Predmix Oral Liquid 5mg/ml 30ml


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Drug Name: prednisolone sodium phosphate
Our Price $10.99
PBS $18.77
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Predmix Oral Liquid 5mg/ml 30ml

Predmix Oral Liquid 5mg/ml 30ml

Product ID: 58826
Temporarily Low Stock Online
This Product Is Currently Available
In Store Only

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about PredMix Oral Liquid. It does not contain all the information that is known about PredMix Oral Liquid.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking PredMix Oral Liquid against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What PredMix Oral Liquid is used for
PredMix Oral Liquid contains prednisolone sodium phosphate which is changed to prednisolone after it enters the body.

Prednisolone belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids. It is a synthetic version of a naturally occurring body hormone called cortisol.

It works by entering inflammatory cells and blocking the inflammatory reaction. This medicine is only able to prevent or reduce symptoms of your condition, it does not cure it.

PredMix Oral Liquid is used in the treatment of many different conditions. Some of these conditions include: severe allergies, severe or chronic asthma, skin problems, arthritis, inflammatory diseases of the bowel, cancer and "auto-immune" diseases.

PredMix Oral Liquid is also used to prevent or reduce the symptoms of inflammation (such as swelling, redness, pain, tenderness or itching) in any part of the body. These symptoms can occur in response to injury or can be caused by many different conditions.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why PredMix Oral Liquid has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Before you take it
When you must not take it
Do not take PredMix Oral Liquid if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

prednisolone or prednisone
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or any other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take PredMix Oral Liquid after the expiry date printed on the label.

It may have no effect at all or an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.

Do not take it if the packaging shows signs of having been tampered with.

Do not take it if you have a current serious or uncontrolled infection, including fungal infections.

Do not take this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor has instructed you to do so.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

a current serious or uncontrolled infection, including fungal infections
recent surgery or serious injury
diabetes mellitus (sugar diabetes)
osteoporosis (softening of the bone)
a stomach ulcer or other stomach or intestinal problems
liver, kidney or heart disease
muscle weakness
glaucoma (high pressure in the eye) or cataracts
thyroid disease
high blood pressure.
Do not take PredMix Oral Liquid if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not generally recommended for use in pregnant women unless the benefits of treatment outweigh the risk to the unborn baby.

Do not take it if you are breast feeding or plan to breast feed.

It is not recommended for use while breast feeding as this medicine is found in breast milk.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take PredMix Oral Liquid.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with PredMix Oral Liquid. These include:

antacids (in large amounts)
medicines for diabetes
some medicines for heart disease
medicines for removal of fluid (diuretics)
some medicines for epilepsy
some types of antibiotics
potassium or salt supplements
immunisations or vaccines
high dose aspirin
drugs which prevent blood clots.
These medicines may be affected by PredMix Oral Liquid or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist has a more complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Use in children
PredMix Oral Liquid should only be used in children under your doctor's supervision.

If possible, children should not be exposed to common childhood illnesses such as chickenpox or measles while they are taking this medicine. They may suffer from more serious attacks of these illnesses if such exposure occurs.

Children should not be vaccinated with "live" vaccines against common childhood illnesses while they are taking it, as this may result in severe attacks of these illnesses.

Potentially serious side effects can occur in children and growing teenagers who are taking corticosteroids. Some of these include obesity, slowed growth, osteoporosis (softening of the bone) and changes in the adrenal glands.

Use in elderly
Elderly patients may be more sensitive to the effects or side effects of this medicine.

How to take it
How much to take
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

The dose will depend on the condition being treated and your response to the treatment. Your initial dose will be maintained or adjusted until a satisfactory response is noted.

How to take it
Do not add anything to the PredMix Oral Liquid bottle itself.

Your dose of PredMix Oral Liquid can be mixed with milk, cordial, soft drink, soft food or you can take it by itself. You will soon know how you prefer to take the medicine.

When to take it
How often PredMix Oral Liquid can be taken may vary depending on what condition is being treated. It can be taken once daily, several times a day or on alternate days.

If you take it once a day or every second day, then it is best taken at breakfast time. If it needs to be taken more than once a day, then space it out during the day.

How long to take it
Continue taking PredMix Oral Liquid for as long as your doctor tells you.

This will depend on your condition and on your response to treatment. Some people will need this medicine for only short periods of time whilst others may require long term therapy.

Do not miss any doses and do not stop taking the medicine even if you feel better.

Missing doses may make your symptoms worse.

What to expect
Individuals will vary greatly in their response to PredMix Oral Liquid. Your doctor will check your progress at regular intervals.

If you forget to take it
If you miss a dose of this medicine the decision of whether you should take it or not will depend on how many times a day you take PredMix Oral Liquid.

If you are taking PredMix Oral Liquid:

once a day-
If you miss a dose and remember in less than 12 hours, take it straight away, then continue as normal the next day. Otherwise, skip that day's dose but be sure to take the next day's dose when it is due.
several times a day-
If you miss a dose and it is more than 2 hours before your next dose is due, take it straight away, then continue as you normally would. If it is less than 2 hours to your next dose, skip the dose you have missed but be sure to take the next dose when you are meant to.
on alternate days-
If you miss a dose and remember it the same morning, take it straight away then continue as you normally would. If you do not remember the missed dose until later, wait and take it the following morning. Then skip a day before continuing your regular dosage schedule.
Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one dose at a time.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much PredMix Oral Liquid. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are taking it
Things you must do
Take PredMix Oral Liquid exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

If you do not follow your doctor's instructions you may not get improvement in the symptoms of your condition. Try not to miss any doses and take the medicine even if you feel well.

Tell your doctor if your condition returns or becomes worse after your dose of PredMix Oral Liquid has been reduced or treatment has been stopped.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking PredMix Oral Liquid.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking PredMix Oral Liquid, especially if you are being started on any new medicines.

Tell your doctor, surgeon or dentist that you are taking PredMix Oral Liquid if you are about to undergo surgery or an operation.

Your dose of this medicine may need to be increased to cover you during the stress of an operation.

Tell your doctor straight away if you are a diabetic, and you notice a change in the results of your blood or urine sugar tests.

This medicine may affect your blood sugar levels as it can affect the body's ability to handle glucose. For diabetics, this means that your diabetes may become more severe. For others, diabetes may develop for the first time while taking corticosteroids such as PredMix Oral Liquid.

Ask your doctor when and how you should stop taking PredMix Oral Liquid.

If you have been taking it for a long time your doctor may gradually reduce the amount you are taking over a period of several days, weeks or months before stopping completely.

If you have been taking PredMix Oral Liquid for a short period of time, this may not apply.

Things you must not do
Do not give this medicine to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not stop taking PredMix Oral Liquid suddenly unless advised by your doctor.

If you stop taking it suddenly, the symptoms of your condition may return or you may develop symptoms of cortisol deficiency such as fainting, weakness, restlessness, nausea, vomiting, headache, dizziness, muscle weakness or joint pain.

Do not have any immunisations (particularly with "live" vaccines such as measles, oral polio or yellow fever) without your doctor's approval while you are being treated with PredMix Oral Liquid.

Things to be careful of
Avoid close contact with anyone who has a contagious disease such as measles or chickenpox.

Exposure to such diseases while you are taking this medicine, particularly if large doses are being taken, can put you at greater risk of developing these diseases if you have not had them before.

Tell your doctor straight away if you think you have been exposed to chickenpox or measles.

Things to be aware of
As with any new medicine, you should take care when driving, operating machinery or drinking alcohol until you know how PredMix Oral Liquid affects you.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

If you drink alcohol while taking it you may find that stomach problems occur.

The signs and symptoms of infections such as fever or inflammation may be hidden by the anti-inflammatory action of PredMix Oral Liquid. You should see your doctor for medical advice for any but the most minor infections.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking PredMix Oral Liquid.

PredMix Oral Liquid helps most people who take it but it may have unwanted side effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Short term use
When PredMix Oral Liquid is taken for short periods of time it is unlikely to cause any problems.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

mood changes
nausea (feeling sick)
anorexia (which may result in weight loss)
increased appetite (which may result in weight gain)
stomach bloating or irritation
diarrhoea or constipation.
Long term use
When PredMix Oral Liquid is taken for long periods of time and in high doses the risk of side effects is greater.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

general changes to the body:

bloating and rounding of the face (moon face)
weight gain
redistribution of body fat
water retention leading to swollen legs and feet, high blood pressure or an irregular heartbeat
cramps or weakness in the muscles of the arms and legs
slowed growth in children
irregular menstrual periods.
changes to the skin:

red or flushed face
extra hair growth
red or purple streaks
easy bruising
skin thinning
increased sweating
poor wound healing.
changes to the immune system:

an increased seriousness or frequency of infections.
changes in behaviour:

excessive mood swings (such as changes in personality)
anxiety or nervousness
trouble sleeping.
changes in eyes:

decreased or blurred vision
eyes sticking out too far
Tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following symptoms:

severe stomach or intestinal pain
epileptic fits
sudden changes to your vision
symptoms such as severe dizziness, fainting, weakness, chest pain or irregular heart beat
psychiatric disturbances.
These are all serious side effects of PredMix Oral Liquid which may occur with high doses and long term use. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Some side effects can only be detected by your doctor. So it is important to visit your doctor for regular check-ups when PredMix Oral Liquid is taken for long periods of time.

Such side effects may include:

osteoporosis or other changes in bone which can result in an increased chance of fractures due to brittleness or softening of the bone
changes in other hormone levels in your body
changes in the body's ability to handle glucose (steroid diabetes)
effects on the parathyroid and thyroid glands which control calcium and body metabolism
increased amounts of cholesterol in the blood
changes to your white blood cells
changes to your nervous system which may affect the way your nerves work
changed sperm count
increased blood pressure
increased pressure in the skull.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Some people may get other side effects while using PredMix Oral Liquid.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking it
Keep PredMix Oral Liquid in the container it came in, tightly closed.

Store it in the refrigerator (between 2 and 8 degrees Celsius). Do not freeze.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking PredMix Oral Liquid, or you find that the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any liquid you have left over.

Product description
What it looks like
PredMix Oral Liquid is a clear, colourless liquid. It is available in 30 mL bottles.

PredMix Oral Liquid contains 7.06 mg/mL prednisolone sodium phosphate (equivalent to 5 mg prednisolone) as the active ingredient.

It also contains the following inactive ingredients:

disodium edetate
methyl hydroxybenzoate
propylene glycol
propyl hydroxybenzoate
sodium phosphate- dibasic dodecahydrate
sodium phosphate - monobasic
water - purified.
Lennon Healthcare
A division of Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos St
St Leonards NSW 2065

Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 67496.

This leaflet was prepared in
November 2009.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Redipred Solution 30mL