Forteo 250mcg/mL Multi-dose Pen 1


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Drug Name: teriparatide
Private Price $432.69
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Forteo 250mcg/mL Multi-dose Pen 1

Forteo 250mcg/mL Multi-dose Pen 1

Product ID: 61832
Temporarily Low Stock Online
This Product Is Currently Available
In Store Only

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Teriparatide (rbe)

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about FORTEO. It does not contain all the available information and does not take the place of talking to your doctor or health care professional.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using FORTEO against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or health care professional.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is the most important information I should know about FORTEO?
In rats that were treated with FORTEO for more than a quarter of their lifetime, teriparatide caused some rats to develop osteosarcoma, a bone cancer. The potential to cause osteosarcoma in rats was increased with higher doses and longer periods of treatment.

Osteosarcoma in humans is a serious but very rare cancer. Osteosarcoma occurs in about 4 out of every million people each year.

There is one report of osteosarcoma in a patient administered FORTEO for 14 months. Due to the complex medical history, cause and effect between FORTEO and osteosarcoma could not be established. At present, it is not known whether humans treated with FORTEO would have an increased chance of getting osteosarcoma.

You should discuss any safety concerns you have about the use of FORTEO with your doctor.

What FORTEO is used for
FORTEO is used to treat osteoporosis in women after menopause and in men.

Osteoporosis is a disease which causes bones to become less dense, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and likely to break. This disease is especially common in women after the menopause. Osteoporosis is also common in patients receiving corticosteroids such as prednisone, cortisone.

Although it may have no symptoms at first, osteoporosis makes you more likely to break bones, especially in your spine, hips and wrists and may cause back pain, loss of height and a curved back.

This medicine is a recombinant parathyroid hormone.

It works by activating cells in the bone to form new bone. Using this medicine each day will protect your bones by making them stronger and your risk of fracture will be reduced.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or use machinery.

Before you use FORTEO
Your health care professional should teach you how to use the FORTEO pen. You should also read the user manual for information on how to use the pen before beginning therapy. Read the user manual and package leaflet each time you get a new pen, in case something has changed.

When you must not use it
Do not use FORTEO if:

you have previously received FORTEO therapy for a total of 18 months. This total of 18 months therapy may have been made up of several shorter courses of FORTEO. If you are not sure if you have previously received FORTEO, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
you have ever had Paget's disease of the bone
you have an allergy to any medicine containing teriparatide or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it
You will be required to sign your consent that you understand the 18 month lifetime limit. Keep this consent form as you may need to show this to your doctor in the future. Your pharmacist may also ask to see your consent form.

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

high calcium levels in the blood
bone disorders other than osteoporosis (including hyperparathyroidism)
high levels of alkaline phosphatase
have had radiation therapy
calculi or stones (mineral deposits) in the urinary tract
low blood pressure
kidney disease.
This medicine should not be used in children or in young adults if their bones have not finished growing (open epiphyses).

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. This medicine may affect your developing baby. It is not known whether this medicine passes into breast milk. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Before you start using FORTEO, tell your doctor about any of the above conditions.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and FORTEO may interfere with each other, e.g.

Diuretics (medicines used to help the kidneys get rid of salt and water by increasing the amount of urine produced, such as hydrochlorothiazide and frusemide)
Anti-coagulants (medicines used to prevent blood clotting)
Digoxin (medicine used to treat heart failure).
These medicines may be affected by FORTEO or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines or you may need to use different medicines.

You can take calcium or vitamin D supplements (or both) while you are using your medicine. You should discuss with your doctor how much calcium and vitamin D to take each day.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How to use FORTEO
Carefully follow all directions given to you by your doctor or health care professional. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet. Read the user manual for instructions on how to use the pen. Needles are not included with the pen. You can use Becton Dickinson and Company's pen needles or their equivalent with the pen.

If you do not understand the user manual, ask your doctor or health care professional for help.

How much to use
The usual dose is 20 mcg given once a day.

How to use it
FORTEO is given by injection under the skin (subcutaneous) into the thigh or abdomen.

Your healthcare professional (doctor or nurse) should teach you how to use the FORTEO pen (multidose prefilled delivery device).

It is a good idea to refer to the user manual each time you inject this medicine.

When to use it
You can take FORTEO at any time of day.

To help you remember, use your medicine at about the same time each day. Using it at the same time each day will have the best effect.

How long to use it
The safety and efficacy of FORTEO have not been evaluated beyond 2 years (median treatment is 19 months in postmenopausal women).

Use of the drug for more than 18 months lifetime duration is not recommended.

You will be required to sign your consent that you understand the 18 month lifetime limit.

Continue using your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep using your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to use it
Have it as soon as possible on that day. Do not have more than one injection on the same day. Then go back to using your medicine as you would normally.

Do not have double injections to make up for the injection that you missed. This may increase the chance of you having an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or health care professional.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your health care professional for some hints.

If you have too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have had too much FORTEO. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include high blood serum calcium levels, dizziness or light-headedness on standing up. Nausea, vomiting, dizziness and headache may also occur.

While you are using FORTEO
Things you must do
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are using FORTEO.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and health care professionals who treat you that you are using this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are using this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while using this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are using this medicine. This medicine can cause small, temporary increases in blood calcium levels. If blood samples are taken, this needs to be done at least 16 hours after the last injection.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor may do some tests (like bone mineral density tests and blood tests) from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do
Do not use FORTEO to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop using your medicine without checking with your doctor.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or health care professional as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using FORTEO. This medicine helps most people with osteoporosis, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. Most of the side effects are mild.

Ask your doctor or health care professional to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or health care professional if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

Discomfort around the area of injection, such as redness of the skin, pain, swelling, itching, bruising or minor bleeding
feeling sick (nausea)
leg cramps
muscle spasms
If you become dizzy (light-headed) after your injection, you should sit or lie down until you feel better. If you do not feel better, you should call a doctor before you continue treatment.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people. Some of these side effects (for example, a high amount of uric acid or calcium levels in the blood) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Allergic reactions may occur in some people. This may be seen as shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips or tongue, rash, itching or hives on the skin.

After using FORTEO
Keep your FORTEO pen in the refrigerator where the temperature stays between 2 degrees to 8 degrees C. Do not allow FORTEO to freeze. Do not use FORTEO if it has been frozen.

Keep it where children cannot reach it.

You should have your FORTEO injection shortly after you take the pen out of the refrigerator as described in the user manual. Put the pen back into the refrigerator immediately after you have used it.

You should use a new needle for each injection. Do not store your pen with the needle attached. If you do this, it may allow solution to leak from the pen and air bubbles to form in the cartridge.

Each FORTEO pen can be used for up to 28 days after the first injection. After the 28-day use period, discard the pen even if it contains some unused solution.

FORTEO is a clear and colourless liquid. Do not use if solid particles appear or if the solution is cloudy or coloured.

The FORTEO pen is for use in a single patient only.

Empty FORTEO pens and any needles should be disposed of in a 'sharps' container or similar puncture proof container composed of hard plastic or glass.

Ask your doctor or nurse where you can dispose of the container once it is full.

If the expiry date on this medicine has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description
What it looks like
FORTEO is a clear and colourless liquid. It is supplied in a 2.4mL cartridge contained in a prefilled delivery device (pen) that delivers 20 mcg per dose and contains dosing for 28 treatment days.

FORTEO is available in packs of one.

FORTEO contains 250 mcg/mL of teriparatide as the active ingredient. It also contains:

acetic acid - glacial
sodium acetate
water for injections
hydrochloric acid may have been added to adjust product pH
sodium hydroxide may have been added to adjust product pH.
FORTEO is a product of:

Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited
112 Wharf Road

® = Registered Trademark

Australian Registration Number: AUST R 80333

This leaflet was revised in May 2009.

Published by MIMS/myDr September 2009

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;