Coralan 5mg Tablets 56


Our Price $51.39
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Coralan 5mg Tablets 56

Coralan 5mg Tablets 56

Product ID: 57425

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about CORALAN (Coh'-rah-lan).

It does not contain all the available information.

Reading this leaflet does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of taking CORALAN against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

The name of your medicine is CORALAN. It contains the active ingredient ivabradine (I-vab'-rah-deen).

What CORALAN is used for
You have been prescribed CORALAN for stable angina.

Stable angina typically occurs when you exert yourself, and is usually relieved with medication or rest.

Angina is a pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest. This pain or feeling can also spread to the arms and neck and sometimes also to the shoulders and back. Angina is caused by too little blood and oxygen getting to the heart.

CORALAN is not for the relief of a sudden attack of angina. Your doctor will have given you other medication to treat this.

CORALAN can only be obtained with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that CORALAN is addictive.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CORALAN has been prescribed for you.

How CORALAN works
CORALAN relieves stable angina by lowering the heart rate.

Before you take CORALAN
When you must not take it
There are some people who should not take CORALAN. Please read the lists below. If you think any of these situations apply to you, or you have any questions, please talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not use CORALAN if you:

have an allergy to ivabradine hydrochloride, the active substance in CORALAN, or to any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet;
have disturbances of heart rhythm; a "sick sinus syndrome" or sino-atrial block;
have an artificial pacemaker;
have 3rd degree Atrioventricular (AV) block;
have a resting heart rate below 60 beats per minute (bpm) prior to treatment;
have severe heart failure.
(Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. It does not mean that the heart stops working);
have very low blood pressure;
have unstable angina.
Unstable angina is a pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest that lasts longer than a few minutes or occurs with rest, and may not be relieved with medication;
have cardiogenic shock.
which is a sudden and severe drop in blood pressure and blood flow through the body because the heart is not pumping normally;
are having a heart attack;
are taking any of the following medications:
- ketoconazole, an oral antifungal therapy;
- antibiotics of the macrolide class, including azithromycin, clarithromycin, erythromycin and roxithromycin;
- ciclosporin, used to prevent rejection following transplants;
- gestodene and anti-retroviral drugs such as medicines to treat HIV infections;
have severe liver disease;
suffer from Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy (HOCM);
are pregnant or breastfeeding.
CORALAN may may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Do not use CORALAN if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If the packaging is damaged when you first receive the product, return it to your pharmacist.

Do not take CORALAN if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Tell your doctor if:
you are pregnant
you are breastfeeding or plan to breast feed.
You have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
- a very slow heart beat (less than 60 beats per minute);
- low blood pressure;
- a recent stroke;
- moderate or severe heart failure;
- allergies to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives;
- severe liver disease;
- moderate or severe kidney disease;
- an eye condition called 'retinitis pigmentosa', a condition that affects the light sensitive cells on the inner portion of the eye.
Your doctor may want to take special precautions if you have any of these conditions.

If you think any of these situations apply to you, or you have any doubts or questions about taking CORALAN talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and foods can interfere with the action of CORALAN by increasing or decreasing its effect. You may need different amounts of your medication or to take different medicines. The medicines that interact with CORALAN include the following:

grapefruit and grapefruit juice;
antibiotics of the macrolide class, including azithromycin, clarithromycin, erythromycin and roxithromycin;
Cyclosporin, used to prevent rejection following transplants;
Ketoconazole, an oral antifungal therapy;
medicines to treat HIV infections;
Rifampicin (an antibiotic);
Barbiturates (for difficulty sleeping or epilepsy);
Phenytoin (for epilepsy);
Beta-blockers (like atenolol, propanolol, metoprolol, etc, for high blood pressure, heart rhythm disorders, or angina pectoris);
Quinidine, disopyramide, ibutilide, sotalol (to treat heart rhythm disorders);
certain types of medicines to treat depression (such as imipramine);
certain types of medicines to treat anxiety, schizophrenia or other psychoses (such as phenothiazines and thioridazine);
Amiodarone (for heart rhythm disorders);
some medicines of the calcium channel blocker class, including diltiazem and verapamil;
some herbal remedies such as St John's Wort.
Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while taking CORALAN.

How to take CORALAN
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it
Swallow your tablets with a glass of water, with food.

How much to take
The usual dose is one tablet taken twice a day.

When to take it
Take one tablet in the morning and one tablet at night.

How long to take it for
You should take CORALAN until your doctor tells you to stop taking it.

If you are not sure how long to take it for, talk to your doctor.

The dose of CORALAN you need will be decided and adjusted by your doctor. In all cases, strictly follow your doctor's directions.

If you think that the effect of CORALAN is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take CORALAN
If you forget to take a dose, take the next dose at your normal time.

Do not take a double dose next time, to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take more CORALAN than you should (overdose)
If you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much CORALAN, immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to the Accident & Emergency Department at your nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

The general effects of taking an overdose of CORALAN is a very slow heart beat. You may feel breathless or tired.

If you have this symptom when you take CORALAN, tell your doctor.

While you are taking CORALAN
Things you must do
Follow your doctor's instructions about how many tablets to take, and when to take them. If you do not follow your doctor's instructions, you may not get the benefits from treating your angina.

Tell your doctor if you continue to have angina attacks or if they become more frequent while you are using CORALAN.

Tell your doctor well in advance of any expected hospitalisation or surgery. If you go to hospital unexpectedly, tell the doctor who admits you that you are using CORALAN.

Tell all doctors, dentists or pharmacists who treat you that you are using CORALAN.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking CORALAN if you are about to be started on any new medicines.

If you discover you are pregnant while taking CORALAN, tell your doctor immediately.

Things you must not do
Do not use CORALAN to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of
Be careful when driving or operating machinery in situations where there may be sudden changes in dim to bright lighting.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking CORALAN. CORALAN helps most people with symptoms of angina, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this explanation of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects and if they worry you:

The most frequently reported side effect is temporary visual symptoms. Some patients taking CORALAN may see bright spots of light particularly when moving quickly between dim and bright lighting conditions. Blurred vision may also occur.
These visual symptoms are usually mild and appear in the first two months of treatment, and then disappear as treatment continues.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if they bother you.
Be careful when driving or operating machinery in situations where there may be sudden changes in dim to bright lighting.
Another common side effect is bradycardia (slow heart beat).
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that makes you feel unwell.

After taking CORALAN
Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one and-a-half metres above floor level is a good place to store medicines.

Heat and dampness can reduce the quality of medicines.

Keep CORALAN in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C, but not in the fridge or freezer.

Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.

Keep your tablets in their blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the box or the blister pack they may not keep well.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking CORALAN or the tablets have passed their expiry date, return the unused medicines to your pharmacist.

Product description
What it looks like
Salmon-pink coloured, rod-shaped, film-coated tablet scored on both edges, engraved with "5" on one face and the Servier logo on the other.

CORALAN 7.5mg:
Salmon-pink coloured, triangular, film-coated tablet engraved with "7.5" on one face and the Servier logo on the other.

CORALAN 5mg and CORALAN 7.5mg tablets are supplied in a blister strip, in packs containing 14 or 56 tablets.

Each CORALAN 5mg tablet contains 5mg of ivabradine, as the hydrochloride salt.

Each CORALAN 7.5mg tablet contains 7.5mg of ivabradine, as the hydrochloride salt

CORALAN also contains the following inactive ingredients:

Tablet Core:
Lactose, magnesium stearate, maize starch, maltodextrin, silica (colloidal anhydrous).

Hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E 171), macrogol 6000, glycerol, magnesium stearate, yellow iron oxide (E 172), red iron oxide (E 172).

Manufacturer and sponsor
CORALAN is a product discovered by Servier Research International.

It is distributed in Australia by:
Servier Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
ABN 54 004 838 500
8 Cato Street
Hawthorn, Victoria 3122

Australian Registration Number:
CORALAN 5mg tablet AUSTR: 107297
CORALAN 7.5mg tablet AUSTR: 107301

Date of preparation of this leaflet:
July 2008
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;