Luvox 100mg Tablets 30


Drug Name: fluvoxamine
Our Price $17.99
PBS $24.79
Concession $8.69
Safety Net $3.49

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Luvox 100mg Tablets 30

Luvox 100mg Tablets 30

Product ID: 6076

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some of the common questions about Luvox. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Luvox against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What Luvox is used for
Luvox belongs to a family of medicines known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) and is approved for the conditions listed below.

Luvox is used to treat depression in adults only. It is not recommended for treatment of this condition in children and adolescents as the safety and effectiveness of this medicine, when used for depression in this age group, have not been established.

Depression is longer lasting and/or more severe than the "low moods" everyone has from time to time due to the stress of everyday life. It can affect your whole body and can cause emotional and physical symptoms such as feeling low in spirit, loss of interest in activities, being unable to enjoy life, poor appetite or overeating, disturbed sleep, often waking up early, loss of sex drive, lack of energy and feeling guilty for no reason.

Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD)
Luvox is also used to treat a condition known as obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) in adults and children eight years of age or older.

People with OCD can have two types of symptoms - obsessions and compulsions. Obsessions are unwanted repeated thoughts or feelings, which are ongoing. Compulsions are the need to repeat actions over and over. The symptoms of OCD can vary from patient to patient.

Both of these conditions are thought to be caused by a chemical imbalance in parts of the brain. Luvox corrects this chemical imbalance and may help relieve the symptoms of depression and OCD.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Luvox has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.

Luvox is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Luvox
When you must not take it
Do not take Luvox if:

you have an allergy to fluvoxamine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
you are taking another anti-depressant medicine called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) or have been taking it within the last 14 days. Taking Luvox with a MAOI may cause a serious reaction with a sudden increase in body temperature, extremely high blood pressure and severe convulsions.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure if you have been taking one of these medicines.
you are taking cisapride
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
the tablets do not look right
the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work (as well).
Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if:

you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives
you have, or have had, any other medical conditions, including:
- liver problems
- kidney problems
- epilepsy
- a history of bleeding disorders
- diabetes
you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss with you the risks and benefits of taking it when pregnant
you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Like many other medicines, Luvox can pass into breast milk and may affect your baby
you drink alcohol. You should avoid drinking alcohol while taking Luvox.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

These include: aspirin, NSAID medicines, or any medications used to treat depression, obsessive compulsive disorder, anxiety disorders or other psychoses.

Tell your doctor if you are taking tryptophan, sumatriptan, phentermine, tramadol, lithium, any herbal products containing St. John's Wort, warfarin, clomipramine, amitriptyline, imipramine, clozapine, olanzapine, tacrine, theophylline, methadone, mexiletine, thioridazine, propranolol, cisapride, alprazolam, triazolam, midazolam, diazepam, haloperidol, cyclosporin, carbamazepine or phenytoin.

These medicines may be affected by Luvox or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Some combinations of medicines (including herbal and other remedies) can interact with Luvox and increase the risk of side effects, some of which can be potentially life-threatening.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to avoid while taking Luvox.

How to take Luvox
Follow your doctor's instructions about how and when to take this medicine.

These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take
Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how many Luvox tablets to take each day. These will be printed on the pharmacy label on the container.

To treat depression:

Adults: The usual starting dose is 50mg each day, but your doctor may adjust the number of tablets or the strength of the tablets you are taking until the desired response is achieved.

To treat OCD:

Adults: The usual starting dose is 50mg each day, but your doctor may adjust the number of tablets or the strength of the tablets you are taking until the desired response is achieved.

Children & Adolescents: The usual starting dose is 25mg each day. The doctor will probably adjust the dose until the desired response is achieved.

How to take it
Swallow the tablet with a full glass of water. Do not chew the tablets.

Take Luvox with or without food.

If you have any concerns about how to take this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take it
Even if you feel better, continue taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.

The length of treatment will depend on how quickly your symptoms improve. Most antidepressants take time to work, so don't be discouraged if you don't feel better right away. Some of your symptoms may improve in 1 or 2 weeks but it can take up to 4 or 6 weeks to feel any real improvement. Even when you feel well, you will usually have to take Luvox for several months or even longer to make sure the benefits are maintained.

This medicine should not be stopped abruptly, especially if you are taking 200 mg or more per day.

The dose should be reduced by 100mg every three days.

If you forget to take it
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 Australia or 0800 764 766 New Zealand), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Luvox.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention. The most common symptoms are nausea (feeling sick), vomiting and diarrhoea. You could also experience drowsiness and dizziness, or feel faint.

If possible, show the doctor the pack of tablets.

While you are taking Luvox
Things you must do
If you are about to start or stop any medicine, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Luvox.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Luvox.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed.

Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel the tablets are not helping your condition.

If you are being treated for depression, be sure to discuss with your doctor any problems you may have and how you feel, especially any feelings of severe sadness or bursts of unusual energy or anger.

This will help your doctor to determine the best treatment for you.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking Luvox.

Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked.

Your doctor may want to take some blood tests and check your heart and blood pressure from time to time. This helps prevent unwanted side effects.

Things to be careful of
Tell your doctor immediately if you have any suicidal thoughts or other mental/mood changes.

All mentions of suicide or violence must be taken seriously.

Immediately contact your doctor or go to the nearest hospital for help if you or someone you know are being treated for depression (or for any other condition) and are demonstrating any of the warning signs of suicide.

Families and care givers of children and adolescents who are taking Luvox should be especially watchful of the warning signs associated with suicide listed below.

The warning signs include:

Thoughts or talk of death or suicide
Thoughts or talk of self-harm or harm to others
Any recent attempts of self-harm
Mood changes such as an increase in aggressive or unusual behaviour, irritability, agitation or worsening of depressive symptoms.
Be especially careful of any suicidal thoughts or other mental/mood changes in the first few months of taking Luvox or when the dose is changed.

These effects are more likely to occur in people aged less than 24 years including those not being treated for depression.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Luvox affects you.

It may cause drowsiness, dizziness or sleepiness in some people and affect alertness.

Although drinking moderate amounts of alcohol is unlikely to affect your response to Luvox, your doctor may suggest avoiding alcohol while you are being treated for depression.

You should minimise your intake of caffeine-containing beverages (eg. coffee, tea) while taking Luvox.

Large amounts of caffeine may result in side effects such as tremor (shaking), palpitations (fast or irregular heat beat), nausea, restlessness and trouble or inability to sleep.

Older people may become confused when taking Luvox. Families and carers should be aware of this. Special care may be needed.

You should be careful for 1 or 2 weeks after stopping this medicine, because it will still be in your blood stream.

Things you must not do
Do not stop taking Luvox or lower the dose, without first checking with your doctor. Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Suddenly stopping it may cause headache, nausea, dizziness and anxious feelings.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours or if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Luvox to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Side Effects
Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Luvox, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

Like other medicines, Luvox can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, difficulty sleeping, dizziness, nervousness, feeling anxious, dry mouth, stomach pain, constipation, diarrhoea, heart burn, loss of appetite, muscle weakness, pins and needles, abnormal taste, headache, faster heart beat, sweating, weight gain, weight loss or unusual bruising.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

Muscle spasms or twitches
Stop taking Luvox and tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if any of the following happens:

Allergic reaction including swelling of limbs, face, lips, mouth or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing
Sudden onset of prolonged muscular spasm, affecting the eyes, head, neck and body
Sudden increase in body temperature, severe convulsions
Fast heart beat, sweating, racing thoughts and restlessness.
These are very serious, though rare, side effects.

Other side effects observed more frequently in children are: abnormal thoughts or behaviour, cough, increased period pain, nose bleeds, increased restlessness, infection and sinusitis.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell including any suicidal thoughts or other mental/mood changes (see 'Things to be careful of').

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

After taking Luvox
Keep your tablets in their original pack until it is time to take them.

Keep the pack in a cool, dry place (below 25 degrees C). Do not store Luvox in the bathroom, near a sink or leave it in the car on hot days.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Luvox where young children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Luvox, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over tablets.

Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description
What it looks like
Luvox 50 mg tablets are round, biconvex, white film coated tablets marked with "S" on one side and "291" on the other side on either side of the score. Packs of 30 tablets.

Luvox 100 mg tablets are oval, biconvex, white film coated tablets marked with "S" on one side and "313" on the other side on either side of the score. Packs of 30 tablets.

Active ingredient:

Luvox 50 mg tablets - fluvoxamine maleate 50 mg
Luvox 100 mg tablets - fluvoxamine maleate 100 mg
Inactive ingredients:

maize starch
pregelatinised potato starch
sodium stearyl fumarate
colloidal anhydrous silica
macrogol 6000
titanium dioxide.
Luvox does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Luvox is manufactured in France and supplied in Australia by:
Solvay Pharmaceuticals
A division of Solvay Biosciences Pty. Ltd.
Level 1, Building 2, 20 Bridge St.
Pymble NSW 2073
Telephone: 1300 300 532

This leaflet was prepared in October 2008.

Australian Registration Number:
50 mg: AUST R 57632
100 mg: AUST R 57633
Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Voxam 100mg Tablets 30
Voxam 100mg Tablets 60 (2 x 30) (Authority Script)
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Movox 100mg Tablets 30
Movox 100mg Tablets 60 (2 x 30) Authority Script
Voxam 100mg Tablets 30
Voxam 100mg Tablets 60 (2 x 30) (Authority Script)