$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Lengout 0.5mg Tablets 30

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: colchicine
Our Price $7.50
PBS $0.00
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Lengout 0.5mg Tablets 30

Lengout 0.5mg Tablets 30

Product ID: 61879
$7.50

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Lengout®
Colchicine
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Lengout. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Lengout against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Lengout is used for
Lengout contains colchicine as the active ingredient. Lengout is used for the relief of pain in acute attacks of gout. It is not an analgesic and does not provide relief from other types of pain.

Lengout has a preventative effect that helps to reduce the incidence of acute attacks. It will not reduce the amount of uric acid in the body.

Lengout belongs to a group of medicines called antigout drugs.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Lengout has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Before you take it
When you must not take it
Do not take Lengout if you have an allergy to:

any medicine containing colchicine
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips or tongue; skin rash, itching or hives.

Do not give this medicine to children.

This medication may be dangerous to children. It is important that it is kept out of reach of children at all times.

Do not take Lengout if you have:

combined kidney and liver disease
serious kidney or liver disease
serious heart disease
severe stomach disorder
a blood disorder.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take this medicine if the bottle shows signs of having been tampered with.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

stomach problems
kidney or liver disease
heart disease
alcoholism.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Lengout may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breastfeed.

Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you taking Lengout when breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Lengout.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Lengout. These include:

cyclosporin - a medicine used to suppress the immune system
erythromycin / clarithromycin - antibiotics used to treat bacterial infection
acidifying and alkalinising agents, such as ammonium chloride, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), sodium bicarbonate
medicines to help you sleep
alcohol
NSAIDs or aspirin - anti-inflammatory drugs used to treat pain
medicines used to treat cancer including radiation therapy
vitamin B12
anticoagulants such as coumarin, heparin
antithyroid medicines.
These medicines may be affected by Lengout or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist has a more complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Lengout.

Use in elderly or debilitated patients
Elderly or debilitated patients may be more sensitive to the effects or side effects of this medicine.

How to take it
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take
Your doctor will tell you how much Lengout to take.

Do not take more than your doctor tells you to.

Do not take more than 12 tablets in total over 4 days.

How to take it
Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it
Lengout may be taken before or after food.

How long to take it
Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you.

This will depend on your condition and your response to the treatment.

Lengout helps to control your condition but does not cure it.

Immediately stop taking Lengout at the first sign of stomach pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea. Do this even if your symptoms have not been relieved.

If you forget to take it
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Lengout. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include:

severe nausea, vomiting, stomach pain and diarrhoea
burning feeling or rawness in the mouth and throat
difficulty in breathing or swallowing
fever
muscle weakness
mental confusion, delirium, convulsions.
While you are taking it
Things you must do
Immediately stop taking Lengout at the first sign of stomach pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea. Do this even if your symptoms have not been relieved.

Remember to take note of the number of tablets you took before the onset of these symptoms so that you can take fewer tablets during subsequent attacks.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking this medicine, especially if you are being started on any new medicines.

Tell your doctor, surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking Lengout if you are about to undergo surgery or an operation.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking Lengout.

If you are about to have any blood tests, remind your doctor that you are taking Lengout.

It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.

Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do
Do not take Lengout to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Lengout affects you.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before drinking alcohol while you are taking Lengout.

If you drink alcohol while taking this medicine, you may develop stomach problems.

This medication may be dangerous to children. It is important that it is kept out of reach of children at all times.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Lengout.

This medicine helps most people with gout, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are elderly you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Immediately stop taking Lengout at the first sign of stomach pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea. Do this even if your symptoms have not been relieved.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

loss of appetite
loss of hair.
The above list includes more serious side effects which may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following symptoms:

burning feeling in the stomach or throat
severe stomach pain, nausea, vomiting
severe diarrhoea with bloody or black tarry stools
itchy skin, skin rash, hives, unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin
difficulty in passing urine or blood in urine
confusion, convulsions
fever
muscle weakness
numbness or weakness in the fingers and toes.
These are all very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Some people may get other side effects while taking Lengout.

Some of these side effects (e.g. changes in thyroid function or in the blood) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

After taking it
Storage
Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Lengout or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Lengout or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description
What it looks like
Lengout tablets are round, white tablets and are available in bottles of 30.

Ingredients
Active ingredient:

Each tablet contains 0.5 mg of colchicine.

Inactive ingredients:

magnesium stearate
lactose
starch-maize
povidone.
Distributor
Lennon Healthcare
A division of Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Limited
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia

Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 97499

This leaflet was prepared in February 2010.

Published by MIMS/myDr May 2010

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Colgout 0.5mg Tablets 30
$10.50
-
-
$2.90