Zedd 500mg 3 Tablets


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Drug Name: azithromycin
Our Price $7.39
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Zedd 500mg 3 Tablets

Zedd 500mg 3 Tablets

Product ID: 57556
Temporarily Low Stock Online
Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about ZEDD.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking ZEDD against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ZEDD is used for
ZEDD is used to treat bacterial infection including the following:

respiratory infections such as sinusitis, sore throat, tonsillitis, bronchitis and pneumonia
skin and underlying tissue infections
genital infections such as Chlamydia
an uncommon eye infection (Chlamydia trachomatis conjunctivitis and trachoma).
ZEDD may also be used to prevent infections by bacterium called Mycobacterium avium-intracellulare Complex.

ZEDD is an antibiotic which belongs to a group of medicines called azalides, a subclass of the macolide antibiotics. It works by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria causing your infection.

ZEDD does not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.

Your doctor may have prescribed ZEDD for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ZEDD has been prescribed for you.

ZEDD is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take ZEDD
When you must not take it
Do not take ZEDD if you are allergic to:

any other macrolide antibiotics such as clarithromycin, erythromycin and roxithromycin
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itchiness or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue (which may cause difficulty in swallowing), shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing.

Do not take ZEDD if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take ZEDD if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking ZEDD during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding.

Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking ZEDD while breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney problems or any other medical conditions.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking ZEDD.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by ZEDD or may affect how well it works. These include:

some medicines for migraine or headache such as ergotamine or dihydroergotamine
oral contraceptives
antacids, medicines used to treat indigestion
coumarin-type Oral Anticoagulants (a medicine used to prevent blood clots)
digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure
cyclosporin, a medicine used to treat certain problems with the immune system
terfenadine or astemizole, medicines used to treat hayfever and allergies
zidovudine, a medicine used to treat patients with AIDS.
Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines. They also have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking ZEDD.

If you are not sure whether you are taking any of these medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

How to take ZEDD
How much to take
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take and when to take them. This depends on the type of your infection.

It is recommended that you take the tablet on an empty stomach.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

If you forget to take ZEDD
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take two doses at a time to make up for the dose you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to take ZEDD
Do not stop taking ZEDD until you finish the pack unless recommended by your doctor. Do not stop taking it just because you are feeling better.

If you do not take the full course prescribed by your doctor, your infection may not clear completely or your symptoms may return.

If you take too much ZEDD (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much ZEDD. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too many tablets, you may get an upset stomach, diarrhoea or skin rashes.

While you are taking ZEDD
Things you must do
Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking ZEDD.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking ZEDD.

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get a sore, white mouth or tongue while taking, or soon after stopping ZEDD, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge.

This may mean you have a yeast infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of ZEDD allows yeast to grow and the above symptoms to occur. ZEDD does not work against yeast.

Things you must not do
Do not use ZEDD to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give ZEDD to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of
Protect your skin when you are in the sun, especially between 10am and 3pm.

Some azalide antibiotics may cause your skin to be more sensitive to sunlight than it is normally. Exposure to sunlight may cause a skin rash, itching, redness or a severe sunburn.

If outdoors, wear protective clothing and use a 30+ sunscreen. If your skin does appear to be burning, stop taking ZEDD and tell your doctor immediately.

Talk to your doctor about the need for additional contraception while taking ZEDD.

Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills, although this has not been shown with ZEDD.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking ZEDD.

Like all other medicines, ZEDD may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

white, furry sore tongue and mouth
sore, itchy vagina with a white discharge
nausea, vomiting
loss of appetite
stomach pain, indigestion
wind, constipation, loose bowel motions
unusual weight gain or swelling of the arms and legs
muscle or joint aches
hearing loss or ringing in the ears.
These are generally mild side effects.

If any of the following happen, stop taking ZEDD and tell your doctor immediately:

diarrhoea (loose bowel motions)
palpitations (fast or irregular heart beat)
chest pain
asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
symptoms of sunburn such as redness, itching, swelling or blistering which may occur more quickly than normal
swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may lead to difficulty swallowing or breathing
hives, itching or skin rash
yellowing of the eyes or skin, also called jaundice
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, reddish or purplish blotches under the skin
signs of frequent or worrying infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
blood in the urine or bowel motions
severe blistering or peeling of the skin
convulsions (fits).
These are serious but rare side effects.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with ZEDD:

severe stomach cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may be bloody
fever, in combination with one or both of the above.
These are rare but serious side effects. ZEDD can cause some bacteria, which are normally present in the bowel and normally harmless to multiply and therefore cause the above symptoms. You may need urgent medical attention. Do not take any medicine for this diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.

After using ZEDD
Keep ZEDD where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store ZEDD or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave ZEDD in the car or on window sills.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking ZEDD, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description
What it looks like
ZEDD comes as:

ZEDD 500 - white capsule-shaped tablet marked “AT|500” and “>” on the reverse. Each blister pack contains 3 tablets.
The active ingredient in ZEDD is azithromycin (as monohydrate).

each ZEDD 500 tablet contains 500 mg of azithromycin
The tablets also contain:
calcium phosphate
pregelatinised maize starch
croscarmellose sodium
sodium lauryl sulfate
magnesium stearate
Opadry AMB white OY-B-28920.
The tablets are gluten free .

Spirit Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
117 Harrington Street,
The Rocks, Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 1800 065 772

Sigma Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty Ltd
96 Merrindale Drive
Croydon Vic 3136

Australian registration number:
ZEDD 500 - AUST R 107602

Date of preparation
April 2009

® Registered Trade Mark
Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Azithromycon Sandoz 500mg 3 Tablets
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Azithromycon Sandoz 500mg 3 Tablets
Zithromax 500mg Tablets 3
Customers Who Bought This Product Also Bought...