$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Minirin Melt 120mcg Wafer 30

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: desmopressin
Private Price $62.39
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Minirin Melt 120mcg Wafer 30

Minirin Melt 120mcg Wafer 30

Product ID: 61897
$62.39

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

MINIRIN® Melt
DESMOPRESSIN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Consumer Medicine Information

Sublingual (under the tongue) Wafer

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about MINIRIN Melt.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not replace talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking MINIRIN Melt against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is MINIRIN Melt used for
The active ingredient in MINIRIN Melt is a synthetic version of a natural hormone in the body called antidiuretic hormone (ADH). It has a number of different actions on the body including an action on the kidney to reduce the amount of urine produced. This means that MINIRIN Melt can be used for several different conditions including:

nocturnal enuresis (bedwetting) in patients over 6 years who have a normal ability to concentrate urine.
cranial diabetes insipidus.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Before you take MINIRIN Melt
When you must not take it
Do not take MINIRIN Melt if you:

have an allergy to any medicine containing desmopressin or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
are in the habit of drinking large amounts of fluid
have cardiac insufficiency
have moderate or severe renal insufficiency
have low levels of sodium in your bloodstream
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take this medicine after the date printed on the pack (expiry date), or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

have a known allergy to anti-diuretic hormone (ADH).
have too little or too much fluid in the body
have heart or blood vessel disease or any other disease for which you take diuretics
have low blood pressure
have cystic fibrosis or any other disease which causes fluid or salt imbalance
have any disease of the blood clotting cells (platelets).
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

MINIRIN Melt should only be given to a pregnant woman if it is needed. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved. It is recommended that you do not breastfeed while using MINIRIN Melt.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking MINIRIN Melt.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and MINIRIN Melt may interfere with each other. These include:

loperamide, a medicine used to stop diarrhoea
medications which are known to release antidiuretic hormone (eg tricyclic antidepressants, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors, chlorpromazine or carbamazepine) as they can increase the risk of fluid build up in the body.
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), medicines used to relieve pain and inflammation. NSAIDs may induce water retention/low sodium levels in the blood (hyponatraemia)
These medicines may be affected by MINIRIN Melt or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take MINIRIN Melt
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

Some of the details for MINIRIN Melt will vary depending on the purpose for which it is used.

How to use
Do not push MINIRIN Melt through the foil.

Peel back the foil covering the MINIRIN Melt and push up gently from below to remove the 'Melt'.

Place MINIRIN Melt under the tongue (sublingual). It will dissolve in seconds without the need for water.

How much to take
Bedwetting (nocturnal enuresis)

The starting dose is 120 micrograms at bedtime. If this dose is inadequate, your doctor may recommend that you increase the dose to 240 micrograms at bedtime. Fluid intake should be limited. (see Things to be careful of).

Cranial diabetes insipidus

The dose you receive will be adjusted to suit your personal requirements. A suitable starting dose in adults and children is 60 micrograms three times daily and for the majority of patients the maintenance dose is 60 to 120 micrograms three times daily. Your doctor will advise you further regarding the dose most suitable for you.

When to take it
Bedwetting (nocturnal enuresis)

Just before you go to bed

Cranial diabetes insipidus

At times specified by your doctor

You can take MINIRIN Melt with or without food.

How long to take it
Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.

This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If a dose is missed
Bedwetting (nocturnal enuresis)

Skip the missed dose and take the next dose when you are meant to.

Cranial diabetes insipidus

Take the next dose as soon as you remember. You will then have to adjust the time of the following dose.

When this is done, go back to taking your medicine as you would normally. You should talk to your doctor about this situation. Do not take a double dose.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much MINIRIN Melt. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include confusion, drowsiness, continuing headache, nausea or vomiting, rapid weight gain due to a build up of water in the body, or, in severe cases, convulsions.

While you are using MINIRIN Melt
Things you must do
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking MINIRIN Melt

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Things you must not do
Do not take MINIRIN Melt to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

If you stop taking it suddenly, your condition may worsen.

Things to be careful of
It is very important when using MINIRIN Melt for bedwetting (nocturnal enuresis) to keep your body water at a constant level and that you do not let yourself get too thirsty or drink too much fluid. You should only drink a few sips of water or other fluids for one hour before and 8 hours after you take your dose of MINIRIN Melt.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking MINIRIN Melt. This medicine helps most people but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

headache
stomach pain or nausea
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

emotional disturbances
allergic reactions including skin rash or more general reactions
The above list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If you notice any of the following, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

confusion or drowsiness, continuing headache,
nausea or vomiting,
rapid weight gain due to a build up of water in the body,
convulsions
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using MINIRIN Melt
Storage
Keep MINIRIN Melt in the blister pack until it is time to take it. If you store them out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep MINIRIN Melt in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C.

Do not store MINIRIN Melt, or any other medicine, in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description
What it looks like
MINIRIN Melt 60 microgram is a white, round, sublingual (under the tongue) wafer, marked with a drop shaped figure on one side (Not currently available in Australia).

MINIRIN Melt 120 microgram is a white, round, sublingual (under the tongue) wafer, marked with two drop shaped figures on one side.

MINIRIN Melt 240 microgram is a white, round, sublingual (under the tongue) wafer, marked with three drop shaped figures on one side (Not currently available in Australia).

MINIRIN Melt comes in boxes of 10*, 30 or 100* wafers (*Not currently available in Australia).

Do not use this product if the packaging appears damaged in any way. Do not take the wafers if they appear different from the descriptions above or if they look unusual in any way.

Ingredients
MINIRIN Melt wafers contain either 60*, 120 or 240* micrograms of desmopressin (free base), as the active ingredient (*Not currently available in Australia).

They also contain:

gelatin
mannitol
citric acid
This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Distributor
MINIRIN Melt is distributed in Australia by
Ferring Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Suite 2B, Level 2,
802 Pacific Highway,
Gordon, NSW, 2072

This leaflet was prepared in January 2009.
AUST R 121720 MINIRIN® Melt 60
AUST R 121721 MINIRIN® Melt 120
AUST R 121722 MINIRIN® Melt 240

Published by MIMS/myDr May 2009

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...