$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Exelon Patch 5 (4.6MG/24HR) 30

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: rivastigmine
Private Price $92.69
PBS $37.30
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Exelon Patch 5 (4.6MG/24HR) 30

Exelon Patch 5 (4.6MG/24HR) 30

Product ID: 59262
$92.69

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about Exelon Patch .

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the final page. More recent information on the medicine may be available.

You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine. You can also download the most up to date leaflet from www.novartis.com.au

Those updates may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking it against the benefits they expect it will provide.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Exelon Patch is used for
Exelon is used to treat a condition called Alzheimer's disease.

Alzheimer's disease is a condition in which changes in the brain cause problems with memory, thinking and behaviour. These problems gradually become worse with time.

Exelon Patch works by preventing the breakdown of a chemical in the brain called acetylcholine. This chemical is needed to help keep the brain working properly.

Exelon Patch helps to slow down the mental decline that happens in people with Alzheimer's disease and it helps to improve the ability to cope with everyday activities. It does not cure the condition.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Exelon Patch is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.

There is not enough information to recommend this medicine for children.

Before you apply Exelon Patch
When you must not use it
Do not apply Exelon Patch if you have had an allergic reaction to any of the following:

rivastigmine, the active ingredient in Exelon Patch
any of the other ingredients of Exelon listed at the end of this leaflet.
other related "carbamate" medicines (if you are unsure about these, ask your doctor or pharmacist)
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash or hives on the skin.

Do not apply Exelon Patch if you have a severe liver disorder.

There is no information on the use of this medicine in people with severe liver problems.

Do not apply Exelon Patch after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

In that case, return it to your pharmacist.

Before you start to use it
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions:

a problem with your heart
a history of stomach ulcer
problems with your lungs such as asthma or emphysema
difficulty passing urine (water)
seizures (fits)
problems with your kidneys or liver
problems with your stomach such as nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick)
If you have any of the above conditions your doctor may want to take special precautions while you are taking this medicine.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

It is not known whether using Exelon Patch during pregnancy or while breast-feeding could affect your baby. Breast-feeding is not recommended while you are using this medicine.

Tell your doctor if you smoke.

Nicotine can affect the amount of Exelon that is in your body. A sudden change in your usual smoking habit can also change the effects of Exelon.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Exelon Patch may interfere with each other. These include:

cholinergic medicines (e.g. bethanechol, medicines used during surgery)
anticholinergic medicines (e.g. medicines for stomach cramps, medicines for travel sickness, many medicines used to treat mental illness)
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), which are medicines used to treat arthritis and other painful conditions such as muscle strains, back pain, menstrual cramps and migraine
You may need to take different amounts of your medicines or to take different medicines while you are using Exelon Patch. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell him/her before you start using this medicine.

How to use Exelon Patch
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

These instructions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use
Your doctor will tell you which Exelon Patch is more suitable for you. Treatment usually starts with one Exelon Patch 5 daily. After about four weeks of treatment the usual daily dose is Exelon Patch 10.

During the course of the treatment your doctor may adjust the dose to suit your individual needs.

Do not wear more than one Exelon Patch at a time.

If for any reason you stop using Exelon Patch for more than several days, tell your doctor before you start taking Exelon again.

Your doctor will restart you at the lowest dose to help prevent side effects such as nausea and vomiting.

How to use it
Read the "How to use" leaflet carefully.

A "How to use" leaflet is enclosed in Exelon Patch cartons. This leaflet contains pictures and instructions showing how to apply the patch properly.

How long to use it
Apply a new patch every day.

Exelon patch should be replaced by a new one after 24 hours.

Apply the new patch at about the same time each day.

Change your patch at the same time each day to obtain the best effect from your medicine. It will also help you remember when to take it.

Continue using Exelon Patch for as long as your doctor tells you to.

This medicine helps to slow the progression of Alzheimer's disease but does not cure it. Your treatment can be continued for as long as it benefits your condition. Your doctor can give you more information.

If you forget to use it
If it is almost time for you to apply the next patch dose, skip the patch you missed and apply the next patch when you are meant to.

Otherwise, apply a new patch as soon as you remember, and then go back to your usual schedule.

Do not apply two Exelon patches to make up for the one you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

Tell your doctor if you have not applied your Exelon Patch for several days. Do not apply the next patch before you have talked to your doctor.

Your doctor will restart you at the lowest dose to help prevent side effects such as nausea and vomiting.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If your Exelon Patch falls off
If your Exelon Patch falls off, apply a new patch for the rest of the day. Replace this patch the next day at the same time as usual.

Do not re-apply the used patch.

Applying a new patch ensures that your body keeps getting the medicine it needs.

If you use too much (overdose)
If you think that you or anyone else may have applied accidentally more than one Exelon Patch at a time or swallowed a patch, immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone number 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Keep the telephone numbers for these places handy.

Because of the way this medicine is used, an intentional overdose is unlikely.

Applying more than one patch or swallowing a patch may cause

nausea (feeling sick)
vomiting
diarrhoea
high or low blood pressure
fainting
salivation
sweating
increasing muscle weakness
hallucinations (hearing or seeing things that are not there)
unusually slow heart beat
breathing difficulties
convulsions.
While you are using Exelon Patch
Things you must do
Be sure to keep all of your doctor's appointments so your progress can be checked.

You and your caregiver can help to produce the maximum benefit from your treatment by keeping in close contact with your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you smoke.

Nicotine can affect the amount of Exelon that is in your body. A sudden change in your usual smoking habit can also change the effects of Exelon.

Make sure you or your caregiver tells your doctor if you experience considerable nausea and vomiting with loss of appetite and weight loss.

If you become pregnant while taking Exelon Patch, tell your doctor.

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine during pregnancy. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you are going to have surgery, tell your doctor and anaesthetist that you are using Exelon Patch.

Exelon may affect some medicines you receive during surgery.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are using Exelon Patch.

Tell any other doctor, dentist or pharmacist who treats you that you are using Exelon Patch.

Things you must not do
Do not give this medicine to anyone else even if their condition seems similar to yours.

Do not use Exelon Patch to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not expose the patch to any external heat sources (excessive sunlight, saunas, solarium) for long periods of time.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Exelon Patch, even if you do not think it is connected with the medicine.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by these lists of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
diarrhoea
loss of appetite
indigestion, abdominal discomfort
weight loss
dizziness
headache
unusual tiredness, weakness or sleepiness, feeling generally unwell
skin reaction at the application site such as redness, itching, irritation or swelling
increased sweating
difficulty sleeping
confusion
feeling anxious or depressed (sad mood)
hallucinations (hearing or seeing things that are not there)
The above side effects usually happen at the start of treatment when the dose is being increased. They are not usually serious and may gradually disappear as your body gets used to the medicine.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

signs of allergy such as rash or hives on the skin; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; wheezing or difficulty breathing
chest pain
unusually fast, slow or irregular heart beat
severe dizziness, fainting or fits (seizures)
severe confusion, loss of coordination, difficulty speaking or breathing
vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
bleeding from the back passage, black sticky bowel motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea
severe pain in the abdomen, often with nausea and vomiting
signs of a urinary tract infection such as frequent urge to urinate or pain on urination
fits or convulsions
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Some people may have other side effects not yet known or mentioned in this leaflet. Some of the side effects can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

After using Exelon Patch
Storage
Keep your medicine in the original container (sachet) until it is time to use it.
Store it in a cool, dry place at room temperature (below 25°C).
Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.
Keep the medicine where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal
Fold the patch in half with the adhesive sides on the inside and press them together. Place the folded used patch in its original sachet. Discard safely out of reach and sight of children. Wash your hands with soap and water after removing the patch.

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine you have left over.

Product description
What it looks like
Exelon Patch is available in two strengths, in packs of 30 sachets.

Exelon Patch 5: the outside of the backing layer is beige and labelled with "AMCX" and "Exelon® Patch 5 (rivastigmine)"
Exelon Patch 10: the outside of the backing layer is beige and labelled with "BHDI" and "Exelon® Patch 10 (rivastigmine)"
Ingredients
Each Exelon Patch 5,10 contains respectively 9, 18mg of the active ingredient (rivastigmine). They also contain:

Alpha-tocopherol
Acrylates copolymer
Silicone oil (dimeticon 12500)
Adhesive matrix (Durotak 387-2353 and Bio PSA Q7-4302)
Occlusive backing film (Hostaphan RN 23)
Release liner (Scotchpak 9744)
Sponsor
Exelon is supplied in Australia by:

NOVARTIS Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Limited
ABN 18 004 244 160
54 Waterloo Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
Telephone 1 800 671 203
Web site: www.novartis.com.au

®= Registered Trademark

This leaflet was prepared in
December 2009

Australian Registration Number:
Exelon Patch 5: AUST R 133422
Exelon Patch 10: AUST R 133428
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...