Tarka 2mg/180mg Tablets 28


Drug Name: trandolapril + verapamil
Our Price $15.69
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Tarka 2mg/180mg Tablets 28

Tarka 2mg/180mg Tablets 28

Product ID: 56624

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about TARKA®

Is does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking TARKA® against the benefits they expect to will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What TARKA® is used for

TARKA® lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension.

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body.

Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.

There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but if high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems. TARKA® helps to lower your blood pressure.

Your doctor may have prescribed TARKA® for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why TARKA® has been prescribed for you.

TARKA® is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18, as there have been no studies of its effects in children.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that TARKA® is addictive.

Before you take TARKA®

When you must not take it

Do not take TARKA® if you have had an allergic reaction to medicines containing verapamil hydrochloride or trandolapril or any other ACE inhibitors.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin.

Do not take TARKA® if you have had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not take TARKA® if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

TARKA® is not recommended for use during pregnancy.

Do not take TARKA® if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.

TARKA® is not recommended while you are breastfeeding.

Do not take TARKA® if you have ever experienced excessive swelling of the face, lips or the throat, which has made it difficult to breathe.

Taking TARKA® could cause this problem to happen again.

Do not take TARKA® if you have:
Certain other heart conditions (such as heart failure, a very slow heart rate, some arrhythmias or disease of the heart muscle).
Low blood pressure, also called hypotension.
Severe liver problems associated with fluid swelling of the abdomen.
Problems with your adrenal glands (i.e. Conn's Syndrome)

Do not take TARKA® after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack.

Do not take TARKA® if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking TARKA® contact your doctor.

Before you start to take it:

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:
any other medicines
any other substances, such as foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions especially the following:
any other heart problem
blood vessel (circulatory) disease or a stroke
liver or kidney problems
muscle conditions such as Duchenne's muscular dystrophy
regular dialysis, blood filtration or similar procedures
high levels of potassium in your blood
dizzy spells
collagen disease
are about to have surgery or a general anaesthetic

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking TARKA®.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and TARKA® may interfere with each other. These include:
beta blockers, a medicine used for high blood pressure
any other medicines for high blood pressure
medicines for other heart conditions such as quinidine or other medicines to treat irregular heart beats
digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure
fluid tablets, also called diuretics
potassium salts or potassium sparing diuretics
lithium, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression
phenobarbitone, a medicine used to treat epilepsy and sleep problems
cyclosporin, a medicine used to prevent organ transplant rejection or to treat certain problems with the immune system
other immunosuppressants e.g. corticosteroids
carbamazepine, phenytoin, medicines used to treat epilepsy
rifampicin, an antibiotic used in conditions such as tuberculosis (TB)
midazolam, a sedative
theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
any medicines for diabetes
medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis
Cimetidine, used to treat excess stomach acid
Other medicines to treat excess stomach acid
Simvastatin, a medicine used to lower cholesterol
Grapefruit juice, as this may increase the blood levels of verapamil.
General anaesthetics, medicine used to put you to sleep during an operation or a procedure
Muscle relaxants

These medicines may be affected by TARKA®, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or to avoid while taking TARKA®.

How to take TARKA®

How much to take

The usual dose of TARKA® is one tablet a day, with or after food.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.

These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pharmacist's label fixed on the box, ask you doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Swallow the TARKA® tablet whole with a glass of water.

Do not take with grapefruit or its juice as TARKA® may not work as it should.

When to take it

Take TARKA® at about the same time each day. It should be taken with or after food, not including grapefruit.

Taking your tablet at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you to remember when to take the tablet.

How long to take it

TARKA® is usually taken long term. Keep taking TARKA® for as long as your doctor recommends.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, if it is the same day, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking you medicine at the same time you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much TARKA®. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much TARKA®, you may have severe dizziness, lightheadedness, weakness, irregular heartbeat, chest pain, feel very faint or collapse.

While you are taking TARKA®

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while taking TARKA®, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking TARKA®.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking TARKA®.

If you are going to have surgery including dental surgery, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking TARKA®.

Consult your doctor if you have severe vomiting or diarrhoea while taking TARKA®.

This may lead to dehydration, which interferes with the way TARKA® works.

If you have conditions affecting your kidneys or blood vessels and you have been taking TARKA® for many months or more, ask you doctor about having periodic blood tests.

If you hare taking medicines other than TARKA®, which can affect your kidneys or immune system, ask your doctor about having periodic blood tests.

Things you must not do

Do not take TARKA® with grapefruit or its juice.

Do not give TARKA® to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take TARKA® to treat any other complaints unless you doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking TARKA®, or lower the dosage without checking with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful getting up from a sitting position.

Dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting may occur, especially when you get up quickly. Getting up slowly may help.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how TARKA® affects you.

As with other medicines, TARKA® may cause dizziness, lightheadedness or tiredness in some people. If this occurs do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are tired, dizzy or lightheaded.

If you drink alcohol while taking TARKA®, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using TARKA®.

Like all other medicines, TARKA® may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

As with most medicines, if you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased change of getting side effects. Report any side effects to your doctor promptly.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have. Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following more common side effects and they worry you:
dizziness, spinning sensation
feeling sick, also known as nausea
unusual tiredness or weakness
dry cough
hot flushes

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:
slow, fast, or irregular heart beat
shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and reduced ability to exercise
yellowing of the skin or eyes, a fever or tenderness around the middle

These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking TARKA® and either tell you doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:
swelling of the face, lips mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
chest pain, fainting, collapse
symptoms of allergy such as severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin - sometimes with fever.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

After using TARKA®


Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them.

Keep TARKA® in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 ° C.

Do not keep TARKA® or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep you tablets where children cannot reach them.


If your doctor tells you to stop taking TARKA®, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets left over.

Product description

What it looks like

TARKA® tablets come in two strengths:
TARKA® 2/180: pink film coated tablets
TARKA® 4/240: red-brown film coated tablets

TARKA® tablets are presented in a blister pack of 28 tablets.


TARKA® 2/180 tablets contain trandolapril 2mg and verapamil hydrochloride (sustained release) 180mg.

TARKA® 4/240 tablets contain trandolapril 4mg and verapamil hydrochloride (sustained release) 240mg.

TARKA® tablets also contain:
sodium stearylfumarate
cellulose - microcrystalline
sodium alginate
magnesium stearate
Marcrogol 400
Macrogol 6000
Docusate sodium
Talc - purified
Silica-colloidal anyhydrous
Titanium dioxide
Iron oxide yellow CI 77492
Iron oxide red CI77491
Iron oxide black CI 77499

TARKA® tablets are gluten free.
TARKA® tablets are supplied by:
Abbott Australasia Pty Ltd
ABN 95 000 180 389
32-34 Lord Street
Botany NSW 2019
Australian registration numbers:
TARKA® 2/180 - 104663
TARKA® 4/240 - 104664
This leaflet was updated on: 2 April 2007

Version 02

  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 16ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;