Gonal F 300IU Multi-Dose Pen Cartridge 0.5mL


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Drug Name: follitropin alfa
Private Price $137.39
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Gonal F 300IU Multi-Dose Pen Cartridge 0.5mL

Gonal F 300IU Multi-Dose Pen Cartridge 0.5mL

Product ID: 61863
Temporarily Low Stock Online
This Product Is Currently Available
In Store Only

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Recombinant human follicle stimulating hormone (follitropin alfa [rch])

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about GONAL-f.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or nurse or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits.Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using GONAL-f against the benefits it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or nurse or pharmacist.

GONAL-f is available only on a doctor’s prescription.

Keep this information with your medicine.You may want to read it again later.

What is GONAL-f Used For
GONAL-f contains follitropin alfa, which is similar to follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) found naturally in humans.

GONAL-f belongs to a class of hormones called gonadotrophins. FSH is necessary in the growth and development of egg cells

(follicles) in women and sperm production in men.

In women

GONAL-f can be used to bring about the development of follicles in women who are not ovulating and who have not responded to treatment with clomiphene citrate.

GONAL-f is also used to stimulate the development of several follicles in women undergoing assisted reproductive technologies (ART) such as in vitro fertilisation (IVF).

In men

GONAL-f is used in combination with human chorionic gonadotrophin (hCG) to stimulate the production of sperm.

Before you are given GONAL-f

When you must not use GONAL-f

Do not use GONAL-f if:

you have history of allergy to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet;
tumour of the hypothalamus or pituitary gland.
For women

Do not use GONAL-f if:

you are pregnant;
you are breastfeeding;
your ovaries are enlarged;
you have an ovarian cyst;
you have unexplained vaginal bleeding;
you have fibroids of the uterus that would prevent you maintaining a pregnancy;
your ovaries have failed;
you have cancer of the reproductive organs or breast.
For men

Do not use GONAL-f if:

you have an increased levels of gonadotrophins indicating failure of the testes;
your infertility is due to disorders, other than hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism (low levels of gonadotrophins).
Do not use GONAL-f if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering, or the product does not look quite right.

Do not use GONAL-f after the expiry date (month/year) on the packaging has passed.

If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist/clinic for disposal.

If you are not too sure about using GONAL-f talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use GONAL-f

You and your partner’s

fertility should be assessed to see if treatment with GONAL-f is appropriate for you.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.

Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to:

other medicines;
other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any other medical conditions, especially the following:

thyroid disorders;
adrenal glands disorders;
high prolactin levels in the blood;
cancer of the pituitary or hypothalamus.
Treatment with GONAL-f and hCG may increase the risk of blood clots forming in your blood vessels. Discuss this with your doctor especially if you or your family have or have had experienced the signs of blood clots (pain, warmth, redness, numbness or tingling in your arm or leg).

If you have any of the above, tell your doctor before you start to use GONAL-f.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.Your doctor has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using GONAL-f.

How GONAL-f is given

GONAL-f is given as a subcutaneous (under the skin) injection in the stomach or thigh.

The injection site should be changed daily to lessen possible injection site reactions.

If your doctor or nurse decides you can give the injections yourself, the doctor or nurse will teach you the injection technique. Do not self-inject until you are sure of how to do it.

Follow all instructions given to you by your doctor carefully.

Please see the end of this leaflet for instructions on how to administer the dose using the pre-filled pen.

How much to inject

The following is a guide to the usual dose

1.Women who are not ovulating
The dose usually starts at 75-150 IU (5.46 to 10.92 microgram) daily. This may be gradually increased by 37.5 IU (2.73 microgram) until adequate response to treatment is obtained. The maximal daily dose is usually not higher than 225 IU (16.5 microgram).

Once you have responded, an hCG injection (to stimulate ovulation) is given 24-48 hours after the last

GONAL-f injection. You are recommended to have sexual intercourse on the day of, and the day following the hCG injection.

2.Women undergoing assisted reproductive technologies
The dose usually starts at 150-225 IU (10.92 microgram to 16.5 microgram) daily, commencing on day 2 or 3 of the cycle. The dose may be adjusted according to your response. The maximal daily dose is usually not higher than 450 IU (32.76 microgram).

Once you have responded, a hCG injection is given 24-48 hours after the last GONAL-f injection.

3.Men with hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism
Treatment usually begins with hCG only. If an adequate response is not obtained with hCG, your doctor may decide to give you a combination of hCG

and GONAL-f 150 IU (10.92 microgram) three times a week.

Have your injections at the same time each day.

How long to use GONAL-f for

For women

The length of treatment varies with each patient. It is possible to have more than one treatment cycle of GONAL-f.

For men

The combination treatment of GONAL-f and hCG could continue for at least 4 months and may continue for up to 18-24 months.

If you forget to use
If you forget an injection or are not sure what to do contact your doctor or nurse immediately for advice. Do not double the dose on any day.

If you inject too much
Immediately contact your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (In Australia telephone 131 126. In New Zealand telephone ) if you are concerned that you have given yourself too much GONAL-f.

While you are using GONAL-f

Your doctor may monitor your response to GONAL-f by using ultrasound, blood tests or semen analysis.

Things you must do

You are required to see your doctor regularly so you can be monitored closely throughout your treatment.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using


If you plan to have surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are using


Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using GONAL-f.

For Women

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while using GONAL-f.

Things you must not do
If you are self-injecting do not:

stop using GONAL-f without telling your doctor;
change the dose unless your doctor tells you to. Changing your dose without advising your doctor can increase your risk of unwanted side effects or can prevent the drug from working properly;
give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours or if they have the same condition as you.
Things to be careful of
For Women

Treatment with GONAL-f and hCG may increase your risk of multiple pregnancies or births;
Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome (OHSS) – may occur (see side effects).
To minimise this risk, your doctor may monitor your treatment with regular ultrasounds and blood tests.

GONAL-f does not interfere with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while using GONAL-f.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

If you get any side effects, do not stop using GONAL-f without first talking to your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you notice pain, redness, itching or swelling at the site of injection during your treatment with GONAL-f.

However, should you notice any of the following side effects contact your doctor immediately or go to the accident and emergency section of your nearest hospital:

swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or other parts of the body;
shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing;
skin rash, itching or hives.
For women

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following:

headache, dizziness;
stomach cramps,pain or discomfort;
nausea, vomiting;
breast tenderness;
hair loss, dry skin;
ovarian enlargement, bloating.
These are common side effects.

If any of the following happen, stop using GONAL-f, contact your doctor immediately or go to the accident and emergency section of your nearest hospital:

inflammation, swelling or clotting of the blood vessels;
severe pelvic pain, nausea and vomiting and weight gain, these are early warnings of OHSS.
Other side effects associated with OHSS are:

severe enlargement of the ovaries, indigestion, diarrhoea, reduced amounts of urine, weight gain, shortness of breath.
Ectopic pregnancy (embryo implanted outside the womb) may occur after treatment with GONAL-f. This is a rare side effect.

For men

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following:

some breast development;
weight gain.
These are common side effects.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.You may not experience any of them.

After Using GONAL-f
Prior to using, store GONAL-f PEN at 2°C to 8°C (Refrigerate. Do not Freeze). Should refrigeration be unavailable, the GONAL-f PEN can be stored below 25°C for up to 3 months and away from light. After first piercing the GONAL-f PEN with a needle, GONAL-f PEN may be stored below 25°C for a maximum of 21 days with the cap on, in order to protect the product from light.

Do not use the dissolved solution if it contains particles or is not clear.

Do not store GONAL-f in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave GONAL-f in the car.

Keep GONAL-f where children cannot reach it.

If you are self-injecting, you should discard all sharps into a disposal unit.

If you have any GONAL-f that has expired or is left over from your treatment refer this to your clinic.

Product description
What it looks like
GONAL-f PEN is pre-filled and available as solution for injection in three strengths of 300 IU (21.84 microgram), 450 IU (32.76 microgram) and 900 IU (65.52 microgram).

GONAL-f PEN is pre-filled with a clear, colourless solution of 0.5 mL (300 IU), 0.75 mL (450 IU) or 1.5 mL (900 IU).

Each cartridge contains the following ingredients:

Active ingredient

Follitropin alfa 300 IU (21.84 microgram), 450 IU (32.76 microgram) and 900 IU (65.52 microgram)
Other ingredients –

Sodium phosphate - dibasic dihydrate
Sodium phosphate - monobasic
Sodium hydroxide
Phosphoric acid
Water for Injections
GONAL-f 300 IU/0.5 mL (21.84 microgram/0.5 mL) PEN is supplied in packs of:

1 cartridge pre-assembled in a disposable pen and 5 needles for administration.

GONAL-f 450 IU/0.75 mL (32.76 microgram/0.75 mL) PEN is supplied in packs of:

1 cartridge pre-assembled in a disposable pen and 7 needles for administration.

GONAL-f 900 IU/1.5 mL (65.52 microgram/1.5 mL) PEN is supplied in packs of:

1 cartridge pre-assembled in a disposable pen and 13 needles for administration.

Australian Registration Numbers:
GONAL-f 300 IU PEN for injection AUST R 96230
GONAL-f 450 IU PEN for injection AUST R 96236
GONAL-f 900 IU PEN for injection AUST R 96237

GONAL-f PEN is supplied in Australia by:
Merck Serono Australia Pty Ltd
3-4/25 Frenchs Forest Road
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086

For enquiries call:

GONAL-f PEN is supplied in New Zealand by:
Healthcare Logistics
58 Richard Pearse Drive
Airport Oaks, Auckland

This leaflet was prepared in March 2010

Copyright 2003

Individual pre-filled pens should not be shared with other patients. You should prepare the GONAL-f PEN and inject the solution once you have selected the dose prescribed by your doctor or nurse. Your injection should be done at the same time each day.

Before you use ‘GONAL-f PEN for injection’ yourself, please read the following instructions carefully and completely:

STEP 1. Getting ready
1.1 Wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water and assemble everything you need to prepare for your injection in a clean area.

1x pre-filled GONAL-f PEN
1x needle (Caution: Only use the single-use disposable needles provided within the GONAL-f PEN pack or distributed separately by Serono).
1.2 If the GONAL-f PEN has been stored in the refrigerator, remove it from the refrigerator a few minutes before you begin your preparations to bring it to room temperature.

The diagram above shows you the parts of your GONAL-f PEN that you need to know to prime for your injection.
1.injection button
2. dosage control scale
3. grey indicator of complete dose delivery
4. dosage dial (in IU FSH)
5. dose arrow
6. reservoir holder
7. plunger piston
8. threaded tip
9. pen cap
10. removable needle
11. inner needle cap
12. outer needle cap
13. peel tab

STEP 2. Preparing the GONAL-f PEN
2.1 Attaching the needle

2.1.1 Remove the GONAL-f PEN cap.

2.1.2 Take a new needle for each injection. If the peel tab closing the outer needle cap is damaged or loose, do not use that needle. Discard it and take a new one. Remove the peel tab from the outer needle cap. Press the threaded tip of the GONAL-f PEN into the outer needle cap and twist it clockwise until it is securely fixed.

2.2 Priming the GONAL-f PEN for injection

Note: The GONAL-f PEN only needs to be primed prior to the administration of the first dose. Once properly primed, the PEN does not need to be re-primed prior to subsequent injections.

2.2.1 Check to ensure that the dose arrow (5.) is set at 37.5. If not, turn the dosage dial (4.) in either direction so as to reach this position.

2.2.2 Pull out the injection button (1.) as far as it will go.

2.2.3 Pull off the outer needle cap (do not throw away as you will need it later) and the inner needle cap, hold the GONAL-f PEN with the needle pointing upwards and tap the reservoir holder (6.) gently with your finger to help air bubbles rise to the top of the reservoir holder (6.).

2.2.4 With the needle still pointing upwards, push the injection button (1.) completely inwards. A drop of liquid must appear at the tip of the needle. This indicates that your GONAL-f PEN is primed for injection.

2.2.5 If you do not see a drop of liquid appear at the tip of the needle, repeat all steps of 2.2.

2.3 Set the prescribed dose

2.3.1 If not already correctly set, select the dose as prescribed by your doctor by turning the dosage dial (4.) in either direction until the dose arrow (5.) is pointing to the dose you require (the dosage dial lets you set the dose in increments of 37.5 IU).

Arrows and corresponding numbers will appear on final printed version
2.3.2 As the dose cannot be corrected after the dose has been loaded, carefully check the dosage dial (4.) before pulling out the injection button (1.).

2.3.3 Once you have dialled your dose correctly, load it by pulling the injection button (1.) out as far as it will go. Take care to pull the button straight and not to twist it out, this might change the set dose. The loaded dose is indicated by the dose arrow (5.) and confirmed on the dose control scale (2.) (see example of 150 IU as illustrated in the diagram). Note: The dosage control scale (2.) on the injection button enables you to check whether your next dose will be complete or not. The injection button can only be pulled out as far as the arrow indicating the amount of dose left. If the loaded dose is not enough to complete your injection, you have two possibilities:

•Inject the partial dose (left in this pen) and then immediately complete the injection of the rest of the dose using a new GONAL-f PEN (do not forget to record the partial dose).
•Discard the GONAL-f PEN and inject the full dose using a new GONAL-f PEN.
2.3.4 Should you select the incorrect dose by mistake and the dose has been loaded you should not inject. Discard the dose to waste and repeat the dose setting correctly.

Note: If the same dose is required every time, then the dose arrow can be left pointing at the same position on the dosage dial. If a different dose is required next time, then repeat all steps of 2.3.

STEP 3. Self injecting
3.1 Injecting the dose

3.1.1 Your doctor or nurse will tell you where to inject.
It is important to use a different injection site each day.

3.1.2 To inject, gently pinch the skin around the chosen injection site and gently insert the needle at a 90 degree angle straight through the skin and then completely push in the injection button (1.). Check that the grey indicator on the injection indicator button is no longer visible. This confirms that the delivery of the dose is complete.

3.1.3 Gently withdraw the needle.

3.1.4 Record the date and amount of GONAL-f injected each day.

STEP 4. After your injection
4.1 Removing the needle

4.1.1 Hold the GONAL-f PEN by the reservoir holder (6.). Carefully put the outer needle cap back onto the needle.

4.1.2 Hold the outer needle cap and unscrew the needle by turning it anticlockwise.

4.1.3 Discard the used needle with its cap in a sharps container.

4.1.4 Place the pen cap back on the GONAL-f PEN.

IMPORTANT: Never store your GONAL-f PEN with the needle attached.

4.2 Storing the GONAL-f PEN

1.Store the GONAL-f PEN (preferably in the original package) in the refrigerator at 2°C to 8° C (Refrigerate. Do Not Freeze). If refrigeration is not available and before the GONAL-f PEN is in use, it may be stored below 25°C for a single period of 3 months.
2.Once you have started giving your injections, you can store the GONAL-f PEN at room temperature, below 25°C for a maximum of 21 days and away from light.
3.When you have used the last dose from the GONAL-f PEN, discard it in a sharps container.
IMPORTANT: Once you have completed your treatment, return the sharps container to your pharmacy for disposal.

Published by MIMS/myDr November 2010

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;