Solu Medrol AOV 40mg 1ml 5


Drug Name: methylprednisolone
Our Price $18.69
PBS $25.52
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Solu Medrol AOV 40mg 1ml 5

Solu Medrol AOV 40mg 1ml 5

Product ID: 57547

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before being treated with SOLU-CORTEF. This leaflet answers some common questions about SOLU-CORTEF. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of treating you with SOLU-CORTEF against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being treated with this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet even after your treatment with SOLU-CORTEF is finished. You may need to read it again.

What SOLU-CORTEF is used for

SOLU-CORTEF acts by reducing inflammation (pain, swelling, redness and heat).

SOLU-CORTEF is an injection. It is used when oral treatment is not possible. Hydrocortisone sodium succinate, the active ingredient in SOLU-CORTEF, belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids.

Your doctor has prescribed SOLU-CORTEF for the treatment of one or more of the following:
certain glandular disorders
rheumatic disorders
skin diseases
allergic conditions
inflammation of the eyes
stomach or gut disorders
respiratory diseases
blood disorders
multiple sclerosis.

Your doctor may have prescribed SOLU-CORTEF for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why SOLU-CORTEF has been prescribed for you.

SOLU-CORTEF is available only with a doctor's prescription.

SOLU-CORTEF is not addictive.

Before being treated with SOLU-CORTEF

The following factors should be considered before being treated with SOLU-CORTEF.

When SOLU-CORTEF must not be given

SOLU-CORTEF must not be given if you:
are allergic to SOLU-CORTEF, other medicines containing hydrocortisone sodium succinate or any ingredient listed at the end of this leaflet
have a systemic fungal infection

SOLU-CORTEF must not be used after the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the carton has passed.

Before treatment with SOLU-CORTEF

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any other substances such as foods, preservatives and dyes.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using SOLU-CORTEF when pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using SOLU-CORTEF when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
stomach or gut disorders
high blood pressure (hypertension)
herpes simplex of the eye
mental or mood disorders
thin or weak bones that tend to break easily (osteoporosis)
myasthenia gravis (ongoing chronic fatigue and muscle weakness)
underactive thyroid gland
kidney or liver disease
ulcerative colitis (disease of the bowel)

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are treated with SOLU-CORTEF.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking:
oral contraceptives
anticonvulsants, e.g. phenytoin, phenobarbitone
antifungal agents, e.g. ketoconazole
rifampicin (an antibiotic)
oral medicines to reduce blood clotting, e.g. warfarin

Ask your doctor or other health care professional if you are not sure about this list of medicines.

How SOLU-CORTEF is given

You will not usually be handling this product directly. It will be given to you as an injection by an experienced health care professional.

SOLU-CORTEF is given as an injection into a muscle or slowly into a vein over a period of 30 seconds to 10 minutes depending on the dose required.

Instructions for the preparation of solutions for the 100 mg vial or the directions for using the Act-O-Vial system are included in the package insert.

How much is given

You may be given a single dose or several doses 2 to 6 hours apart.

The dose and frequency of SOLU-CORTEF that your doctor prescribes for you depends on your medical condition. Your doctor may change the dose and how many times a day you have it, as your condition changes.

How long it is given

Your doctor will continue giving you SOLU-CORTEF for as long as your condition requires or before changing to another similar medicine that can be given less frequently or taken orally.

If you are given too much (overdose)

Overdose is unlikely as treatment will be given by your doctor. The possible effects of overdose are the same as those listed under Side Effects. Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency (Casualty) at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have been given too much SOLU-CORTEF. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep the telephone numbers for these services handy. Have the SOLU-CORTEF box or this leaflet available to give details if needed.

While being treated with SOLU-CORTEF

Things you must do

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are being treated with SOLU-CORTEF.

If you are about to be given a vaccine or started on any new medicine, tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist that you are being treated with SOLU-CORTEF.

If you become pregnant while having treatment with SOLU-CORTEF tell your doctor.

SOLU-CORTEF may hide some of the signs of an infection. If you get an infection or suspect an infection during a course of treatment tell your doctor as soon as possible.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while being treated with SOLU-CORTEF. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or other health care professional to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
fluid retention (causes an increase in weight)
muscle weakness or loss of muscle mass
increased sweating
headache or dizziness
effects on your menstrual periods
mood changes
itchy skin
thin fragile skin, bruising or change in skin colour
facial redness

If these effects do not go away or they are worrying to you, tell your doctor.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you experience any of the following:
Allergic reactions, e.g. skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, wheezing or coughing
bone fractures or muscle pain
severe stomach pain
convulsions or fits
blurred vision or loss of vision

These may be serious side effects.

You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After treatment with SOLU-CORTEF


SOLU-CORTEF will normally be stored in a hospital. It should be stored below 25°C and should be protected from light (kept in the packaging before use).

Product description

What SOLU-CORTEF looks like

SOLU-CORTEF powder for injection is a white, or nearly white powder in a vial. Vials are also available which have separate sections containing the powder and the liquid to dissolve the powder ready for injection.


SOLU-CORTEF (hydrocortisone sodium succinate) can be identified by an Australian Register Number, which is found on the carton.

Plain vial

(powder only):

100 mg: AUST R 12264


(powder and diluent):

100 mg: AUST R12345
250 mg: AUST R 12339
500 mg: AUST R 47650


SOLU-CORTEF contains hydrocortisone sodium succinate as the active ingredient.

Each vial also contains the following inactive ingredients:
sodium phosphate monobasic
sodium phosphate dibasic.

The diluent for the ACT-O-VIALs consists of water for injections and benzyl alcohol as a preservative.


SOLU-CORTEF is supplied in Australia by:
Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114

Toll free number: 1800 675 229
This leaflet was revised on 28 February 2007.

® Registered trademark

© Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd 1999
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;