Microlevlen ED Tablets 28


Our Price $15.39
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Microlevlen ED Tablets 28

Microlevlen ED Tablets 28

Product ID: 57489

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

This leaflet answers some common questions about Microlevlen ED. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Microlevlen ED against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns, or are unsure about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist for more advice.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

Microlevlen ED is a combined oral contraceptive, commonly known as a ‘birth control pill’ or ‘the Pill’.

Microlevlen ED is used to prevent pregnancy.

You may also experience the following benefits:

more regular and shorter periods and a decrease in the amount of blood you lose each month
a decrease in anaemia (iron deficiency)
a decrease in period pain.
Some medical conditions such as pelvic inflammatory disease, ovarian cysts, ectopic pregnancy and disorders of the uterus (womb), ovaries and breast are less common in women taking oral contraceptives.

When taken correctly, it prevents you from becoming pregnant in several ways:

inhibiting the egg release by stopping it maturing
changing the cervical mucus consistency, making it more difficult for the sperm to reach the egg
changing the lining of the uterus, making it less suitable for implantation.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why

this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

When you must not take it
Do not take Microlevlen ED if you have an allergy to:

ethinyloestradiol and/or levonorgestrel, the active ingredients in Microlevlen ED
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty in breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not take Microlevlen ED if you have or have had a blood clot in:

the blood vessels of the legs (deep vein thrombosis)
the lungs (pulmonary embolism)
the heart (heart attack)
the brain (stroke)
other parts of the body.
Do not take Microlevlen ED if you are concerned about an increased risk of blood clots.

Blood clots are rare. Very occasionally blood clots may cause serious permanent disabilities, or may even be fatal.

You are more at risk of having a blood clot when you take the Pill. But the risk when taking the Pill is less than the risk during pregnancy.

Do not take Microlevlen ED if you are concerned about an increased risk of blood clots because of age or smoking.

The risk of having a heart attack or stroke increases as you get older. It also increases if you smoke. You should stop smoking when taking the Pill, especially if you are older than 35 years of age.

Do not take Microlevlen ED if you have, or have had:

angina pectoris or chest pain
severe kidney insufficiency or an acute failure of your kidney
migraine, accompanied by visual symptoms, speech disability, or weakness or numbness in any part of your body
diabetes mellitus with blood vessel damage
pancreatitis (an inflammation of the pancreas) associated with high levels of fatty substances in your blood
jaundice (yellowing of the skin)
severe liver disease
cancer that may grow under the influence of sex hormones (e.g. of the breast or the genital organs)
benign or malignant liver tumour
unexplained vaginal bleeding.
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not give this medicine to a child.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack and blister.

The expiry date is printed on the carton and on each blister after “EXP” (e.g. 11 09 refers to November 2009). The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If it has expired return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Do not take this medicine if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If the packaging is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if:

you smoke
you are overweight
you or are anyone in your immediate family has had blood clots in the legs (thrombosis), a heart attack, a stroke, breast cancer or high cholesterol.
Tell your doctor if you have, or have had any of the following medical conditions:

high blood pressure
heart valve disorders or certain heart rhythm disorders
inflammation of your veins (superficial phlebitis)
varicose veins
Ask your doctor to check if you have:

high cholesterol or triglycerides
liver disease
gall bladder disease
Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel disease)
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE – a disease affecting the skin all over the body)
haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS – a disorder of blood coagulation causing failure of the kidneys)
sickle cell disease
a condition that occurred for the first time, or worsened during pregnancy or previous use of sex hormones (e.g. hearing loss, a metabolic disease called porphyria, a skin disease called herpes gestationis, a neurological disease called Sydenham’s chorea)
chloasma (yellowish-brown pigmentation patches on the skin, particularly of the face) – if so, avoid too much exposure to the sun or ultraviolet radiation
hereditary angio-oedema – you should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of angio-oedema, such as swollen face, tongue and/or pharynx and/or difficulty swallowing, or hives together with difficulty in breathing.
If any of the above conditions appear for the first time, or recur or worsen while taking Microlevlen ED, you should contact your doctor.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Microlevlen ED.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Microlevlen ED may interfere with each other. These include:

medicines used to treat tuberculosis such as rifampicin, rifabutin
medicines used to treat epilepsy such as phenytoin, primidone, barbiturates (e.g. phenobarbitone), carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine, topiramate, felbamate, lamotrigine
medicines used to treat HIV such as ritonavir or nevirapine
antibiotics (penicillin, ampicillin, erythromycin, tetracycline
medicines used to treat fungal infections, such as ketoconazole and griseofulvin
cyclosporin, an immunosuppressant medicine
herbal medicines containing St John’s Wort.
These medicines may be affected by Microlevlen ED, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

You may need to use additional barrier methods of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm) while you are taking any of these medicines and for some time after stopping them.

Your doctor will be able to advise you about how long you will need to use additional contraceptive methods.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines that you need to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions printed on the pharmacist label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it
Take one tablet daily at about the same time everyday. You must take Microlevlen ED every day even if you do not have sex very often. It will also help you remember when to take it. It does not matter if you take this medicine before or after food.

Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water.

Take your first pink (active) tablet from the green area on the blister pack corresponding to the day of the week. Follow the direction of the arrows on the blister pack until all the tablets have been taken. Each blister pack is marked with the day of the week.

If you do not understand the instructions on the blister pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

Always start a new blister pack on the same day of the week as your previous pack.

When to take it
If you are starting Microlevlen ED after a natural cycle, and you have not used a hormonal contraceptive in the past month, start on the first day of your period, i.e. on the first day of your menstrual bleeding.

Your doctor will advise you when to start if you

are taking Microlevlen ED after having a baby
are breast-feeding - Microlevlen ED is not recommended
have had a miscarriage or an abortion.
Changing from a combined oral contraceptive:
If you are switching from a 28 day pack combined oral contraceptive, start taking Microlevlen ED on the day after taking the last active tablet in your previous Pill pack. You will be protected from pregnancy immediately if you start this way (a withdrawal bleed/period) may not occur until the end of the first pack of Microlevlen ED).

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure which the active tablets were in your previous Pill pack.

Your previous Pill pack may have different colour tablets to those of Microlevlen ED.

Changing from a progestogen-only pill:
If you are switching from a progestogen-only Pill (minipill), stop taking the minipill on any day and start taking Microlevlen ED at the same time the next day. But make sure you also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking when having intercourse.

Changing from an injectable, implant or progestogen-releasing intrauterine system (IUS):
If you are switching from an injectable, implant or IUS, start taking Microlevlen ED when your next injection is due, or on the day that your implant or IUS is removed. Make sure you also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking when having intercourse.

If you forget to take it
If you miss a tablet and take the missing tablet within 12 hours of missing it, you will be protected against pregnancy. If you are more than 12 hours late follow these detailed instructions:

For Microlevlen ED to be most effective, pink active tablets need to be taken uninterrupted for 7 days.

If you have been taking the pink active tablets for 7 uninterrupted days and miss a pink active tablet, take the missed tablet as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally, even if this means taking two tablets in one day. You will be protected against pregnancy.

The chance of pregnancy after missing a pink active tablet depends on when you missed the tablet. There is a higher risk of becoming pregnant if you miss a tablet at the beginning or end of a pack.

If after taking your missed tablet you have less than 7 days of pink active tablets left in a row, you should finish the active tablets in your pack but skip the white inactive tablets. Start taking the pink active tablets in your next pack corresponding to the correct day of the week.

This is the best way to maintain contraceptive protection. However, you may not have a period until the end of the pink active tablets of the second pack. You may have spotting or breakthrough bleeding on tablet-taking days.

If you have been taking the pink active tablets for less than 7 days and miss a pink active tablet, take the missed tablet as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your pill as you would normally, even if this means taking two tablets in one day. In addition, you should also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the next 7 days.

If you have had sexual intercourse during that time, there is a possibility of pregnancy and you may need emergency contraception.

If you forget to take more than one pink active tablet, seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about what to do.

If you have had sexual intercourse in the week before missing your tablets, there is a possibility of becoming pregnant.

If you forget to take a white inactive tablet, take it as soon as you remember and take the next tablet at the usual time.

You are still protected against pregnancy because the white tablets do not contain any active ingredients.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

(Please refer to diagram on last page of this leaflet for a summary of advice if you missed a tablet more than 12 hours ago).
If you take too much (overdose)
If you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Microlevlen ED, immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia) for advice, or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need medical attention.

What you must do
Tell any doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Have regular check ups with your doctor

When you are taking the Pill, your doctor will tell you to return for regular check ups, including getting a pap smear test. Your doctor will advise how often you need a pap smear test. A pap smear test can detect abnormal cells lining the cervix. Sometimes abnormal cells can progress to cancer.

If you are about to start on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Microlevlen ED.

Stop taking Microlevlen ED and see your doctor immediately if you notice possible signs of thrombosis. These include:

an unusual cough
severe pain in the chest which may reach the left arm
any unusual, severe, or prolonged headache or migraine attack
partial or complete loss of vision, or double vision
slurring or speech disability
sudden changes to your hearing, sense of smell, or taste
dizziness or fainting
weakness or numbness in any part of your body
severe pain in your abdomen
severe pain or swelling in either of your legs.
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist beforehand that you are taking this medicine.

The risk of having deep venous thrombosis is temporarily increased as a result of an operation or immobilisation (for example, when you have your leg or legs in plaster or splints). In women who take the Pill, the risk may be higher.

The excess risk of thrombosis is highest during the first year a woman takes a combined oral contraceptive. Your doctor may tell you to stop taking the Pill several weeks before surgery, or at the time of immobilisation, and when you can start taking the Pill again. If you notice possible signs of a thrombosis, stop taking the Pill and consult your doctor immediately.

Consult your doctor if you develop high blood pressure while taking Microlevlen ED – you may be told to stop taking it.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you have unexpected bleeding and it continues, becomes heavy, or occurs again, tell you doctor.

When taking this pill for the first few months, you can have irregular vaginal bleeding (spotting or breakthrough bleeding) between your periods. You may need to use sanitary protection, but continue to take your tablets as normal. Irregular vaginal bleeding usually stops once your body has adjusted to the Pill, usually after about 3 months.

If you vomit within 3-4 hours or have severe diarrhoea after taking a pink active tablet, the active ingredients may not have been completely absorbed. This is like missing a tablet. Follow the advice for missed tablets.

If you have missed a period, but you have taken all your tablets, it is very unlikely that you are pregnant. Provided that:

you have taken the pink active tablets at the right time
you have not been taking a medicine(s) that may interfere with your pill
you have not vomited or had severe diarrhoea during this cycle.
If this is so, continue to take Microlevlen ED as usual. If you have any concerns consult your doctor or pharmacist.

If you miss your period twice in a row, you may be pregnant and you should seek advice from your doctor. Do not start the next pack of Microlevlen ED until your doctor has checked that you are not pregnant.

Microlevlen ED will not protect you from HIV-AIDS or any other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), such as chlamydia, genital herpes, genital warts, gonorrhoea, hepatitis B, human papilloma virus and syphilis. To protect yourself from STDs, you will need to use additional barrier contraceptives (e.g. condoms).

What you must not do
Do not take Microlevlen ED to treat any other conditions, unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else.

Do not stop taking your medicine or change the dosage without checking with your doctor.

You may become pregnant if you are not taking any other contraceptive and you stop taking Microlevlen ED, or do not take a tablet every day.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Microlevlen ED.

This medicine helps most women, although a few may have unwanted side effects.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed on the following pages may also occur in some people.

The following list includes the more common side effects of your pill. These are usually mild and lessen with time.

If you notice any of the following side effects and they worry you, tell your doctor or pharmacist:

stomach pain
changes in weight
headache, including migraines
mood changes, including depression
breast tenderness or pain.
The following list includes very serious but rare side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

If you experience any of the following, tell your doctor immediately, or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital:

chest pain
breathlessness and/or difficulty breathing
painful swelling in your leg(s)
weakness, numbness or bad ‘pins and needles’ of an arm or leg
severe, sudden stomach pains
a bad fainting attack or you collapse
unusual headaches or migraines that are worse than usual
sudden problems with your speech or eyesight
The side effects listed above are possible signs of a thrombosis.

jaundice (yellowing skin or yellowing eyes)
you cough up blood
breast lumps
unexplained vaginal bleeding.
Thrombosis and the Pill
Thrombosis is the formation of a blood clot that may block a blood vessel.

Thrombosis sometimes occurs in the deep veins of the legs (deep venous thrombosis (DVT)). If a blood clot breaks away from the veins where it has formed, it may reach and block the arteries of the lungs, causing pulmonary embolism (PE).

Blood clots are a rare occurrence and can develop whether or not you are taking an oral contraceptive. They can also happen during pregnancy. The risk of having blood clots is higher in OC users than in non users, but not as high as during pregnancy.

Therefore, one should keep the possibility of an increased thromboembolic risk in mind, particularly where there is a history of thromboembolic diseases.

If you notice possible signs of a thrombosis, stop taking Microlevlen ED and consult your doctor immediately.

Cancer and the Pill
Breast cancer has been diagnosed slightly more often in women who take the Pill than in women of the same age who do not take the Pill. This slight increase in the numbers of breast cancer diagnoses gradually disappears during the course of the 10 years after women stop taking the Pill.

It is not known whether the difference is caused by the Pill. It may be that these women were examined more often, so that the breast cancer was noticed earlier.

In rare cases benign liver tumours and, even more rarely, malignant liver tumours have been reported in users of the Pill. These tumours may lead to internal bleeding. Contact your doctor immediately if you have severe pain in your abdomen.

Cervical cancer has been reported to occur more often in women who have been taking the Pill for a long time. This finding may not be caused by the Pill, but may be related to sexual behaviour and other factors.

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom, near a sink, or on a window-sill.

Do not leave it in the car. Heat and damp can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

What it looks like
Microlevlen ED comes in a box containing 1 or 3 blister packs. Each blister pack contains 21 pink active tablets and 7 white inactive tablets.

The blister pack is marked with days of the week next to each tablet.

Each pink active tablet contains 20 microgram of ethinyloestradiol and 100 microgram of levonorgestrel (as the active ingredients).

Each pink tablet also contains:

maize starch
purified talc
magnesium stearate
calcium carbonate
glycol montanate
macrogol 6000
titanium dioxide
iron oxide yellow
iron oxide red
pregelatinised maize starch
Each white inactive tablet contains:

maize starch
purified talc
magnesium stearate
macrogol 6000
calcium carbonate
glycol montanate
Made in Germany for:
Bayer Australia Limited
ABN 22 000 138 714
875 Pacific Highway
Pymble NSW 2073

Australian Registration Number
Microlevlen ED - AUST R 63486

Date of Preparation
March 2010.

See TGA website (www.tga.gov.au) for latest Australian information leaflet.

Missed a pill?
See “If you forget to take it” in this leaflet

® registered trademark of the Bayer group, Germany

© Bayer Australia Ltd

All rights reserved.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;