Home > Prescriptions

Fibro-Vein 3% Ampoule 2mL 5

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Our Price $131.39
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Fibro-Vein 3% Ampoule 2mL 5
$131.39
Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice for us to send it to you. If you order this product, you will be required to call us within 48 hours on 1300 367 283 to complete the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 
Information
General Information
FIBRO-VEIN 3%, 1%, 0.5% AND 0.2%
containing sodium tetradecyl sulphate
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Consumer Medicine Information

Please read this leaflet carefully. It contains important information about your treatment. If you have any doubts or questions, or if you are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

It is important that you follow the instructions before and after administration of FIBRO-VEIN. Look at the label on the pack and this leaflet for details.

What is in the pack?
The name of your medicine is FIBRO-VEIN. It comes in the form of a glass ampoules or glass vials containing a clear sterile solution. FIBRO-VEIN contains the active ingredient, sodium tetradecyl sulphate at either 3%, 1%, 0.5% or 0.2% strength. The solution also contains the inactive ingredients: benzyl alcohol, di-sodium hydrogen phosphate, potassium di-hydrogen phosphate and water.

FIBRO-VEIN 3%, 1% and 0.5% is packed as 5 x 2ml glass ampoules, with a different colour label for each strength. In addition FIBRO-VEIN 3% also comes in 10 x 5ml rubber packed glass vials. FIBRO-VEIN 0.2% is only packed as 10 x 5ml rubber capped glass vials.

What is FIBRO-VEIN?
FIBRO-VEIN contains sodium tetradecyl sulphate which is one of the group of medicines known as sclerosants.

Who supplies FIBRO-VEIN?
The product licence holder is STD Pharmaceutical Products Limited, Hereford, HR4 0EL, UK and the manufacturer is CP Pharmaceuticals, at Wexham LL13 9UF, UK.

What is FIBRO-VEIN used for?
FIBRO-VEIN is used in a procedure called compression sclerotherapy in the treatment of varicose veins.

Before receiving FIBRO-VEIN
Before you start treatment:

Are you pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast feeding?
Have you previously experienced a reaction to FIBRO-VEIN or a product containing sodium tetradecyl sulphate?
Do you suffer from asthma or any other allergic disease?
Are you currently taking oral contraceptive tablets?
Are you taking medicines for thrombosis?
If the answer is YES to any of these questions, tell your doctor before you are treated with FIBRO-VEIN.

You should inform medical staff that you expect to be treated with FIBRO-VEIN; for example if you go into hospital or see a dentist or doctor for another matter.

How to take FIBRO-VEIN
Because FIBRO-VEIN is administered by injection into the vein it is always administered by a medically competent person. The normal dose administered is up to 1ml. For the 3% strength, a maximum of 4 sites (total 4ml) should be treated and for 1%, 0.5% and 0.2% strengths a maximum of 10 sites (total 10ml) should be treated. It is not supplied for self administration.

After taking FIBRO-VEIN
To obtain a satisfactory result from your treatment you should follow the following instructions:

You should walk for 30-60 minutes immediately after treatment, as much as you can, but at least 3 miles a day.
The stocking and bandages must not be removed for at least 6 weeks after your last injection and then only when specified by your doctor.
You should not stand still unless strictly necessary, and only then for very short periods of time, when you should change weight from one foot to the other by alternating the raising of each heel.
When you bath or shower you should keep the bandages and stockings dry.
If you are a sportsperson you may continue with your sport providing the bandages and stockings do not get wet.
When your treatment is completely finished, elastic stockings should still be worn if your legs feel tired or if your occupation requires long periods of standing.
It is important to continue to exercise your legs daily.
Tell medical staff that you have taken FIBRO-VEIN; for example, if you go into hospital or see a dentist or doctor.

Side Effects
FIBRO-VEIN can sometimes cause side-effects in some people. The most often reported side effects are:

Allergy (eg rash) and anaphylaxis (hypersensitivity)
Urticaria (severe itching)
Pain at the injection site
If you get any of these, or any other unusual effects, it is very important that you tell your doctor before receiving any further treatment.

How to store FIBRO-VEIN
FIBRO-VEIN is stored at the treatment centre below 25 °C away from direct sunlight, you will not be asked to take it home. As with all medicines it should be kept out of the reach of children.
FIBRO-VEIN should not be used after the expiry date.
REMEMBER: This medicine is for you. Only your doctor can prescribe it for you.

FIBRO-VEIN is a trademark.

Date of leaflet: 21 August 1995

100307/3

Published by MIMS/myDr November 2006

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (“CMI”) search (“CMI Search”) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. UBM Medica Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. “Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007”), the CMI provided was complete to the best of UBM Medica Australia’s knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. UBM Medica Australia, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.
Miscellaneous
Drug Interactions
Warnings
Common Uses
Ingredients
Directions
Indications

Product ID: 61827