$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Lumin-20 20mg Tablets 50

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: mianserin
Our Price $20.39
PBS $28.02
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Lumin-20 20mg Tablets 50

Lumin-20 20mg Tablets 50

Product ID: 6074
$20.39

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Lumin.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Lumin against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Lumin is used for

Lumin is used to treat depression.

Lumin is an antidepressant, which works by acting on chemicals in your brain called amines. These amines are involved in controlling mood.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Lumin has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Lumin for another reason.

Lumin is not approved for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age for the treatment of depression or other mental disorders.

The safe use and effectiveness of Lumin in treating these disorders, for this age group, has not been established.

Lumin is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Lumin

When you must not take it

Do not take Lumin if you are allergic to:
medicines containing mianserin hydrochloride (eg. Tolvon)
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips, mouth, throat or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about any of the above.

Do not take Lumin if you:
suffer from mania, a mental illness characterised by abnormal excitability and instability
have severe liver disease

Do not take Lumin if you are taking another medicine for depression called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), or have been taking an MAOI within the last 14 days. Taking Lumin with an MAOI may cause a serious reaction with a sudden increase in body temperature, extremely high blood pressure and severe convulsions.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure if you are taking, or have been taking a MAOI. MAOIs are medicines used to treat depression and symptoms of Parkinson's disease. Examples of MAOIs are phenelzine (Nardil), tranylcypromine (Parnate), moclobemide (eg. Aurorix, Arima) and selegiline (Eldepryl, Selgene).

Do not take Lumin if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Do not take Lumin if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date, it may not work as well.

Talk to your doctor if you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Lumin during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Lumin when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:
blood disorders
heart problems
liver problems
kidney problems
any mental illness other than depression
epilepsy, an illness characterised by fits or convulsions
diabetes
glaucoma, an illness characterised by an increased pressure in the eye
an enlarged prostate.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Lumin.

Taking other medicines

Do not take Lumin if you are taking any monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as:
phenelzine (Nardil) and tranylcypromine (Parnate), moclobemide (eg. Aurorix, Arima), used to treat depression
selegiline (Eldepryl, Selgene), used to treat symptoms of Parkinson's disease.

Wait at least 14 days after stopping your MAOI before starting Lumin.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may be affected by Lumin or may affect how well it works. These include:
other medicines for depression
medicines used to treat epilepsy such as barbiturates and phenytoin
medicines used to treat high blood pressure
medicines to prevent blood clots, such as warfarin.

Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Lumin.

How to take Lumin

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

The dose varies from patient to patient.

Your doctor will decide the right dose for you. This depends on your condition, age, whether or not you are taking any other medicines, and how you respond to Lumin.

Lumin is usually started at a low dose, then if necessary increased to a maintenance dose of between 30 and 90 mg daily.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.

When to take it

Lumin should be taken between meals.

Lumin can be taken as a single dose (eg. at bedtime) or as divided doses (eg. three times a day). Your doctor will advise you.

Take your medicine at about the same time each day. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

How long to take it for

Keep taking Lumin for as long as your doctor recommends. The length of treatment will depend on how quickly your symptoms improve.

Most medicines for depression take time to work, so do not be discouraged if you do not feel better right away. Some of your symptoms may improve in 1 or 2 weeks but it can take up to 4 or 6 weeks to feel the full benefit of Lumin.

Even when you feel well, you will usually have to take Lumin for several months or longer, to make sure the benefits will last.

If you forget to take it

IF YOU TAKE ONE DOSE A DAY AT BEDTIME:

If you forget to take Lumin before you go to bed and you wake up late in the night or early in the morning, do not take any Lumin until you have checked with your doctor. You may have difficulty waking up or experience drowsiness in the morning or during the day, if you take Lumin at these times.

IF YOU TAKE MORE THAN ONE DOSE A DAY:

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Lumin.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Lumin, you may feel drowsy, dizzy and lightheaded and have a fast heart beat.

Keep Lumin out of the reach of children. Children are much more sensitive than adults to medicines such as Lumin. An accidental overdose is especially dangerous.

While you are taking Lumin

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Lumin.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have any suicidal thoughts or other mental/mood changes. Occasionally, the symptoms of depression or other psychiatric conditions may include thoughts of harming yourself or committing suicide. These symptoms may continue or get worse during the first one to two months of treatment until the full antidepressant effect of the medicine becomes apparent. This is more likely to occur in children, adolescents and young adults under 25 years of age.

Contact your doctor or a mental health professional right away or go to the nearest hospital for treatment if you or someone you know is showing any of the following warning signs of suicide:
worsening of your depression
thoughts or talk of death or suicide
thoughts or talk of self-harm or harm to others
any recent attempts of self-harm
increase in aggressive behaviour, irritability or any other unusual changes in behaviour or mood.

All mentions of suicide or violence must be taken seriously.

Tell your doctor if you feel Lumin is not helping your condition.

Keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked. You may need to have blood tests from time to time.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking Lumin. Do not stop taking your tablets until you have spoken to your doctor.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine.

Things you must not do

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how Lumin affects you. Lumin may cause drowsiness, dizziness, lightheadedness or affect coordination in some people. If any of these occur, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Do not suddenly stop taking Lumin or lower the dose without first checking with your doctor. Do not let yourself run out of tablets over the weekend or on holidays. If you suddenly stop taking Lumin, you may feel unwell, sick in the stomach or have a headache.

Your doctor will tell you how to gradually reduce the amount of Lumin you are taking before stopping completely.

Do not use Lumin to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Lumin to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful if drinking alcohol while taking Lumin. Combining alcohol with Lumin can make you more drowsy, dizzy or lightheaded. Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while being treated with Lumin.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Lumin. Lumin helps most people with depression, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
tiredness, drowsiness
dry mouth
dizziness, faintness
weakness
tremor
headache
dry mouth
constipation
weight gain
impotence
breast enlargement in men.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:
vision problems
tingling or numbness of the hands or feet
painful, swollen joints
aching muscles, muscle tenderness or weakness, not caused by exercise
sudden switch of mood to one of excitement, overactivity, talkativeness and uninhibited behaviour
confusion, agitation.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
signs of frequent infections such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
bruising or bleeding more easily than normal
fits or convulsions
yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
chest pain
shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise), which may occur together with swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build up
a sudden increase in body temperature, extremely high blood pressure and severe convulsions (neuroleptic malignant syndrome).

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using Lumin

Storage

Keep Lumin where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard a least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C.

Do not store Lumin or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Lumin in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Lumin, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Lumin is available in 2 strengths:
Lumin 10 - round, white tablet, marked "MI 10" on one side and "G" on the other side
Lumin 20 - round, white tablet, marked "MI 20" on one side and "G" on the other side.

Each pack contains 50 tablets.

Ingredients
The active ingredient in Lumin is mianserin (as mianserin hydrochloride):

each Lumin 10 tablet contains 10 mg of mianserin hydrochloride
each Lumin 20 tablet contains 20 mg of mianserin hydrochloride.
The tablets also contain:
pregelatinised maize starch
colloidal anhydrous silica
microcrystalline cellulose
calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous
magnesium stearate
carnauba wax
Opadry White Y-1-7000 (contains colour 171).
Lumin tablets are gluten free.
Supplier
Lumin is supplied by:

Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 002 359 739)
Chase Building 2
Wentworth Park Road
Glebe NSW 2037
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
Medical Information
Phone: 1800 028 365
www.alphapharm.com.au
Australian registration numbers:
Lumin 10 - AUST R 55272
Lumin 20 - AUST R 55273
This leaflet was prepared on 7 May 2008.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Product
Private
PBS
Conc.
SafetyNet
Lumin-20 20mg Tablets 150 (3 x 50) Authority Script
-
-
-
-
Tolvon 20mg Tablets 50
$25.99
-
-
-