Stelax 10mg Tablets 100


Drug Name: baclofen
Our Price $14.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Stelax 10mg Tablets 100

Stelax 10mg Tablets 100

Product ID: 62154

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

contains the active ingredient baclofen

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about STELAX.‑

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.‑

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking STELAX against the benefits they expect it will have for you.‑

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.‑

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.‑‑

What STELAX is used for
STELAX is used to treat muscle spasms that occur in various illnesses such as multiple sclerosis and diseases and injuries of the spinal cord.‑

STELAX belongs to a group of medicines called muscle relaxants. These medicines reduce excess tension in your muscles that cause spasms and pain. Reducing these spasms may help to increase your mobility and make everyday activities easier to manage.‑

Your doctor may have prescribed STELAX for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why STELAX has been prescribed for you.‑

STELAX is available only with a doctor's prescription.‑

Before you take STELAX
When you must not take it‑
Do not take STELAX if you are allergic to medicines containing baclofen or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.‑

Do not take STELAX if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.‑

Do not take STELAX if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.‑‑

Before you start to take it‑
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.‑

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking STELAX during pregnancy.‑

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking STELAX when breastfeeding.‑

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:

a mental illness
eilepsy or fits
stomach ulcers
stroke or other blood vessel disease
heart disease
liver disease
kidney disease
lung or breathing problems
high blood pressure
porphyria, a rare blood disorder.‑‑
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking STELAX.‑‑

Taking other medicines‑
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may be affected by STELAX, or may affect how well it works. These include:

medicines used to treat diabetes
medicines used to treat high blood pressure
medicines used to treat depression such as tricyclic antidepressants and monoamine oxidase inhibitors
lithium, a medicine used to treat mental illness
levodopa and carbidopa, medicines used to treat Parkinson's disease
any medicine that can make you sleepy, such as medicines to help you sleep or calm you down, pain relievers and medicines for colds and allergies.‑
Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.‑

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.‑

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking STELAX.‑‑

How to take STELAX
How much to take‑
Treatment with STELAX is usually started in hospital with a small dose which is gradually increased to a dose that has the best result for you.‑

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. ‑

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.‑‑

How to take STELAX‑
Take STELAX during or immediately after food with a little glass of water. This will lessen the chance of a stomach upset.‑‑

If you forget to take STELAX‑
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.‑

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.‑

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.‑

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.‑‑

How long to take STELAX for‑
To properly control your condition, STELAX must be taken every day.‑

Keep taking STELAX for as long as your doctor recommends.‑‑

If you take too much STELAX (overdose)‑
Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much STELAX. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.‑

If you take too much STELAX, you may feel dizzy, weak or confused, have blurred vision, vomiting, diarrhoea, breathing problems, faint or have fits.‑‑

While you are taking STELAX
Things you must do‑
Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking STELAX.‑

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking STELAX.‑

If you become pregnant while taking STELAX, tell your doctor.‑

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress. To help prevent unwanted side effects from happening, your doctor may want to do some tests from time to time during the course of your treatment.‑‑

Things you must not do‑
Do not stop taking STELAX suddenly, or lower the dose, without checking with your doctor. Stopping STELAX suddenly may cause severe spasms and other unwanted symptoms. Your doctor may want you to gradually reduce the amount of STELAX you are taking before stopping completely.‑

Do not use STELAX to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.‑

Do not give STELAX to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.‑‑

Things to be careful of‑
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how STELAX affects you. STELAX may cause drowsiness or decrease alertnessness in some people. If either of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.‑

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking STELAX. Combining STELAX and alcohol can make you more drowsy and less alert.‑‑

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking STELAX.‑

Like all other medicines, STELAX may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.‑

If you are over 65 years of age, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.‑

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.‑

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.‑

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

sleepiness or drowsiness
lack of energy, feeling exhausted
dizziness, lightheadedness
difficulty sleeping, nightmares
feeling sick (nausea), vomiting
constipation, stomach pain, diarrhoea
change in taste
numbness or tingling in the hands or feet
muscle weakness, spasms or pain
problems with co-ordination or balance
blurred or double vision
ringing in the ears
frequent urination or bed wetting
excessive sweating
weight gain
impotence or inability to ejaculate‑
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

slow or difficult breathing
fast or irregular heartbeat
chest pain
uncontrolled muscle spasms affecting the eyes, head, neck or body
fainting or fits
depression or other severe mood changes or mental changes
inability to urinate, pain when urinating, blood in the urine.‑
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.‑‑

After using STELAX
Keep STELAX where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.‑

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.‑

Do not store STELAX or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.‑

Do not leave STELAX in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.‑‑

If your doctor tells you to stop taking STELAX, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.‑‑

Product description
What it looks like‑
STELAX comes in 2 strengths of tablets:

STELAX 10 - round off-white tablet marked BL?10 and >.
STELAX 25 - round off-white tablet marked BL?25 and >.‑
Each pack contains 100 tablets.‑‑


The active ingredient in STELAX is baclofen.

each STELAX 10 tablet contains 10 mg of baclofen
each STELAX 25 tablet contains 25 mg of baclofen.‑
The tablets also contain:

microcrystalline cellulose
maize starch
colloidal anhydrous silica
magnesium stearate.‑
The tablets are gluten free.‑‑

Arrow Pharmaceuticals Limited
24 Rothschild Ave
Rosebery NSW 2018
Phone: (02) 8344 8344 (02) 8344 8344‑‑

Australian registration numbers:
STELAX 10 - Aust R 92251
STELAX 25 - Aust R 92252‑

Date of preparation: December 2002.‑

Published by MIMS/myDr May 2003

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Lioresal 10mg Tablets 100
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...