Sotalol Sandoz 160mg Tablets 60


Drug Name: sotalol
Our Price $10.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Sotalol Sandoz 160mg Tablets 60

Sotalol Sandoz 160mg Tablets 60

Product ID: 62139

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Sotalol Sandoz®
Sotalol Tablets

Consumer Medicine Information

This leaflet answers some common questions about Sotalol Sandoz. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Sotalol Sandoz against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may want to read it again.

The name of your medicine is Sotalol Sandoz. It contains the active ingredient sotalol.

Sotalol Sandoz is used for the prevention and treatment of supraventricular and ventricular arrhythmias (irregular heartbeats).

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Sotalol Sandoz was prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

How Sotalol Sandoz works
Sotalol Sandoz belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.

It works by changing the body's response to some nerve impulses, especially in the heart.

It decreases the heart’s need for blood and oxygen and therefore reduces the amount of work the heart has to do. As a result, it helps the heart to beat more regularly.

This medicine is not addictive.

When you must not take it
Do not take this medicine if:

you are allergic to the active ingredient or any of the inactive ingredients mentioned at the end of this leaflet under Product Description
it is past its expiry date or the packaging appears to have been tampered with, or if the tablets do not look right
you are pregnant or breastfeeding
you have a condition that causes narrowing of the airways, ie bronchial asthma or chronic obstructive airway disease
you have allergic disorders (including hay fever) which may suggest a predisposition to narrowing of the airways
you have a particular type of high blood pressure that results in changes to your heart (ask your doctor if unsure)
you have significant enlargement of the heart
you have a slow heart beat (less than 45 to 50 beats/minute)
you have abnormal electrical impulses in the heart unless a functioning pacemaker is present
you have shock, including cardiogenic shock (due to very low blood pressure caused by a heart problem) and hypovolaemic shock (due to low blood volume)
you have uncontrolled heart failure
you have severe kidney problems.
Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you have allergies to

any other medicines, especially if they are in the same drug class as sotalol
any other substances, including foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

kidney problems
circulation problems
an overactive thyroid gland
a recent heart attack
any other heart problems
phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour of the adrenal gland)
low blood levels of potassium or magnesium.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicine, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Sotalol Sandoz may interfere with each other. These include:

calcium channel blockers (ie verapamil, nifedipine) used to treat high blood pressure, angina or other heart conditions
other antiarrhythmic drugs such as disopyramide, quinidine, tocainide, mexiletine and lignocaine, flecainide, propafenone (not available in Australia), amiodarone, and the class IV antiarrhythmic agents, drugs such as reserpine and guanethidine, all used to treat abnormal or irregular heart beat
clonidine, used to treat high blood pressure, migraine or some menopausal symptoms
some antibiotics
some medicines used to treat depression
insulin and other medicines used to treat diabetes
certain types of diuretics (fluid tablets)
terfenadine and astemizole, medicines used to treat allergies
some medicines used for asthma or other lung problems
some anaesthetics (tell your doctor and anaesthetist that you are taking Sotalol Sandoz if you are to have an operation).
These medicines may be affected by Sotalol Sandoz, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully

If you do not understand the instructions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take
The recommended initial oral dosing schedule is 160mg daily, given in two divided doses at approximately twelve hour intervals. This dose may be increased, if necessary, after appropriate evaluation, to 240 or 320mg/day.

In most patients, a therapeutic response is obtained at a total daily dose of 160 to 320mg/day, given in two divided doses.

The dosage is usually reduced in patients with kidney problems.

How to take it
Sotalol Sandoz tablets should be taken with water, preferably one to two hours before meals. Do not take Sotalol Sandoz with milk.

If you need to break Sotalol Sandoz 80mg tablets into two halves, place on a flat surface and press down on the scored side with the forefinger.

If you need to break Sotalol Sandoz 160mg tablets, hold tablet with both hands and snap along break line.

If you forget to take it
Take your dose as soon as you remember, and continue to take it as you would normally.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to Accident and Emergency at you nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else has taken too much Sotalol Sandoz. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much you may feel dizzy or lightheaded and may faint. You may also have a fast and irregular heart beat or a very slow heart beat.

Things you must do
Always follow your doctor’s instructions carefully.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Sotalol Sandoz.

If you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Sotalol Sandoz.

You should also tell your doctor or dentist that you are being treated with a beta-blocker should you have to have an operation.

If you have a severe allergic reaction to food, medicines or insect stings, tell your doctor immediately. There is a chance that Sotalol Sandoz may cause allergic reactions to be worse and harder to treat.

If you are being treated for diabetes, make sure you check your blood sugar level regularly and report any changes to your doctor.

If you have severe or prolonged vomiting or diarrhoea while taking Sotalol Sandoz, tell your doctor. These problems may cause your body to lose excess fluid and salts, which in turn may affect your heartbeat.

If you need to have a urine test, tell your doctor that you are taking Sotalol Sandoz. Sotalol Sandoz may affect the results of some laboratory tests.

Things you must not do
Do not stop taking Sotalol Sandoz without your doctor’s permission. Your doctor may wish to gradually reduce the amount of Sotalol Sandoz you are taking before stopping completely. This may help reduce the chance of your condition worsening or other heart complications occurring.

Do not use Sotalol Sandoz to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says so.

Do not give this medication to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Sotalol Sandoz affects you. This medicine may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people.

It is best to get up slowly from a sitting or lying position if you are feeling dizzy or light-headed.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Sotalol Sandoze All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

low blood pressure, cold hands or feet, breathlessness, palpitations, swelling, heart tracing abnormalities, fainting, heart failure
diarrhoea, nausea/vomiting, flatulence, heartburn, abdominal pain
headache, tiredness, fever
dizziness, drowsiness, tiredness, weakness
sleep disturbances, depression, tingling feelings (ie pins and needles), mood changes, anxiety
visual disturbances (including eye irritation, deterioration of eyesight, blurred vision, light sensitivity), taste abnormalities, hearing disturbances
sexual problems.
The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Sotalol Sandoz, and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
very slow heart beat
fast, irregular heart beat
chest tightness, wheezing, shortness of breath
chest pain
any type of skin rash, itching
shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise), which may occur together with swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build up.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Keep medicine in the original container.

If you take it our of its original container it may not keep well.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Sotalol Sandoz or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

What it looks like
Sotalol Sandoz 80mg: Round, white tablets with “SOT” marked on one side and a break mark on the other. They are available in blister packs of 60 tablets.

Sotalol Sandoz 160mg: Round, white tablets with “SOT” marked on one side and a break mark on the other. They are available in blister packs of 60 tablets.

Active ingredient:

Sotalol Sandoz 80mg tablets contain 80mg sotalol
Sotalol Sandoz 160mg tablets contain 160mg sotalol.
Inactive ingredients:

maize starch
sodium starch glycollate
colloidal anhydrous silica
magnesium stearate.
This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sotalol Sandoz is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
Level 4, 100 Harris St
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Tel: 1800 634 500 1800 634 500

This leaflet was revised in June 2009.

Australian Register Numbers
Sotalol Sandoz 80mg tablets: AUST R 78710
Sotalol Sandoz 160mg tablets: AUST R 63724

Published by MIMS/myDr April 2010

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Cardol 160mg Tablets 60
Solavert 160mg 60 Tablets
Sotacor 160mg Tablets 60