Sical 0.25mcg Capsules 100


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Drug Name: calcitriol
Our Price $22.69
PBS $29.98
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Sical 0.25mcg Capsules 100

Sical 0.25mcg Capsules 100

Product ID: 57534
Temporarily Low Stock Online
Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Sical capsules.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Sical capsules against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Sical is used for

Sical contains the active ingredient calcitriol, one of the naturally occurring and biologically active forms of Vitamin D. Calcitriol acts in the body in a similar manner to Vitamin D.

Sical is used to treat people with osteoporosis, a disease where the bones of the body weaken, and in the prevention of osteoporosis in people taking oral corticosteroids.

Sical capsules are also prescribed for patients who have low blood calcium levels due to osteodystrophy (a type of bone disease), hypoparathyroidism (a condition where the parathyroid glands have decreased function) and rickets.

Sical increases calcium absorption in the intestine and stimulates healthy bone growth.

There are many different types of medicines used to treat bone conditions. Sical belongs to a group of medicines known as vitamin D compounds.

Your doctor may have prescribed Sical for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions why Sical has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Sical is not addictive.

Before you take Sical

When you must not take it

Do not take Sical if:
You have had an allergic reaction to Sical, calcitriol or any ingredients listed in the Ingredients section of this leaflet
You have high blood calcium levels (hypercalcaemia)
You have vitamin D toxicity
You are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed.
Sical may pass into the breastmilk and have unwanted effects in the baby.

Do not take Sical if the package shows signs of tampering or if the capsules do not look quite right.

Do not take Sical if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the bottle has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure if you should be taking Sical, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:
1. You are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives
2. You have any other health problems including:
kidney problems.
you are bedridden or in a wheelchair
Vitamin D resistant rickets
an abnormal heartbeat
3. You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Sical when pregnant.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any Sical.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines including any that you have bought from a pharmacy, supermarket or healthfood shop.

Some medicines and Sical may interfere with each other. These include:
medicines, vitamin tablets or health supplements containing vitamin D or calcium
antacids containing magnesium
thiazide diuretics

These medicines may be affected by Sical, or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist have a complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Sical.

Ask you doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about this list of medicines.

Use in Children

When children are taking Sical for a long time, the dose should be well controlled and blood levels of calcium should be monitored so that kidney stones don't develop.

How to take Sical

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many Sical capsules to take each day. This will vary depending on the nature of your illness, the level of calcium in your blood and your individual response to Sical. Your doctor will need to make regular measurements of the calcium level in your blood while you are taking Sical.

How to take it

Capsules should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

Do not open the capsules and do not take any capsules that are damaged.

When to take it

Sical can be taken at any time of day with or without food.

How long to take Sical

Sical is usually taken continuously for long term treatment. Always tell your doctor if you want to stop taking Sical as stopping suddenly can lead to a rapid fall in calcium levels.

If you forget to take Sical

Do not take an extra dose. Wait until the next dose and take your normal dose then. Do not try to make up for the dose that you missed by taking more than one dose at a time.

In case of an overdose

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia or 0800 764 766 in New Zealand) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Sical, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention. Signs of overdosage include loss of appetite, headache, excessive thirst, feeling sick, vomiting and constipation.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking Sical

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Sical.

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first telling your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Sical.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel the capsules are not helping your condition.

Be sure to keep all of your appointments with your doctor so that your progress can be checked.

Always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties during or after taking Sical capsules.

Sical and Diet

You should discuss your diet with your doctor and adhere strictly to your dietary recommendations. Sudden changes in diet, particularly the amount of dairy products, may lead to increased calcium in your blood. If this happens, you may feel sick, vomit, be confused, experience weakness, be constipated and experience increased urination.

Sical and Laboratory Tests

Make sure that you keep all blood test appointments with your doctor. These are to check your blood calcium levels while you are taking Sical. Your doctor will discuss your specific needs with you.

Things you must not do

Do not suddenly stop taking Sical or change the dose without first checking with your doctor. Your doctor will tell you the best way to slowly reduce the amount of Sical you are taking before stopping completely.

Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give Sical to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Sical to treat other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of

Your ability to drive a car or operate machinery may be affected by medicines. Normally, your ability to drive a car or operate machinery will not be affected by Sical.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Sical. Sical helps most people but it may have unwanted side effects in a few. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
not feeling hungry (loss of appetite)
feeling sick
vomiting or stomach ache
weakness or muscle weakness
dry mouth or thirst
irregular and/or rapid heart beat
urinary tract infection

These are all symptoms of high levels of calcium in your blood. If you experience any of these, tell your doctor immediately. This is not a complete list of all possible side effects.

Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking Sical


Keep your capsules in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep Sical in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 °C.

Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Sical where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking Sical, or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any capsules that are left over.
Product Description
What Sical looks like
Sical 0.25 microgram capsules are oval with one half red and the other half white.

Sical does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Active ingredient -

Each Sical capsule contains 0.25 micrograms of calcitriol. Inactive ingredients -
The capsules also contain:

butylated hydroxyanisole (320)
butylated hydroxytoluene (321)
fractionated coconut oil
sorbitol and the colours titanium dioxide (C177891), iron oxide red (C177491) and iron oxide yellow (C177492).
Sical is available in bottles of 100 capsules.

Australian Registration Number: AUST R 126438
Sical is distributed by:

Alphapharm Pty Limited
Chase Building 2, Wentworth Park Road
This leaflet was prepared on: 17 March 2006
Preferred Generic
Our preferred generic for this medication is listed below. A generic prescription medicine works in the same way as the existing medicine. What matters is the active ingredient, which is the same in the generic brands and the existing brand. Please click on it below to view the product(s).
Calcitriol Sandoz 0.25mcg Capsule 100
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Calcitriol Sandoz 0.25mcg Capsule 100
Genrx Calcitriol 0.25mcg 100s
Rocaltrol 0.25mg Capsules 100 (a)