Havrix Syringe 1440eu P/F


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Our Price $64.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Havrix Syringe 1440eu P/F

Havrix Syringe 1440eu P/F

Product ID: 58824
Temporarily Low Stock Online
This Product Is Currently Available
In Store Only

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

This leaflet answers some of the common questions about HAVRIX vaccine. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

All medicines and vaccines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the possible risks of you or your child having HAVRIX against the expected benefits.

If you have any concerns about HAVRIX talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with this vaccine. You may need to read it again.

HAVRIX is a vaccine used to prevent hepatitis A infection. The vaccine works by causing the body to produce its own protection (antibodies) against this disease.

Hepatitis A is an infectious disease, which can affect the liver. This disease is caused by the hepatitis A virus.

The hepatitis A virus can be passed from person to person in food and drink, or by swimming in water contaminated by sewage. Symptoms of hepatitis A begin 3 to 6 weeks after coming into contact with the virus. These consist of nausea (feeling sick), fever and aches and pains. After a few days the whites of eyes and skin may become yellowish (jaundice). The severity and type of symptoms can vary. Young children may not develop jaundice. Most people recover completely but the illness is usually severe enough to keep people off work for about a month.

Hepatitis A is very common in many parts of the world, and the risk of infection is greatest in those areas where hygiene and sanitation are poor. Such areas include Asia, India, Africa, Central and South America, the Pacific Islands, the Middle East, and the Mediterranean basin. HAVRIX is recommended for all travellers to these areas, including people in the armed forces.

Hepatitis A occurs in Australia, but is not common. Some groups of people however, are at risk of exposure to the disease and should be vaccinated. Vaccination is recommended for:

healthcare workers
day-care centre staff
staff and residents of homes for the intellectually disabled
sewage workers
food handlers
abusers of injectable drugs
homosexual men
people in contact with an infected person
and people with some types of liver or blood disorders.
There is no specific treatment for hepatitis A. Therefore vaccination is the best way to protect against infection in the longer term.

HAVRIX will not protect against hepatitis caused by other agents or viruses (such as hepatitis B, hepatitis C or hepatitis E). If a person is already infected with the hepatitis A virus at the time of vaccination, HAVRIX may not prevent the disease in these people.

you have/your child has had an allergic reaction to HAVRIX, or any ingredient contained in this vaccine. The ingredients are listed at the end of this leaflet. Signs of an allergic reaction may include itchy skin rash, shortness of breath and swelling of the face or tongue.
If you have/your child has had HAVRIX before and became unwell, tell your doctor or nurse before the first dose is given.
you have/your child has a severe infection with a high temperature. A minor infection such as a cold should not be a problem, but talk to your doctor or nurse about this before being vaccinated.
the expiry date printed on the pack has passed
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
If you are not sure whether HAVRIX should be given, talk to your doctor or nurse. Do not give this vaccine to anyone else; your doctor has prescribed it specifically for you/or your child.

you are or think you may be pregnant or if you intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss with you the possible risks and benefits of having HAVRIX during pregnancy.
you are breast feeding. It is not known if HAVRIX passes into breast milk, however the vaccine is not expected to cause problems in breast-fed babies.
you have/your child has any medical conditions, such as:
- a bleeding disorder. Sometimes HAVRIX may need to be given differently in people with bleeding problems.
- or an immune deficiency condition (eg. are HIV positive)
you have/your child has allergies to any other medicines or substances, such as dyes, foods or preservatives.
you have/your child has received another vaccine. HAVRIX can be given at the same time as other vaccines including: hepatitis B, typhoid, yellow fever, cholera (injectable) and tetanus. It can also be given at the same time as human immunoglobulin. HAVRIX will always be given separately from other injections.
you are/your child is taking any prescription or OTC (over-the-counter) medicines. In particular mention medicines that suppress the immune system, such as steroids or cyclosporin.
Some vaccines may be affected by other vaccines or medicines. Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to tell you what to do if HAVRIX is to be given with another vaccine or medicine.

HAVRIX Junior is recommended for use in children 2 to 15 years of age. HAVRIX is not recommended in children under 2 years of age, as information on use is limited.

Information on use of HAVRIX in the elderly is limited.

The doctor or nurse will give HAVRIX as an injection.

If you have any concerns about how this vaccine is to be given, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

For adults and children aged 16 years and over: the HAVRIX 1440 dose is 1mL.

For adolescents and children aged 2 to 15 years: the HAVRIX Junior dose is 0.5mL

HAVRIX will be injected into the upper arm muscle in adults and older children, and into the thigh muscle in infants. For some people with bleeding problems, the dose may need to be given under the skin (subcutaneously).

The vaccine should never be given intravenously.

HAVRIX is generally given as a single dose on an elected date.

If travelling overseas, HAVRIX should be given at least 2 weeks before departure. This is so the body has time to respond to the vaccine. If there is a risk of hepatitis A infection occurring before immunity develops, human immunoglobulin may need to be given at the same time as HAVRIX.

After one dose of HAVRIX, protection from hepatitis A lasts for at least 1 year. A second boostering dose, given 6 to 12 months after the first dose, gives longer term protection. It is predicted that protection could last for 20 years. Your doctor will advise on the need for booster dosing.

If a scheduled dose is missed, talk to your doctor or nurse and arrange another visit as soon as possible.

Keep your visits with the doctor or clinic. It is important HAVRIX doses are given at the correct times. This will ensure the best effect of the vaccine in protecting you (or your child) against hepatitis A.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how HAVRIX affects you. HAVRIX should not normally interfere with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. But in some people vaccination can cause dizziness or lightheadedness. Make sure you know how you react to HAVRIX before you drive a car or operate machinery, or do anything that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or lightheaded.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you (or your child) do not feel well during or after having had a dose of HAVRIX.

HAVRIX helps protect most people from hepatitis A, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines and vaccines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious; most of the time they are not. Some side effects may need medical treatment.

Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Most unwanted effects with HAVRIX are mild and usually clear up within a few days. These effects, as with other vaccines, generally occur around the injection site.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following that are troublesome or ongoing after vaccination:

redness, swelling, a hard lump, soreness, bruising or itching around the injection site
feeling generally unwell, fever, or headache
loss of appetite, or feeling sick
tiredness, diarrhoea, vomiting, abdominal pain
influenza like illness, chills
runny or blocked nose
stiff joints, aching muscles
irritability, drowsiness, dizziness
pins and needles, numbness of the skin, rash
As with all vaccines given by injection there is a very small risk of serious allergic reaction. Contact your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department of your nearest hospital if any of the following happens:

swelling of limbs, face, eyes, inside of nose, mouth or throat
shortness of breath, breathing or swallowing difficulties
hives, itching (especially of the hands or feet), reddening of skin (especially around the ears), or severe skin reactions
unusual tiredness or weakness that is sudden and severe
Allergy to HAVRIX is rare. Any such severe reactions will usually occur within the first few hours of vaccination.

Other events that have been reported with HAVRIX include:

pain in the joints or muscles, convulsions
Other side effects not listed above, can also occur during or soon after a dose of HAVRIX.

Check with your doctor or nurse if you notice any other effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

HAVRIX is usually stored at the doctor’s clinic or surgery, or at the pharmacy. But if you need to store HAVRIX always:

Keep HAVRIX in the refrigerator stored between +2°C and +8°C. THE PACK SHOULD NEVER BE FROZEN. FREEZING DESTROYS THE VACCINE.
Keep the vaccine out of the reach of children.
Keep HAVRIX in the original pack until it is time for it to be given.
Ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over HAVRIX that has expired or has not been used.

HAVRIX comes in glass vials or prefilled syringes. It is a white, slightly milky liquid.

The active ingredient of HAVRIX is the killed hepatitis A virus. Two different vaccine strengths are available:

HAVRIX 1440: 1440 ELISA units of killed hepatitis A virus in 1mL of liquid
HAVRIX Junior: 720 ELISA units of killed hepatitis A virus in 0.5mL of liquid
Inactive ingredients in the vaccine are: aluminium hydroxide, polysorbate 20, amino acids for injection, phosphate salts, sodium chloride, and water. Very small amounts of neomycin sulfate and formaldehyde may also be present.

The vaccine is not infectious, and will not give you hepatitis A.

HAVRIX does not contain human blood or blood products, or any other substances of human origin.

The manufacture of this product includes exposure to bovine derived materials. No evidence exists that any case of vCJD (considered to be the human form of bovine spongiform encephalopathy) has resulted from the administration of any vaccine product.

HAVRIX is only available if prescribed by a doctor.

The vaccine comes in the following:

HAVRIX 1440 - monodose vials in packs of 1 and 10 (AUST R 147333) and prefilled syringes in packs of 1 (AUST R 147331)
HAVRIX Junior - monodose vials in packs of 1 and 10 (AUST R 147336) and prefilled syringes in packs of 1 (AUST R 147335)
GlaxoSmithKline Biologicals s.a.
rue de l'Institut 89,
1330 Rixensart, Belgium.

GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
1061 Mountain Highway
Boronia 3155 VIC

Date of Preparation: 5 January 2010

Version 2.0
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;