Madopar 125mg Tablets 100


Drug Name: levodopa + benserazide
Our Price $32.39
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Madopar 125mg Tablets 100

Madopar 125mg Tablets 100

Product ID: 6112

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about MADOPAR tablets and capsules.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking MADOPAR against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What MADOPAR is used for
The name of your medicine is MADOPAR. It contains the active ingredients called levodopa and benserazide.

MADOPAR belongs to a group of medicines called antiparkinsonian agents.

Antiparkinsonian agents are used to treat Parkinson's disease and work on the central nervous system. The symptoms of Parkinson's disease are caused by a deficiency of a natural substance in the nervous system. MADOPAR helps to replace this substance. By improving muscle control, MADOPAR allows more normal movements of the body.

Your doctor, however, may have prescribed MADOPAR for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions why MADOPAR has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take MADOPAR
Do not take MADOPAR if:
you have had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients listed in the Ingredients section of this leaflet
you have taken an irreversible monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) medicine eg. (tranylcypromine, phenelzine) within the last 2 weeks
you have untreated heart, liver, kidney, lung, blood or endocrine (hormonal) disease
you have narrow angle glaucoma (high pressure in the eye)
you are being treated for severe mental problems
you have melanoma or suspected melanoma
you are under the age of 30
you are being treated for Huntington's chorea or intention tremor
Do not take MADOPAR after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

It may have no effect or, worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.

Do not take MADOPAR if the package is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure if you should be taking MADOPAR , talk to your doctor.

You must tell your doctor if:
you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives
you have any other health problems including:
- convulsions
- diabetes
- stomach ulcers
- depression or other psychological disorder
- osteoporosis or osteomalacia
- irregular heart rhythm
- wide-angle glaucoma
- other illnesses
you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed.
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking MADOPAR when pregnant or while breastfeeding.

When taken with certain foods
MADOPAR may not work as well as usual when taken with a protein rich meal.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including any that you have bought from a pharmacy, supermarket or healthfood shop.

Other medicines may interfere with MADOPAR. These medicines include:

sympathomimetics eg. Cough and cold medicines containing pseudoephedrine; asthma preparations
blood pressure lowering medications eg. metoprolol or atenolol
other antiparkinsonian medications
some medications used to treat mental disorders, particularly the phenothiazine and butyrophenone derivatives eg. chlorpromazine, fluphenazine, prochlorperazine, thioridazine, trifluoperazine or haloperidol
anaesthetics, particularly cyclopropane and halothane. If you know you are going to have an operation, you should stop MADOPAR 2-3 days beforehand.
Your doctor or pharmacist has a complete list of medicines to avoid while taking MADOPAR.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking MADOPAR.

Use MADOPAR exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

How to take MADOPAR
How much to take
Your doctor will tell you how many MADOPAR tablets or capsules to take each day.

The dose depends on your individual symptoms and your response. The dose of MADOPAR has to be carefully adjusted for each person as your Parkinson's symptoms will not be controlled if you take too little MADOPAR and if you take too much MADOPAR, you may experience unwanted effects. It may be several weeks before the best dose for you is reached.

Remember this is just a guide. This guide can be used for MADOPAR capsules or tablets.

Treatment with MADOPAR is usually started with low doses eg. one MADOPAR 125 three times a day. This may be increased by one MADOPAR 125 each week until you have reached your best dose. Usually, this dose will be 4-8 MADOPAR 125 a day. Your doctor may prescribe other MADOPAR tablets or capsules to be taken as well as or instead of MADOPAR 125.


MADOPAR HBS is different to other MADOPAR products. It takes longer to start working but its effects last longer.

If you change from normal MADOPAR to MADOPAR HBS, you start on the same number of capsules or tablets, but this is gradually increased by your doctor.

Some people who change to MADOPAR HBS capsules might feel a little worse at first.

In the mornings when you take MADOPAR HBS, your doctor may tell you to take a normal MADOPAR to help maintain better control of your symptoms.

MADOPAR tablets can be broken across the score line. Any tablets which do not break cleanly along the line should not be taken.

How to take it
Tablets or capsules should be swallowed whole with a glass of water or non-alcoholic drink.

MADOPAR Rapid 62.5 and MADOPAR Rapid 125 tablets:

MADOPAR Rapid 62.5 and MADOPAR Rapid 125 tablets may be dispersed in at least 25-50mL of water. The tablets will disperse completely within a few minutes giving a milky-looking liquid which you should drink within 30 minutes. Remember to stir the liquid immediately before taking.

When to take it
If possible MADOPAR should be taken either 30 minutes before or one hour after a meal. However, some patients may prefer to take MADOPAR with food.

How long to take MADOPAR
When you start MADOPAR you will need to take it long term. You may need at least 6 months before deciding if MADOPAR is working for you.

Continue taking it until your doctor tells you to stop.

If you forget to take MADOPAR
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not double a dose to make up for one you have missed.

In case of an overdose
Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much MADOPAR even, if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you take an overdose of MADOPAR, you will experience some or all of the symptoms described under unwanted effects but these symptoms will be more severe.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking MADOPAR
Things you must do
Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking MADOPAR .

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking MADOPAR.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed.

Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel the tablets are not helping your condition.

Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked.

Things you must not do
Do not stop taking MADOPAR or lower the dose without first checking with your doctor. Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give MADOPAR to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use MADOPAR to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how MADOPAR affects you.

Side Effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking MADOPAR.

MADOPAR helps most people with Parkinson's Disease but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If side effects do occur, they may be:

abnormal involuntary jerking movements of the body. These are usually caused if your dose is too high and will lessen or disappear when your dose is reduced.
mental changes including paranoia, depression, mania and hallucinations.
Other common side effects especially if you have just started MADOPAR may be:

nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, weight gain, constipation, tiredness, sleeplessness, poor muscle tone, hiccups, restlessness, water retention, cramps
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

palpitations, angina, dizziness, diarrhoea, confusion, changes in sex drive
This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking MADOPAR
Keep MADOPAR in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C (25 °C for the MADOPAR Rapid tablets).

Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep MADOPAR where young children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets/capsules in the bottle until it is time to take them.

If you take the tablets/capsules out of the bottle they may not keep well.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking MADOPAR, or the tablets/capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product Description
What MADOPAR looks like
There are eight MADOPAR products to meet individual needs.

Active ingredients:

MADOPAR Capsules:

MADOPAR 62.5 capsules contain levodopa 50mg and benserazide 12.5mg.

MADOPAR 125 capsules and MADOPAR HBS capsules contain levodopa 100mg and benserazide 25mg.

MADOPAR capsules contain levodopa 200mg and benserazide 50mg.


MADOPAR 125 tablets contain levodopa 100mg and benserazide 25mg.

MADOPAR tablets contain levodopa 200mg and benserazide 50mg.

MADOPAR Rapid 62.5 and MADOPAR Rapid 125 Tablets:

MADOPAR Rapid 62.5 contains levodopa 50mg and benserazide 12.5mg.

MADOPAR Rapid 125 contains levodopa 100mg and benserazide 25mg.

Inactive ingredients:

MADOPAR Tablets:

MADOPAR and MADOPAR 125 tablets contain:

mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone, magnesium stearate, starch-maize, ethylcellulose, calcium hydrogen phosphate, colloidal anhydrous silica, docusate sodium, iron oxide red (172).

MADOPAR 125 tablets and MADOPAR tablets are both pale red in colour.

MADOPAR Rapid 62.5 and MADOPAR Rapid 125 Tablets:

MADOPAR Rapid tablets contain:

citric acid, starch- maize, microcrystalline cellulose magnesium stearate.

MADOPAR Rapid tablets are off-white in colour.

MADOPAR Capsules:

MADOPAR, MADOPAR 62.5 and MADOPAR 125 capsules all contain:

microcrystalline cellulose, talc, povidone, magnesium stearate, indigo carmine (132), titanium dioxide (171), iron oxide (red, yellow or black - 172), gelatin.

MADOPAR 125 are blue/pink coloured capsules.

MADOPAR 62.5 also contains mannitol and they are blue/grey coloured capsules.

MADOPAR are blue/caramel coloured capsules.

MADOPAR HBS capsules contain:

mannitol, talc, povidone, magnesium stearate, calcium hydrogen phosphate, hypromellose, hydrogenated vegetable oil, indigo carmine (132), iron oxide yellow (172), titanium dioxide (171), gelatin.

MADOPAR HBS capsules are dark green/light blue in colour.

All MADOPAR tablets and capsules come in bottles of 100.

MADOPAR is distributed by:
Roche Products Pty Limited
ACN 000 132 865
ABN 70 000 132 865
4 - 10 Inman Road
Dee Why NSW 2099
Customer enquiries: 1 800 233 950

Please check with your pharmacist for the latest Consumer Medicine Information.

Australian Registration Numbers
MADOPAR Capsules:

MADOPAR 62.5 - AUST R 13744
MADOPAR 125 - AUST R 13746
MADOPAR Tablets:

MADOPAR 125 - AUST R 43517
MADOPAR Rapid Tablets:

MADOPAR Rapid 62.5 - AUST R 59577
MADOPAR Rapid 125 - AUST R 59576
This leaflet was prepared on 24 August 2007.

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;