Lamisil 250mg Tablets 42 (A)


Drug Name: terbinafine
Our Price $31.99
PBS $35.35
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Lamisil 250mg Tablets 42 (A)

Lamisil 250mg Tablets 42 (A)

Product ID: 5877

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Lamisil tablets. It does not contain information about other forms of Lamisil that are available without a prescription from your pharmacy.

It does not contain all the available information about Lamisil tablets. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the last page. Some more recent information on the medicine may be available.

You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine. You can also download the most up to date leaflet from www.novartis.com.au. Those updates may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking this medicine against the benefits they expect it will provide.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Lamisil tablets are used for

Lamisil tablets are used to treat:
fungal infections of the finger nails and toe nails
tinea (ringworm) infections of the groin and body
tinea infections of the feet, commonly called "athlete's foot"

These infections are caused by a group of fungi called dermatophytes.

Terbinafine, the active ingredient in Lamisil tablets, works by killing the dermatophytes.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Lamisil tablets are only available with a doctor's prescription. This medicine is not addictive.

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.

Before you take Lamisil tablets

When you must not take it

Do not take Lamisil if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:
1. terbinafine, the active ingredient, or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
2. any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes

Your doctor will want to know if you are prone to allergies.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Lamisil tablets:
1. if you have any problems with your kidneys
2. if you have or ever had a problem with your liver
This medicine is not recommended if you currently have a liver problem because it may make the problem worse.
If you had a liver problem in the past and your liver is functioning normally now, your doctor may prescribe Lamisil tablets but may want to check your liver function before and during treatment with this medicine
3. after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
In that case, return it to your pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you:
1. are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
There is no experience with use of Lamisil tablets during pregnancy. If your doctor thinks it is necessary for you to take it, he/she will discuss with you the benefits and risks involved.
2. are breast-feeding
Breastfeeding is not recommended since terbinafine, the active ingredient in Lamisil tablets, passes into breast milk. There is a possibility that your baby could be affected.
3. have any skin problems such as rash, red skin, blistering of the lips, eyes or mouth, skin peeling
4. have any blood disorders or experience weakness, unusual bleeding, bruising or frequent infections

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Lamisil tablets, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and Lamisil tablets may interfere with each other. These include:
some medicines used to treat depression and other mental disorders, including obsessive-compulsive disorders and panic attacks
some medicines for Parkinson's disease
some medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat, heart problems, high blood pressure and migraines (e.g. metaprolol)
some medicines used to treat stomach ulcers (e.g. cimetidine)
some antibiotics (e.g. rifampicin)
cyclosporin, a medicine used to help prevent organ transplant rejection or to treat certain problems with the immune system
oral contraceptives (birth control pills). You may have problems, such as bleeding between periods, while you are taking Lamisil tablets.
warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots

You may need to take different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell him/her before you start taking this medicine.

How to take Lamisil tablets

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Follow your doctor's instructions on how many Lamisil tablets to take.

The usual dose of Lamisil is one tablet (250 mg) each day. If you have kidney problems, the dose may be reduced to one-half a tablet each day.

How to take it

Take the Lamisil tablet with a full glass of water. If you find that the Lamisil tablet upsets your stomach, try taking it immediately after a light meal.

Take the tablet at about the same time each day. Taking your tablet at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

How long to take it

The length of your treatment will depend on the type of infection you have, what part of the body is affected and how well you respond to treatment.

Fungal skin infections (tinea):
If you have a tinea infection of the feet (athlete's foot), you will usually take the tablets for 2 to 6 weeks.

If you have a tinea infection of the body or groin, you will usually take the tablets for 2 to 4 weeks.

The signs and symptoms of infection may last for several weeks after the fungi (dermatophytes) have been killed.

Fungal nail infections:
Fungal nail infections usually take longer to heal than fungal skin infections. You will usually take the tablets for anywhere from 6 weeks to 3 months. But, if you have a nail infection of the big toe or your nails grow very slowly, you may need to take the tablets for up to 6 months.

It may take several months after you stop taking Lamisil tablets for your nail to look completely normal. That is because the deformed part of the nail has to grow out and be replaced by a healthy nail.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose (within 4 hours), skip the dose you missed and take the next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the one that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone number 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too many Lamisil tablets.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Keep the telephone numbers for these places handy.

Some of the symptoms of an overdose may include headache, nausea (feeling sick), stomach pain and dizziness.

While you are taking Lamisil tablets

Things you must do

Make sure to take your tablet every day and continue taking it until your doctor tells you to stop. This will ensure that all of the infection is gone and will lessen the chance of the infection coming back once you stop taking this medicine.

Make sure to have any blood tests done that are ordered by your doctor. Any side effects on your liver, kidneys or blood can be detected by blood tests.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:
sore throat
mouth ulcers
"flu-like" symptoms (chills, aching joints, swollen glands, lack of energy)
any other signs of infection, apart from the fungal infection you are being treated for

If you become pregnant while taking Lamisil tablets, tell your doctor immediately. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits of taking it during pregnancy.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Lamisil tablets.

Tell any other doctor, dentist or pharmacist who treats you that you are taking Lamisil tablets.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their condition seems similar to yours.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving, operating machinery or doing jobs that require you to be alert while you are taking Lamisil tablets until you know how it affects you.

This medicine can cause tiredness, sleepiness, dizziness or light-headedness in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, use machines, or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Be careful to keep the infected areas dry and cool and change clothing that is in direct contact with the infected areas every day. This will help to clear up the infection and make sure that it does not return.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Lamisil tablets, even if you do not think it is connected with the medicine. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by these lists of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
chest pain
signs of allergy such as swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other part of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing; dizziness, redness, itching or rash on the skin
signs of a possible serious liver problem such as persistent nausea, loss of appetite, unusual tiredness, vomiting, pain in the upper right abdomen, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, dark urine or pale bowel motions
signs of a serious skin reaction such as painful red areas, large blisters, peeling of layers of skin, bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose or genitals. These signs may be accompanied by fever and chills, aching muscles and feeling generally unwell
signs of a possible blood problem such as constant "flu-like" symptoms (fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, chills, swollen glands, lack of energy) or unusual bleeding or bruising

The above are serious side effects that need medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
upset stomach (heartburn, cramps, wind, belching)
loss of appetite
aching joints or muscles
light headedness
tiredness, sleepiness
loss of or change in sense of taste, which usually returns to normal within several weeks of stopping Lamisil tablet treatment
psoriasis (thickened patches of red skin, often with silvery scales) [very rare]
hair loss [very rare]
tingling or numbness [very rare]
decreased physical sensitivity [very rare]

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you unwell. Some people may have other side effects not yet known or mentioned in this leaflet.

After using Lamisil tablets


Keep your medicine in the original container until it is time to take it.

Store it in a cool, dry place below 30 °C and protected from light.

Do not store Lamisil tablets or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.

Keep the medicine where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine you have left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Lamisil tablets are white to yellow- tinged, round tablets with either of the following tablet appearances:
a break line and "ST" on one side, with a plain reverse side; or
"LAMISIL 250" in a circular pattern on one side and a break line on the reverse side.

Lamisil tablets are available in blister packs of 42 tablets.


Active Ingredient
Lamisil 250 - contain 250 mg terbinafine (as the hydrochloride salt) per tablet.

Inactive ingredients
Lamisil tablets also contain:
magnesium stearate (E 572)
silica-colloidal anhydrous
hypromellose (E464)
sodium starch glycollate
cellulose-microcrystalline (E 460)

Lamisil tablets do not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine, or any other azo dyes. Sponsor

Lamisil tablets are supplied in Australia by:

NOVARTIS Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Limited
ABN 18 004 244 160
54 Waterloo Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
Telephone 1 800 671 203
Web site: www.novartis.com.au

® = Registered Trademark

This leaflet was prepared in July 2008

Australian Registration Number:

Lamisil 250 mg tablet AUST R 43523
Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Terbinafine Sandoz 250mg Tablets 42
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Terbinafine Sandoz 250mg Tablets 42
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...