Zeffix 100mg Tablets 56 (2 x 28)


Our Price $127.98
PBS $33.30
Concession $5.40
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Zeffix 100mg Tablets 56 (2 x 28)

Zeffix 100mg Tablets 56 (2 x 28)

Product ID: 61941

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?
Please read this leaflet carefully before you take Zeffix Tablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Zeffix Tablets. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Zeffix against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is Zeffix used for?
Zeffix belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

Zeffix is used to treat patients 2 years of age or over with long term (chronic) viral infection of the liver caused by hepatitis B.

Hepatitis B is a virus which damages the liver. Treatment with Zeffix can reduce the amount of hepatitis B virus in your body. This should lead to less liver damage.

Zeffix has not been shown to reduce the risk of passing hepatitis B to others. You will still be able to pass on the hepatitis virus by sexual contact or through your blood. You should use appropriate precautions.

Your doctor may have prescribed Zeffix for another reason.

Zeffix is not addictive.

If you are already taking this medicine lamivudine for HIV infection (3TC™, Combivir™), your doctor will continue to treat you with the higher dose for that treatment.

Before you take Zeffix
Do not take if:
You must not take Zeffix if:

you have ever had an allergic reaction to lamivudine or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients")
you are taking zalcitabine.
the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
Tell your doctor if:
You must tell your doctor if:

you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
you have, or have ever had, kidney problems.
you have, or have ever had, problems with your pancreas.
you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription.
you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
How do I take Zeffix?
How much to take
Take Zeffix as directed by your doctor or pharmacist.

The normal dose for adults and children aged 12 years or above is one 100 mg tablet once a day. Your doctor may prescribe a different dosage, for example if you have kidney problems. Each patient responds to the treatment differently. Your doctor will check you by taking regular blood samples. The results will help decide when you should stop taking Zeffix.

Zeffix Oral Solution is available for use in children and those patients who cannot take the tablets.

How to take it
Zeffix tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water, and can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it for
In order for Zeffix Tablets to be effective, you must take Zeffix Tablets every day for as long as your doctor says you should take them.

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Zeffix, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking Zeffix
Things you must do
Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not working as it should and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you forget to take a dose, do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

Things you must not do
Do not stop taking Zeffix tablets, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor. If you stop taking Zeffix your hepatitis may get worse.

This can cause serious illness particularly if your liver is already not working very well. If you do have to stop taking Zeffix your doctor is likely to arrange tests over the following four months to check how well your liver is working.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Zeffix to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

What are the side-effects?
Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Zeffix, even if the problem is not listed below.

Like other medicines, Zeffix can cause some side-effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

The most commonly reported side-effects are:

Vomiting and Diarrhoea.
Abdominal discomfort and pain.
Coughing, with plegm, not associated with a cold or flu.
Abnormal Liver function tests
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

Wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be symptoms of an allergic reaction.
This is not a complete list of all possible side-effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side-effects not yet known.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side-effects. You may not experience any of them.

How do I store Zeffix?
Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Do not leave in a car, on a window sill or in the bathroom.

Keep Zeffix tablets in a cool, dry place where it stays below 30°C.

Keep Zeffix tablets in the blister pack until it's time to take them.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description
What Zeffix Tablets look like
The tablets are butterscotch coloured, film-coated, capsule shaped, biconvex tablets engraved "GX CG5" on one face.

Zeffix tablets are supplied in foil blisters and are in a carton.

Zeffix tablets contain 100 mg of lamivudine. Your tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:

Microcrystalline cellulose (460), magnesium stearate (572), titanium dioxide (171), hypromellose (464), sodium starch glycollate, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80 (433), yellow iron oxide CI 77192 and red iron oxide CI 77491.

Zeffix tablets do not contain lactose or gluten.

Your Zeffix is supplied by:
GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
1061 Mountain Highway
Victoria, 3155

Where to go for further information
Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition.

This leaflet was prepared on
22 December 2003

The information provided applies only to: Zeffix Tablets.

Zeffix is a trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.

Zeffix: AUST R 66828

© 2003 GlaxoSmithKline
Issue 5

Published by MIMS/myDr August 2004

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;