Losec 20mg Tablets 30


Drug Name: omeprazole
Our Price $12.99
PBS $19.73
Concession $8.26
Safety Net $3.06

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Losec 20mg Tablets 30

Losec 20mg Tablets 30

Product ID: 6060

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about Losec. It does not contain all the information that is known about Losec.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you taking Losec against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Losec is used for

Reflux Oesophagitis

Losec is used to treat the symptoms of reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe (oesophagus).

Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.

Losec is also taken to help stop reflux oesophagitis coming back or relapsing.

Peptic Ulcers

Losec is used to treat peptic ulcers. Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out from the stomach.

These ulcers can be caused by too much acid being made in the stomach.

Losec is also used to help stop gastric or duodenal ulcers coming back.

Peptic Ulcers Associated with Helicobacter pylori Infection

Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have a bacterium called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach.

When Losec is taken with antibiotics, they work to kill the bacterium and let your ulcer heal. You may need further treatment with antibiotics.

Peptic Ulcers Associated with Non-steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs)

Some peptic ulcers are caused by taking medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), a type of medicine used to treat pain or inflammation. Losec is also used to heal and prevent ulcers associated with NSAIDs. Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome

Losec is also used to treat a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, where the stomach produces large amounts of acid, much more than in ulcers or reflux disease.

How Losec Works

Losec is a type of medicine called a proton-pump inhibitor. It works by decreasing the amount of acid made by the stomach, to give relief of symptoms and allow healing to take place. This does not stop food being digested in the normal way.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another reason.

There is no evidence that Losec is addictive.

This medicine is only available on prescription.

Before you take Losec

When you must not take it

Do not take Losec if you have an allergy to:
omeprazole or any ingredient listed at the end of this leaflet
any medicine containing a proton-pump inhibitor

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Losec after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should take this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if you have:
allergies to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
any problems with your liver
any other medical condition

Do not take Losec if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless your doctor says so. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved. It is not known if it is safe for you to take Losec while you are pregnant. It may affect your baby.

It is not known if your baby can take in Losec from breast milk if you are breastfeeding.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may interfere with Losec Tablets. These include:
phenytoin - a medicine used to treat epilepsy or fits
warfarin - a medicine used to prevent blood clots
diazepam - a medicine used to treat anxiety and some other conditions
ketoconazole, itraconazole, voriconazole - medicines used to treat fungal infection
atazanavir and nelfinavir - medicines used to treat viral infections such as HIV
tacrolimus - a medicine used to assist in organ transplants

These medicines may be affected by Losec or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor can tell you what to do if you are taking any other medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take Losec.

How to take Losec

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Take one Losec tablet each day, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

The dose of Losec is usually 20 mg a day. The dose may vary from 10 mg to 40 mg a day depending on what condition you are being treated for and how severe it is.

Children (1 year or older):
The dose of Losec is 10 mg a day for children 10 to 20 kg. This dose may be increased to 20 mg if required.

For children more than 20 kg the dose is 20 mg a day. This dose may be increased to 40 mg if required.

Swallow Losec whole with a glass of water. Do not crush or chew the tablets. If the tablets are chewed or crushed, they will not work properly.

If you have difficulty swallowing the tablets:
1. Place the tablet in half a glass of non-carbonated water or fruit juice. Mineral water, carbonated fruit juices, or other liquids are not suitable.
2. Gently mix the tablet and liquid by stirring, taking care not to crush the tablet
3. Stir until the tablet disperses into little pellets
4. Drink the liquid with the pellets immediately, or within 30 minutes. Do not chew the pellets
5. Rinse the glass with half a glass of water and drink.

When to take it

Take Losec at about the same time each day. Keeping a regular time for taking Losec will help to remind you to take it.

Losec can be taken with food or on an empty stomach.

How long to take it

Keep taking Losec for as long as your doctor recommends. In most patients, Losec relieves symptoms rapidly and healing is usually complete within 4 weeks.

Continue taking Losec for as long as your doctor tells you to.

If you forget to take it

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Losec even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

While you are taking Losec

Things you must do

Take Losec exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

If you are about to start any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Losec.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Losec.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are taking Losec.

Tell your doctor if your symptoms return. Although Losec can heal ulcers successfully, it may not prevent them recurring at a later date.

Things you must not do

Do not take Losec to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking your medicine or change the dosage without checking with your doctor. If you stop taking it suddenly or change the dose, your condition may worsen or you may have unwanted side effects.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Losec. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
skin rash

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
muscle pain or weakness
"pins and needles"
changes in sleep patterns
mood changes
increase in breast size (males)
increased bruising
signs of liver inflammation including yellowing of the skin or eyes, feeling generally unwell, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite.

These are serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital.
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing
shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing
skin reaction which may include rash, itching, redness, blistering or peeling of the skin
ulcers, blisters or bleeding of the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
swelling of feet, hands and ankles

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.

Other problems are more likely to arise from the ulcer itself rather than the treatment.

For this reason, contact your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
pain or indigestion that occurs during treatment with Losec
you begin to vomit blood or food
you pass black (blood-stained) motions.

After using it


Keep your Losec in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take Losec out of the blister pack they will not keep well.

Keep it in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25 °C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Losec or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets you have left over.

Product description

What Losec looks like

Losec 10 mg tablets are light pink, oblong shaped, marked with 10mg on one side and a logo on the other side.

Losec 20 mg tablets are pink, oblong shaped, marked with 20mg on one side and a logo on the other side.


Each Losec tablet contains omeprazole magnesium as the active ingredient equivalent to omeprazole 10mg or 20mg;

Glyceryl monostearate (E 471)
Hydroxypropyl cellulose
Magnesium stearate (E 572)
Methacrylic acid copolymer
Microcrystalline cellulose (E 460)
Paraffin hard
Macrogol 6000
Polysorbate 80 (E 433)
Sodium stearyl fumarate
Purified talc (E 553(b))
Titanium dioxide (E 171)
Triethyl citrate
Sodium hydroxide
Sugar spheres
The tablets are coloured with iron oxide red CI77491 and/or iron oxide yellow CI77492.
Losec are available in blister packs of 30 tablets.
Losec tablets do not contain gluten.
Manufacturer / Distributor
AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road
This leaflet was prepared in June 2008.
Australian Registration Number:

Losec Tablets:
10 mg (blister pack) 63414
20 mg (blister pack) 63416
40 mg (blister pack) 63418*
® Trade Marks herein are the property of the AstraZeneca group
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Losec 20mg Tablets 60 (2 x 30) (Authority Script)