$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

VAQTA 50U/mL Adult syringe 1mL

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Our Price $55.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

VAQTA  50U/mL Adult syringe 1mL

VAQTA 50U/mL Adult syringe 1mL

Product ID: 61925
$55.99
Temporarily Low Stock Online
This Product Is Currently Available
In Store Only

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

VAQTA®
Hepatitis A Vaccine, purified, inactivated
Single dose vial
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about VAQTA. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor. VAQTA against the benefits they expect it will have

All medicines and vaccines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this vaccine, ask your doctor.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What VAQTA is used for
VAQTA is a vaccine used to help prevent hepatitis A. It can be given to children 12 months of age and older, teenagers and adults.

Hepatitis A is an infection of the liver caused by the hepatitis A virus. It can be caught by coming into contact with an infected person who has poor sanitary habits, eating or drinking foods prepared by an infected food handler, or, while uncommon, by blood transfusion from an infected donor.

Other circumstances that can increase the risk of infection include:

travelling to areas where hepatitis A is common
living in a community with one or more recorded outbreaks within the last five years
being around groups of other children, for example, daycare centres
working with the intellectually disabled
sewerage workers
living in the same house as someone who is infected
having chronic liver disease or having had a liver transplant
sexual contact with someone who is infected
being infected with Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
working in the healthcare field
sharing needles for injecting drugs
having a blood disorder requiring transfusion of blood products
having a positive test for hepatitis C virus and have a diagnosis of liver disease
Symptoms of hepatitis A usually begin 2 to 8 weeks after coming into contact with the virus. These include loss of appetite, feeling sick (nausea), vomiting, fever, chills, tiredness, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes and dark urine. Most people recover completely from hepatitis A disease. However, occasionally cases develop into severe disease and death.

Hepatitis A occurs in New Zealand, but is not common. However, it is very common in many parts of the world and the risk of infection is greatest in those areas where hygiene and sanitation are poor. Immunisation against hepatitis A is suggested for travellers to such areas, including Asia, India, Africa, Central and South America, the Middle East and the .Mediterranean .

The vaccine contains inactivated virus and is injected into the body. The body then produces its own protection by making disease-fighting substances (antibodies) to fight the virus. The vaccine itself cannot cause the infection. If a vaccinated person comes into contact with live virus the body is usually ready, and produces antibodies to destroy it. However, as with all vaccines, 100% protection against hepatitis A cannot be guaranteed.

Because hepatitis A infection can go undetected for a long period of time, it is possible that an individual may already be infected at the time the vaccine is given. The vaccine may not prevent hepatitis A in these individuals.

VAQTA will not protect against hepatitis caused by other agents or viruses (such as hepatitis B, hepatitis C, hepatitis D, hepatitis E).

Before you are given VAQTA
When you or your child must not be given it
Do not have VAQTA if:

you have an allergy to VAQTA or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
the expiry date on the pack has passed.If the vaccine is used after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.
If you are not sure whether you or your child should be given VAQTA, talk to your doctor.

Do not give VAQTA to children under 12 months of age. The safety and effectiveness of VAQTA in these children have not been established.

Before you or your child are given it
Tell your doctor if:

1.you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
It is not known whether the vaccine is harmful to an unborn baby when administered to a pregnant woman. Your doctor will give you VAQTA only if it is clearly needed.
2.you are breast-feeding
It is not known whether VAQTA passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of you being given VAQTA while .breast-feeding.
3.you have any medical conditions, especially the following:
diseases which decrease the immune system, for example, AIDS
cancer, VAQTA may not work as well as it should if you or your child have diseases or conditions which decrease the body's immune defence system. Your doctor will decide whether or not to give the vaccine
4.you have an acute infection or a high temperature. Your doctor may decide to delay your injection of VAQTA.
5.you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you or your child are given an injection of VAQTA.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

VAQTA may not work as well as it should if you or your child are taking medicines that decrease the .immune system, such as corticosteroids (eg. prednisone) or cyclosporin.

Your doctor will advise you if you are taking any of these or other medicines that decrease the immune system. Your doctor will decide whether or not to give the vaccine.

Use with other vaccines
VAQTA may be given at the same time as yellow fever, typhoid, measles, mumps, rubella, varicella, pneumococcal 7-valent conjugate, and oral or inactivated polio vaccines. However, data on other vaccinations administered at the same time is limited. VAQTA may also be given at the same time as an immune globulin injection. The injections should be given at different places on the body and using separate syringes.

How VAQTA is given
How much is given
Your doctor will decide on the dose of VAQTA that you will be given. This depends on your age.

The usual dose for children and teenagers (12 months through 17 years of age) is 0.5 mL (approx. 25U).

The usual dose for adults (18 years and older) is 1.0 mL (approx. 50U).

How it is given
VAQTA is given as an injection, usually into your upper arm muscle by a doctor or trained nurse.

The vaccine should not be injected directly into veins (intravenously).

Vaccination schedule
VAQTA is generally given as a total of two doses. Each dose is given on a separate visit.

The schedule for children and teenagers (12 months through 17 years) is:

1st dose: at elected date
2nd dose: 6 to 18 months later
The schedule for adults is:

1st dose: at elected date
2nd dose: 6 to 18 months later
The schedule for HIV-infected adults is:

1st dose: at elected date
2nd dose: 6 months later
It is important to return at the scheduled date for the follow-up dose.

If you miss a dose
If you miss a scheduled dose, talk to your doctor and arrange another visit as soon as possible.

After you have been given VAQTA
Things you must do
Keep your follow-up appointment with your doctor or clinic. It is important to have your follow-up dose of VAQTA at the appropriate time to make sure the vaccine has the best chance of providing protection against the hepatitis A virus.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know whether VAQTA

VAQTA should not normally interfere with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, VAQTA may cause tiredness or weakness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to VAQTA before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are tired or weak.

Adverse Effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well during or after having had an injection of VAQTA.

VAQTA helps protect most people from hepatitis A, but it may have unwanted adverse effects in a few people. All medicines and vaccines can have adverse effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the adverse effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

In children, teenagers and adults
Tell your doctor if you or your child has any of the following and they are troublesome or ongoing:

local reaction around the injection site such as pain, soreness, tenderness, warmth, redness or swelling
fever
irritability
upper respiratory infection
sore throat, runny nose, cough
stomach pain, feeling sick (nausea), vomiting, diarrhoea
headache
These are the more common adverse effects of VAQTA that may occur in children, teenagers and adults. For the most part these have been mild.

In adults
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

tiredness, generalised weakness
aching muscles, muscle tenderness, arm pain
These are other mild adverse effects of VAQTA that have been reported in adults.

Tell your doctor immediately if you or your child notice any of the following after being given the injection:

skin rash, itching
hives or nettlerash (pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin)
These may be signs of an allergic reaction to VAQTA. These adverse effects are rare.

Other adverse effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.Do not be alarmed by this list of possible adverse effects. You may not experience any of them.

Storage
VAQTA is usually stored in the doctor's surgery or clinic, or at the pharmacy. However if you need to store VAQTA:

Keep it where children cannot reach it.
Keep it in the refrigerator, but not in the door compartment.
Do not put VAQTA in the freezer, as freezing destroys the vaccine.
Keep the injection in the original pack until it is time for it to be given.
Product description
What it looks like
VAQTA comes in prefilled syringes. It is a white milky liquid. Two different vaccine doses are available:

approximately 25 Units in 0.5 mL of liquid
approximately 50 Units in 1 mL of liquid
Ingredients
Active ingredient:

The active ingredient of VAQTA is the hepatitis A virus protein. The vaccine is not infectious, and will not give you the hepatitis A virus.

Inactive ingredients:

amorphous aluminium hydroxyphosphate sulfate
sodium borate
sodium chloride
VAQTA is made without any human blood or blood products. It does not contain any infectious material.

Supplier
VAQTA is supplied in New Zealand by:
Merck Sharp and Dohme (New Zealand) Limited
P O Box 99851
Newmarket
Auckland
NEW ZEALAND
Tel: 0800 500 673 0800 500 673

This leaflet was prepared in April 2009

CP-VAQ-0409(300409)

®Registered Trademark of Merck & Co Inc., Whitehouse Station, NJ, USA

Copyright© 2009 Merck & Co., Inc. All rights reserved

Published by MIMS/myDr April 2010

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;