Carvedilol Sandoz 6.25mg Tablets 60


Drug Name: carvedilol
Our Price $9.69
PBS $0.00
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Carvedilol Sandoz 6.25mg Tablets 60

Carvedilol Sandoz 6.25mg Tablets 60

Product ID: 61985

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Carvedilol Sandoz®
carvedilol tablets

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Carvedilol Sandoz.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you taking Carvedilol Sandoz against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may want to read it again.

What Carvedilol Sandoz is used for
The name of your medicine is Carvedilol Sandoz. It contains the active ingredient carvedilol.

Carvedilol Sandoz is used to treat heart failure.

Your doctor may have prescribed Carvedilol Sandoz for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine was prescribed for you.

How Carvedilol Sandoz works
Carvedilol Sandoz belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.

It works by slowing down the heart rate and relaxing blood vessels if they are too tight. Additionally, it works as an antioxidant.

There is no evidence that Carvedilol Sandoz is addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you take Carvedilol Sandoz
When you must not take it
Do not take this medicine if:

you are allergic to the active ingredient or any of the inactive ingredients mentioned at the end of this leaflet under Product Description.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include an itchy skin rash, shortness of breath or swelling of the face or tongue.
you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless permitted by your doctor
you have asthma or other conditions that cause difficulties in breathing
you have allergic disorders including allergic asthma and/or allergic nose running/congestion
you have or have had a very slow heart rate or uneven heartbeats
you have certain other heart conditions
you have problems with your liver including liver failure
your blood pressure is very low
it is past its expiry date or the packaging appears to have been tampered with.
Do not give Carvedilol Sandoz to people under 18 years of age. Safety and effectiveness in children have not been established.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

any other medicines, especially if they are in the same drug class as carvedilol
any other substances, including foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you plan on becoming pregnant or will be breastfeeding while you are using Carvedilol Sandoz. It passes into the breastmilk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Carvedilol Sandoz while being pregnant or breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

unstable angina, a condition of chest tightness or pain that might even occur when you are resting
low blood pressure
high blood pressure that also varies extremely
peripheral vascular disease, a condition of poor blood circulation in your fingers and/or toes
problems with your kidney
conditions of your bronchial tubes such as chronic bronchitis or emphysema
hypoglycaemia, a condition of suddenly dropping blood sugar levels
problems with your thyroid
severe allergic reactions causing swelling and/or difficulties in breathing
phaeochromocytoma, a rare cancer
psoriasis, a skin disease.
Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Carvedilol Sandoz.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicine, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

In particular, tell your doctor if you take any of the following:

rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis (e.g. Rimycin®, Rifadin®)
cimetidine, used to treat reflux or stomach ulcers (e.g. Tagamet®, Cimehexal®, Magicul®, sigmetadine®)
digoxin, used to treat heart failure (e.g. Lanoxin®)
monoamine-oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such as tranylcypromine (Parnate®) and phenelzine (Nardil®), used to treat depression
clonidine, used to treat migraine, high blood pressure or menopausal symptoms (e.g. Catapres®)
diltiazem, used to treat high blood pressure or angina (e.g. Cardizem®, Auscard®, Cardcal®, Coras®, Diltahexal®, Diltiamax®, Dilzem®, Vasocardol®)
verapamil, used to treat high blood pressure, angina or fast heart rate (e.g. Isoptin®, Cordilox®, Anpec®, Verahexal®)
drugs used to correct irregular heartbeats such as disopyramide (Rythmodan®, Norpace®) quinidine (Kinidin®), procainamide (Pronesty®), mexiletine (Mexitil®), lignocaine, flecainide (Tambocor®), and amiodarone (Corarone®, Aratac®).
drugs to treat diabetes such as insulin injections, glibenclamide (Daonil®, Glimel®) metformin (Diabex®, Diaformin®, Glucohexal®, Glucomet®, Glucophage®, NovoMet®), chloropropamide (Diabinese®), gliclazide (Diamicron®), glipizide (Minidiab®, Melizide®) and tolbutamide (Rastinon®).
cyclosporin, used to treat certain conditions related to the immune system.
These medicines may be affected by Carvedilol Sandoz or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist have more information on medicines to avoid or be careful with while taking Carvedilol Sandoz.

How to take Carvedilol Sandoz
How much to take
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They might differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

The usual starting dose in heart failure is 3.125mg twice daily. The dose is usually increased every two weeks to 6.25mg twice daily, 12.5mg twice daily and then 25mg twice daily. If side effects occur, this might be done more slowly. If your heart rate is slowed down too much, you might go back down to the next lower dose.

Your doctor will monitor you carefully at each dose increase.

How to take it
The tablets should be swallowed whole or halved with a glass of water.

Do not crush or chew the tablets.

If you need to break Carvedilol Sandoz, hold tablet with both hands and snap along break line.

When to take it
Carvedilol Sandoz tablets should be taken with food at about the same time each day. This will minimize the risk of some side effects.

How long to take it
Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.

It is very important that Carvedilol Sandoz is not stopped suddenly. If you are to stop taking Carvedilol Sandoz your doctor will advise you to reduce the dose slowly over approximately two weeks.

If you forget to take your dose
Take your dose as soon as you remember, and continue to take it as you would normally. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else has taken too much Carvedilol Sandoz. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose with Carvedilol Sandoz might include:

low blood pressure leading to dizziness or fainting
a very slow heart rate
difficulties in breathing
While you are taking Carvedilol Sandoz
Things you must do
always follow your doctor’s instructions carefully
tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Carvedilol Sandoz
if you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Carvedilol Sandoz
tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists that you are taking Carvedilol Sandoz.
If you are heaving a surgery, also tell your surgeon and anaesthetist
tell your doctor that you are taking Carvedilol Sandoz if you are having any laboratory tests
make sure to keep all appointments with your doctor.
He may check your eyes, test your blood sugar level and kidney function from time to time
if you experience light-headedness, dizziness or fainting when getting up, get up slowly
tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed
always make sure to drink enough water, especially during exercise or hot weather.
Things you must not do
do not stop taking Carvedilol Sandoz or change the dose without your doctor’s permission. Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays. This medicine should only be stopped by gradually decreasing the dose over a two week period.
do not use Carvedilol Sandoz to treat any other complaint unless your doctor says so.
do not give this medication to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.
Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Carvedilol Sandoz affects you. It may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people, especially after the first dose or after your dose has been increased.

If you wear contact lenses you may experience that the amount of tear fluid in your eyes is reduced.

The amount of Carvedilol Sandoz absorbed by your body may be increased when taken with grapefruit juice.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while taking Carvedilol Sandoz.

All medicines can have unwanted effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

tiredness or drowsiness
abnormal or blurry vision
slow heart rate
nausea or vomiting
high blood sugar
weight increase
fluid retention.
These are the more common side effects of Carvedilol Sandoz. Mostly, these are mild and short-lived.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
itching, dark urine, loss of appetite, yellowing of skin or eyes, or feeling “flu-like” without a clear cause
uneven heartbeats
swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid retention
bleeding or bruising more easily than usual.
These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. All of these side effects are very rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don’t understand anything on this list.

After taking Carvedilol Sandoz
Keep Carvedilol Sandoz in the original packaging until you need to take it.

Store below 25°C in a dry place, out of the reach of children. Keep you medicine where it is protected from light and moisture. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half meters above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not store Carvedilol Sandoz or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Return any unused or out of date medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description
What Carvedilol Sandoz looks like
Carvedilol Sandoz 6.25mg tablets: a yellow, round, convex, scored tablet, coded C2 on one side.

Carvedilol Sandoz 12.5mg tablets: a red-brown, round, convex, scored tablet, coded C3 on one side.

Carvedilol Sandoz 25mg tablets: a white to almost white, round, convex, scored tablet, coded C4 on one side.

Carvedilol Sandoz is available in 60 tablet blister packs.

Active Ingredient

Each Carvedilol Sandoz 6.25mg tablet contains 6.25mg carvedilol.

Each Carvedilol Sandoz 12.5mg tablet contains 12.5mg carvedilol.

Each Carvedilol Sandoz 25mg tablet contains 25mg carvedilol.

Inactive Ingredients

Each Carvedilol Sandoz tablet also contains lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone, povidone K 30, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, iron oxide yellow (6.25 and 12.5mg) and iron oxide red (12.5mg).

Carvedilol Sandoz is supplied in Australia by:
Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
Level 4, 100 Harris St
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Tel: 1800 634 500 1800 634 500

This leaflet was prepared in June 2009

Australian Register Numbers:
Carvedilol Sandoz 6.25mg tablets: AUST R 104391 (blisters)
Carvedilol Sandoz 12.5mg tablets: AUST R 104396 (blisters)
Carvedilol Sandoz 25mg tablets: AUST R 104399 (blisters)

Published by MIMS/myDr November 2009

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Dilatrend 6.25mg Tablets 60 (a)
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...