$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Aricept 5mg Tablets 28

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: donepezil
Our Price $20.99
PBS $27.78
Concession $9.10
Safety Net $3.90

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Aricept 5mg Tablets 28

Aricept 5mg Tablets 28

Product ID: 60481
$20.99

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Aricept. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking

to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Aricept against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Aricept is used for
Aricept tablets are used to treat mild, moderate and severe Alzheimer's disease, also called dementia of the Alzheimer's type.

Aricept will not cure this disease, but should help your memory and improve your thinking capacity.

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called acetylcholinesterase inhibitors. They are thought to work by increasing the level of a chemical called acetylcholine in the brain.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Aricept
When you must not take it
Do not take Aricept if you have an allergy to:

any medicine containing donepezil hydrochloride
piperidine derivatives
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not give Aricept to children. The safety and effectiveness of Aricept in children have not been established.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should be taking Aricept, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you plan to go to hospital for surgery that requires a general anaesthetic.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

heart problems
stomach problems, particularly gastric or duodenal ulcer
seizures or fits (epilepsy)
asthma or obstructive pulmonary disease
loss of memory or other mental capacity due to stroke or blood vessel problems
a tendency towards aggressive behaviour.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Aricept.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and Aricept may interfere with each other. These include:

any other medicine for dementia
some medicines used to relieve stomach cramps or spasms, Parkinson's disease or travel sickness
some medicines used to treat difficulty in passing urine
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) - medicines used to treat arthritis, pain or inflammation
some medicines used to relax muscles
some medicines used to treat high blood pressure or fast heart beat
some medicines used to treat irregular heart beat such as quinidine
some medicines for treating asthma, diarrhoea, depression, schizophrenia and related mental conditions, or used in general anaesthesia
carbamazepine, phenobarbitone or phenytoin, medicines used to treat epilepsy
ketoconazole, a medicine used to treat fungal infections
rifampicin, an antibiotic used to treat tuberculosis
dexmethasone, a corticosteroid medicine.
These medicines may be affected by Aricept or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

If you are not sure if you are taking any of these medicines, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Aricept.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about these things, tell them before you start taking Aricept.

How to take Aricept
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the packaging, askyour doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take
The usual starting dose for Aricept is one 5 mg tablet each day.

After 1-month, your doctor will assess your response and may increase your dose to one 10 mg tablet a day.

However, depending on your condition and how you react to the medicine, your doctor may ask you to take some other dose.

How to take it
Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it
Take the tablet every night just before you go to bed. Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

Aricept can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it
Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

It may take several weeks for Aricept to take effect, so do not be discouraged if you do not see an improvement straight away.

If you forget to take it
If you forget to take a tablet, just take one tablet the following day at the usual time then continue as normal.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take it for more than 1-week, call your doctor before taking any more.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre - the telephone number in Australia is 13 11 26 and in New Zealand is 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766 or go to Accident and Emergency (Casualty) at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Aricept. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include feeling sick in the stomach, vomiting, increased sweating or saliva production. You may also have a slow heart beat, feel dizzy, have trouble breathing, faint, have fits, feel weak or not be able to control your bowel motions or passing of urine.

While you are taking it
Things you must do
Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Aricept.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Aricept.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery. Your doctor may ask you to stop taking Aricept a few daysbefore you have surgery.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking Aricept. If you are a woman of child-bearing age, you should avoid becoming pregnant while taking Aricept.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use Aricept to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Aricept affects you. This medicine may cause fatigue, dizziness and muscle cramps especially at the start of treatment or when the dose is increased. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

In addition, Alzheimer's disease may affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. Ask your doctor whether it is safe for you to continue to drive or operate machinery.

Side effects
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Aricept. This medicine helps most people with Alzheimer's disease, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

heartburn, indigestion, or stomach pain
headache, dizziness
difficulty in sleeping
unusual tiredness
feeling sick, diarrhoea, vomiting,
loss of appetite, weight loss
bruising
muscle cramps, joint pain
tingling or numbness of the hands or feet
depression, unusual dreams
agitation, aggressive behaviour
difficulty in urinating or passing urine more often.
The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there
trembling and shaking of the hands and fingers, shuffling walk and stiffness of the arms and legs
severe upper stomach pain, often with nausea, vomiting and fever.
The above list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

any breathing problems
sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing.
fainting, especially if you have a slow or irregular heart beat
vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
black sticky bowel motions (stools)
convulsions or fits
weakness, shortness of breath, yellowing of the skin, dark brown urine and stomach pain
sudden increase in body temperature, extremely high blood pressure and severe convulsions.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After taking Aricept
Storage
Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep Aricept in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your tablets in their blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.

Disposal
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Aricept, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

Product description
What it looks like
Aricept 5 mg tablets - white, round tablets with 5 on one side and Aricept on the other.
Aricept 10 mg tablets - yellow, round tablets with 10 on one side and Aricept on the other.
A box contains 28 tablets.

Ingredients
Active ingredients

Aricept 5 mg - 5 mg donepezil hydrochloride/tablet.
Aricept 10 mg - 10 mg donepezil hydrochloride/tablet.
Inactive ingredients:

lactose
maize starch
microcrystalline cellulose
hydroxypropyl cellulose
magnesium stearate
talc purified
macrogol 8000
hypromellose
titanium dioxide
yellow iron oxide (10 mg tablet only).
Aricept tablets do not contain gluten.

Supplier
Aricept is supplied in Australia by:
Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Australia
Toll Free Number: 1800 675 229

Aricept is supplied in New Zealand by:
Pfizer New Zealand Ltd
PO Box 3998
Auckland, New Zealand
Toll Free number: 0800 736 363

Australian Registration Numbers
Aricept 5 mg - AUST R 60176
Aricept 10 mg - AUST R 60178

This leaflet was prepared September 2007.

© Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd.

® Registered trademark
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;