you are unsure whether you should stop taking SEAZE tablets talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not use SEAZE to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give SEAZE to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how SEAZE affects you. As with other anticonvulsant medicines, SEAZE may cause drowsiness or dizziness and affect alertness in some people, especially after the first dose. Make sure you know how you react to SEAZE before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If this occurs do not drive. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Children should not ride a bike, climb trees or do anything else that could be dangerous if they are feeling dizzy or sleepy.

Side effects
Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking SEAZE tablets, even if the problem is not listed below. Like other medicines, SEAZE tablets can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following common side effects and they worry you:

dizziness, unsteadiness
nausea, vomiting
feeling weak
blurred or double vision
problems sleeping
loss of memory
irritability, aggression
increased activity in children
joint or back pain.
In general, these side effects usually only occur during the first few weeks of treatments with SEAZE. If any of these side effects persist, or are troublesome, see your doctor.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

any skin reaction such as rash or hives
swelling of the face, lips or tongue
sore mouth or sore eyes
a high temperature or fever
swollen glands
unusual bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
yellowing of the skin (jaundice).
These are all serious side effects and may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Serious side effects are rare.

Another rare side effect is “Lupus-like reactions” which may present as a collection of symptoms consisting of fever, pain in the joints and general ill-health.

Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following:

Suicidal thoughts
Suicidal attempts
Tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency department of your nearest hospital if you have any thoughts of harming yourself or committing suicide.

If you think you are having an allergic reaction, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital. Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include some or all of the following:

wheezing, difficulty breathing
swelling of the lips or mouth
hay fever
lumpy rash or hives
Tell your doctor if you are female and your menstrual periods change.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don’t understand anything on this list.

After using SEAZE
Keep SEAZE where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Protect them from light.

Do not store SEAZE or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave SEAZE in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking SEAZE, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description
What it looks like
SEAZE comes in 5 strengths of tablets:

SEAZE 5 - off-white, oval tablet, embossed with ‘LI½5’ on one side and ‘>’ on the other side.
SEAZE 25 - off-white, shield-shaped tablet, embossed with ‘>’ over ‘LI25’ on one side and a scoreline on the other side.
SEAZE 50 - off-white, shield-shaped tablet, embossed with ‘>’ over ‘LI50’ on one side and a scoreline on the other side.
SEAZE 100 - off-white, shield-shaped tablet, embossed with ‘>’ over ‘LI100’ on one side and a scoreline on the other side.
SEAZE 200 - off-white, shield-shaped tablet, embossed with ‘>’ over ‘LI200’ on one side and a scoreline on the other side.
All strengths are available in packs of 56 tablets.

The active ingredient in SEAZE is lamotrigine.

each SEAZE 5 tablet contains 5 mg of lamotrigine
each SEAZE 25 tablet contains 25 mg of lamotrigine
each SEAZE 50 tablet contains 50 mg of lamotrigine
each SEAZE 100 tablet contains 100 mg of lamotrigine
each SEAZE 200 tablet contains 200 mg of Lamotrigine.
The tablets also contain:

microcrystalline cellulose
croscarmellose sodium
colloidal anhydrous silica
saccharin sodium
purified talc
magnesium stearate
blackcurrant flavour.
The tablets are gluten free.

Sigma Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd
96 Merrindale Drive
Croydon Vic 3136
Tel: 03 - 9839 2800 03 - 9839 2800

Australian registration numbers:
SEAZE 5 - AUST R 99030
SEAZE 25 - AUST R 99032
SEAZE 50 - AUST R 99037
SEAZE 100 - AUST R 99038
SEAZE 200 - AUST R 99039

Date of preparation:
March 2009

Published by MIMS/myDr July 2009

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Lamictal 5mg Dispersible Tablets 56 (A)
Lamictal 5mg Dispersible Tablets112 (2 x 56) Authority Script