Isomonit 60mg Tablets 30


Drug Name: isosorbide mononitrate
Our Price $6.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Isomonit 60mg Tablets 30

Isomonit 60mg Tablets 30

Product ID: 62063

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

isosorbide mononitrate (i-SO-sor-bide mo-no-NI-trat) 60 mg tablet

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Isomonit.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you taking Isomonit against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

What Isomonit is used for
The name of your medicine is Isomonit. It contains the active ingredient isosorbide mononitrate.

Isomonit is used to prevent angina pectoris (heart pain). It is not recommended and should not be taken for the treatment of acute attacks.

Your doctor may have prescribed Isomonit for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Isomonit was prescribed for you.

How Isomonit works
Isomonit belongs to a group of medicines called nitrates. Isomonit reduces the amount of work the heart has to do. It does this by increasing the size of the blood vessels around the heart. This also improves the blood flow around the heart which means there is more oxygen being carried by the blood. This combination of actions reduces the pain associated with angina.

There is no evidence that Isomonit is addictive.

Before you take Isomonit
When you must not take Isomonit
Do not take Isomonit if:

you are allergic to the active ingredient isosorbide mononitrate or any of the inactive ingredients mentioned at the end of this leaflet under Product Description; you are allergic to food containing nitrates or nitrites
it is past its expiry date or the packaging appears to have been tampered with
you are pregnant or breast feeding, unless permitted your doctor
you are in a state of shock including shock caused by very low blood pressure due to a failing heart
you have hypotension (low blood pressure)
you have a weakened muscle of the heart or pericarditis (swelling around the heart)
you are taking sildenafil (Viagra®), vardenafil (Levitra®), tadalafil (Cialis®).
Isomonit should not be taken to stop an acute angina attack. It should only be taken once daily.

Do not give Isomonit to children. There is not specific information about use in children, so Isomonit is not recommended for use in children. Always ask your doctor before giving medicines to children.

Before you start to take Isomonit
Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

any other medicines, especially if they are in the same drug class as isosorbide mononitrate
any other substances, including foods, preservatives or dyes.
The use of Isomonit during pregnancy or breast feeding should be discussed with your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

treatment for any heart complaints at present
any liver failure
any kidney failure
hypotension (low blood pressure)
blood vessel disease (e.g. hardening of the arteries).
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicine, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

In particular, tell your doctor if you take any of the following:

sildenafil (Viagra®), vardenafil (Levitra®), tadalafil (Cialis®)
calcium channel blockers
beta-blocker medicines.
The combination of Isomonit with sildenafil (Viagra®), vardenafil (Levitra®), tadalafil (Cialis®) may cause fainting or heart attacks.

The combination of N-acetylcysteine or captopril with Isomonit may result in a prolonged anti-anginal effect.

The combination of Isomonit with a calcium channel blocker of the verapamil type may improve heart function. However, the combination of Isomonit with any calcium channel blocker may cause hypotension (low blood pressure) requiring dose adjustment of either medicine.

The combination of Isomonit with beta-blocker medicines such as propranolol may cause hypotension (low blood pressure).

You may need to use different amounts of these medicines, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

How to take Isomonit
Take Isomonit with half a glass of water. You must swallow the tablet whole.

Take ONE (1) tablet taken once a day. If your doctor tells you to take TWO (2) tablets daily, both tablets should be taken at the same time.

Food does not affect the absorption of isosorbide mononitrate from Isomonit so that the tablets may be taken with or without food.

It is important that Isomonit is only taken once daily. This is so that there are some hours of the day where there are low levels of drug in the blood. This reduces the risk of the body getting used to the drug which could mean it wouldn't work so well.

If you forget to take your dose
If you miss a dose of Isomonit, take it as soon as you remember unless more than eight hours have passed. If more than eight hours have passed since the last dose was taken, do not take the missed dose but take the next dose at the normal time.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

A missed dose may lead to an angina attack that in turn may need medication, prescribed by your doctor, capable of treating an acute attack such as use of immediate release tablets or spray administered under the tongue. Isomonit tablets are not recommended and should not be taken for the treatment of acute angina attacks.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much
Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else has taken too much Isomonit.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

The most common symptom of overdose is a pulsing headache. More serious symptoms are excitation, flushing, cold sweats, nausea, vomiting, vertigo, increased heart beat and a fall in blood pressure.

Induce vomiting if possible.

While you are taking Isomonit
Things you must do
Always follow your doctor's instructions carefully.
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Isomonit.
If you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Isomonit.
Tell your doctor if you continue to get angina attacks, or they become more frequent while you are taking Isomonit.
Things you must not do
Do not stop taking Isomonit without your doctor's permission. It is important not to stop taking this medicine abruptly.
Do not use Isomonit to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says so.
Do not give this medication to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.
Do not take medicines known as phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitor used to treat impotence (or erectile dysfunction) whilst on Isomonit.
Do not take Isomonit to relieve acute attacks of angina. Your doctor will have given you other tablets or a spray to use when you get attacks of angina.
Things to be careful of
You will probably feel better when you start taking Isomonit, but be careful not to overdo physical activities straight away. You will need time to improve your physical fitness.

Isomonit may cause tiredness or dizziness especially when you first start to take it. Make sure you know how you feel when you are taking Isomonit before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are using Isomonit. If you drink alcohol, your blood pressure may drop, making you feel dizzy or faint.

Side effects
All medicines can have unwanted effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Isomonit often causes adverse effects in the early stages of treatment.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

feeling faint
muscle tenderness or weakness, not caused by exercise.
Headache is the most common side effect while taking Isomonit. It can occur at the beginning of treatment, but usually goes away after a few days.

These are all mild side effects of Isomonit.

Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects while taking this medicine. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After taking Isomonit
Keep Isomonit in the original packaging until you need to take it. If you take Isomonit out of the blister pack, it will not keep well.

Store below 25°C in a dry place, out of the reach of children.

Protect from light and moisture.

Return any unused or out of date medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description
What Isomonit looks like
Isomonit 60 mg: cream coloured, scored tablets. They are available in packs of 30 tablets.

Active Ingredient

Isomonit tablets contain isosorbide mononitrate as the active ingredient.

Inactive Ingredients

As well as the active ingredient, Isomonit also contains some inactive ingredients. These are stearic acid, carnauba wax, hypromellose, lactose, magnesium stearate, talc, titanium dioxide, siliceous earth, macrogol 4000, iron oxide yellow CI77492.

Isomonit is supplied in Australia by:

Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
Level 4, 100 Harris St
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Tel: 1800 634 500 1800 634 500

This leaflet was prepared in December 2007.

Australian Register Number

Isomonit 60 mg sustained release tablets: AUST R 75241

Published by MIMS/myDr May 2008

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Imdur 60mg Durules 30