Glimepiride Sandoz 1mg Tablets 30


Drug Name: glimepiride
Our Price $5.20
PBS $0.00
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Glimepiride Sandoz 1mg Tablets 30

Glimepiride Sandoz 1mg Tablets 30

Product ID: 62058

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Glimepiride Sandoz® glimepiride tablets

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Glimepiride Sandoz.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Glimepiride Sandoz is used for
This medicine is used to control blood glucose (sugar) in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

It contains the active ingredient glimepiride.

Glimepiride belongs to a group of medicines called sulfonylureas.

It works by increasing the amount of insulin produced by your pancreas.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you take Glimepiride Sandoz
When you must not take it
Do not take this medicine if you have an allergy to:

glimepiride, the active ingredient, or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet under Product description
other sulfonylureas (e.g. Minidiab®, Diamicron® or Daonil®)
any other similar medicines such as sulfonamides (e.g. sulphur antibiotics or thiazide diuretics).
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take this medicine if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

a previous reaction to glimepiride, other sulfonylureas or sulphonamides
type 1 diabetes mellitus
diabetic ketoacidosis
diabetic coma or pre-coma
severe kidney disease or if you require dialysis
severe liver failure.
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not breastfeed if you are taking this medicine. The active ingredient in Glimepiride Sandoz passes into breast milk and there is a possibility that your baby may be affected.

Do not give this medicine to children. Safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

kidney problems
liver problems
unstable diabetes
adrenal, pituitary or thyroid problems
glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency.
Tell your doctor if you:

drink alcohol in any amount
do not eat regular meals
do a lot of exercise or heavy exercise or work
are ill or feeling unwell.
Alcohol, diet, exercise and your general health all strongly affect the control of your diabetes.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Glimepiride Sandoz.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Glimepiride Sandoz may interfere with each other. These include:

other medicines used to treat diabetes such as metformin or insulin
some anti-inflammatory medicines, such as aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen or mesalazine
some medicines used to treat arthritis and gout
some antibiotics, such as clarithromycin or rifampicin
anabolic steroids
oral contraceptives
corticosteroids, glucagon, thyroid hormones and other hormonal medications
some cancer and organ transplant treatments
some cholesterol-lowering and weight reduction medicines
some antidepressants, psychiatric and sedating medicines
some medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some heart conditions, such as ACE inhibitors and beta-blockers
coumarin derivatives, such as warfarin, which are used to prevent blood clots
some fluid and glaucoma medications
large doses of laxatives.
These medicines may be affected by Glimepiride Sandoz or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Certain medicines such as beta-blockers and clonidine may hide the warning symptoms of hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose).

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take Glimepiride Sandoz
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure of the correct dose for you. They will tell you exactly how much to take.

Follow the instructions they give you. If you take the wrong dose, Glimepiride Sandoz may not work as well and your condition may not improve.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each day. Depending on your blood glucose levels, your doctor may increase or decrease the dose.

How to take it
Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water.

When to take Glimepiride Sandoz
Take your medicine at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

Take your medicine during or immediately after a meal, at about the same time each day.

Glimepiride Sandoz tablets are usually taken once a day, immediately before breakfast. If your breakfast is very light, you may wait until lunch to take the tablet.

Do not skip meals while taking Glimepiride Sandoz.

How long to take Glimepiride Sandoz
Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it
Take your dose as soon as you remember, and continue to take it as you would normally.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Tell your doctor if you have missed several doses.

Missed doses can cause hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose).

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the risk of hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose).

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Glimepiride Sandoz. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include symptoms of hypoglycaemia (low blood glucose), such as:

weakness, trembling or shaking
lightheadedness, dizziness, headache or lack of concentration
tearfulness, crying, irritability
numbness around the lips and tongue
loss of co-ordination or confusion
slurred speech
loss of consciousness or seizures.
While you are taking Glimepiride Sandoz
Things you must do
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Glimepiride Sandoz.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Keep all of your doctor’s appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor may do some regular tests to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects. These include:

blood glucose testing
checks of your eyes, feet, kidneys, heart, circulation, blood and blood pressure.
Make sure all your friends, relatives, work colleagues or carers know that you have diabetes. Make sure they can recognise the symptoms of hypoglycaemia and know how to treat them. Provide them with the telephone number for your doctor, the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) and Emergency Services.

Symptoms of hypoglycaemia can occur suddenly. These may include:

weakness, trembling or shaking
lightheadedness, dizziness, headache or lack of concentration
tearfulness, crying, irritability
numbness around the lips and tongue.
Always carry some sugary food or drink with you.

If you experience any of the symptoms of hypoglycaemia, raise your blood glucose quickly by taking one of the following:

5-7 jelly beans
3 teaspoons of sugar or honey
½ can of sugar-containing soft drink
2-3 concentrated glucose tablets.
Unless you are within 10-15 minutes of your next meal or snack, follow up with extra carbohydrates such as plain biscuits, fruit or milk. Taking this extra carbohydrate will prevent a second drop in your blood glucose level.

If hypoglycaemia is severe, it can result in seizures or a loss of consciousness. In this case, an ambulance should be called immediately.

The risk of hypoglycaemia is increased in the following situations:

too much Glimepiride Sandoz
certain other medicines
too much or unexpected exercise
delayed meal or snack
too little food.
If you notice the return of any symptoms you had before starting Glimepiride Sandoz (signs of hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose)), tell your doctor immediately.

Signs of hyperglycaemia may include:

lethargy or tiredness
passing large amounts of urine
blurred vision.
The risk of hyperglycaemia is increased in the following situations:

uncontrolled diabetes
illness, infection or stress
taking less Glimepiride Sandoz than prescribed
certain other medicines
too little exercise or sudden immobilisation, e.g. after an accident
eating more carbohydrates than normal.
If you become ill or experience extra stress, injury, fever, infection or need surgery, tell your doctor.

Things you must not do
Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking your medicine or change the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Do not skip meals while taking Glimepiride Sandoz.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Glimepiride Sandoz affects you. This medicine may cause dizziness, light-headedness and tiredness if your blood glucose levels fall too low. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine. If you drink alcohol, your blood glucose levels may fall and you may experience symptoms of hypoglycaemia.

Hypoglycaemia may slow your reaction time and affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. Drinking alcohol can also make this worse.

Protect your skin when you are in the sun, especially between 10am and 3pm. Glimepiride Sandoz may cause your skin to be more sensitive to sunlight than it is normally. Exposure to sunlight may cause a skin rash, itching, redness or a severe sunburn.

If you become sick with a cold, fever or flu, it is very important to continue taking Glimepiride Sandoz, even if you feel unable to eat your normal meal. If you have trouble eating solid foods, use sugar-sweetened drinks as a carbohydrate substitute or eat small amounts of bland food. Your doctor, pharmacist or diabetes educator can give you a list of food to eat for sick days.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Glimepiride Sandoz. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

The most common side effect is hypoglycaemia. Please refer to the section “While you are taking Glimepiride Sandoz” for symptoms and treatment.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

stomach upset including nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting
abdominal pain or discomfort, diarrhoea
eye problems, including blurred or double vision.
Mostly, these are mild side effects of the medicine and are short-lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

yellowing of your skin or eyes, also called jaundice
signs of anaemia such as tiredness, being short of breath and looking pale
signs of frequent or worrying infections, such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, or reddish or purplish blotches under the skin
symptoms of sunburn such as redness, itching, swelling or blistering which may occur more quickly than normal.
The above list includes some serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

skin reactions such as itching, redness or itchy hives-like rash or spots
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Some side effects (for example changes in liver function or low blood cell counts) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

After taking Glimepiride Sandoz
Keep your medicine in the original container.

If you take it out of its original container it may not keep well.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Glimepiride Sandoz or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description
What it looks like
Glimepiride Sandoz comes in four types of tablets:

Glimepiride Sandoz 1mg - Light red, flat, modified oblong, scored tablet encoded G|1 on one side.

Glimepiride Sandoz 2mg - Light green, flat, modified oblong, scored tablet encoded G|2 on one side.

Glimepiride Sandoz 3mg - Light yellow, flat, modified oblong, scored tablet encoded G|3 on one side.

Glimepiride Sandoz 4mg - Light blue, flat, modified oblong, scored tablet encoded G|4 on one side.

Available in blisters of 30 tablets.

Active ingredients:

Glimepiride Sandoz 1mg - 1mg glimepiride
Glimepiride Sandoz 2mg - 2mg glimepiride
Glimepiride Sandoz 3mg - 3mg glimepiride
Glimepiride Sandoz 4mg - 4mg glimepiride.
Inactive ingredients:

microcrystalline cellulose
sodium starch glycollate
magnesium stearate.
Each strength tablet also contains the following colouring agents:

1mg - iron oxide red
2mg - iron oxide yellow and indigo carmine
3mg - iron oxide yellow
4mg - indigo carmine.
This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Glimepiride Sandoz is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
Level 4, 100 Harris St
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Tel: 1800 634 500 1800 634 500

This leaflet was revised in February 2009.

Australian Register Numbers
1mg tablet: AUST R 121781 (blisters)
2mg tablet: AUST R 121786 (blisters)
3mg tablet: AUST R 121788 (blisters)
4mg tablet: AUST R 121790 (blisters)

Published by MIMS/myDr June 2009

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Amaryl 1mg Tablets 30
Dimirel 1mg Tablets 30