Paludrine 100mg Tablets 100


Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store
Our Price $39.39
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Paludrine 100mg Tablets 100

Paludrine 100mg Tablets 100

Product ID: 56436
Temporarily Low Stock Online
Temporarily Low Stock Online -
Please Try Your Local Store

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about Paludrine. It does not contain all the information that is known about Paludrine.

It does not take the place of talking

to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Paludrine against the benefits they expect it will have for you. If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Paludrine is for

Paludrine is used to help prevent malaria. If a mosquito carrying malaria bites you, malaria cells are passed into your blood through the bite. These cells then grow in your blood and liver. Each malaria cell can produce many thousands more.

Paludrine is changed in the liver into another chemical called cycloguanil. Cycloguanil stops the malaria cells growing. This gives your body time to kill the malaria cells.

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with Paludrine and told you what dose to take.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

However, your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.

Paludrine is not addictive.

Before you use Paludrine

When you must not use it

Do not use after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack. It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.

Do not use Paludrine if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says it is safe to do so.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to use it

Check with your doctor that Paludrine is the right drug to take to prevent malaria in the countries you are visiting. In some countries another drug may be more suitable, or two drugs may be needed. Some types of malaria can be resistant to single drugs.

Tell your doctor if:
1. you have any allergies to:
any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
any other medicine to prevent or treat malaria

If you have an allergic reaction you may get a skin rash, hayfever, asthma or feel faint.
2. you have kidney problems

It may not be safe for you to take Paludrine or you made need a lower dose if you have kidney problems.
3. you are pregnant, intend to become pregnant

Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved.
4. you are breastfeeding

Your baby can take in Paludrine from breast milk if you are breastfeeding. Your baby will still need to be given anti-malarial treatment.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking
any antacid containing magnesium
medicine used to prevent blood clots such as warfarin
any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

These medicines may affect the way Paludrine works.

Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any other medicines.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take any Paludrine.

Using Paludrine

How to take it

Adults and children over 14

The usual dose is 200mg (two tablets) taken once a day.

Children 14 and under

For average sized children the usual daily doses are:

9-14 yrs 150mg 1 1/2 tablets
5-8 yrs 100mg 1 tablet
1-4 yrs 50mg 1/2 tablet
under 1 yr 25mg 1/4 tablet
(including breastfed babies)

Doses for children can also be worked out at 3.5mg/kg bodyweight daily. People with kidney problems may need to take a lower dose. Your doctor will advise you about this. Take Paludrine after food, swallowed with a glass of water. Paludrine can be crushed and mixed with milk, honey or jam just before you take it. How long to take it

Take Paludrine regularly, from the day before you visit a country with malaria until 4 weeks after you leave it.

Do not stop taking Paludrine for 4 weeks after you leave a country where there is malaria. If you do, you may still get malaria.

If you forget to take it

If you forget to take it you will increase your chances of getting malaria.

If you forget to take your daily Paludrine dose, take it as soon as you remember, as long as it is 12 hours before your next dose is due.

Do not double the dose.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.


Telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Paludrine even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you take too many Paludrine tablets you will probably see blood in your urine, have an upset stomach and vomit.

While you are using Paludrine

Things you must do

Start taking Paludrine 24 hours before you arrive in the country with malaria. This means that you will have enough drug in your blood to prevent malaria.

Protect yourself as much as possible against mosquito bites by:
wearing light-coloured, long sleeved clothing and long trousers when outside after sunset.
using insect repellent on parts of the body not covered by clothing.
sleeping in a properly screened room or under a mosquito net.
spraying to kill any mosquitoes that may have entered rooms in spite of screening.

Tell your doctor immediately if you have chills or fever with sweating, headache and high temperature within 2 months of leaving a country with malaria.

Tell your doctor which countries you have visited. You may have malaria, even though you have taken your Paludrine properly.

If you find out you are pregnant while taking Paludrine tell your doctor.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Paludrine for 4 weeks after you leave a country where there is malaria. If you do, you may still get malaria.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving and operating machinery until you know how Paludrine affects you. Paludrine is unlikely to affect your alertness.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Paludrine. Paludrine helps to prevent malaria in most people, but it may have unwanted side-effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects.

Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
mouth ulcers and sore mouth
headache, dizziness
nausea and vomiting
loss of appetite
diarrhoea or constipation
rash, sometimes itchy
hair loss
mild stomach upsets

These are all mild side effects of Paludrine.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Paludrine and tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital.
unexplained bruising
swelling of the mouth, lips or throat
unusual thoughts
yellowing of the skin or eyes

These are very serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious (allergic) reaction to

Paludrine. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. All of these side effects are rare. Some people may get other side effects while taking Paludrine. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

After using it


Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take Paludrine out of the bottle it will not keep well.

Keep it in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days.


Ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets you have left over if your doctor tells you to stop taking them, or you find that they have expired.

Product description

What Paludrine looks like

Paludrine tablets are white or almost white, round, uncoated tablets.

One side of the tablet has a break line, with the letter P written on each side of the line.


Each Paludrine tablet contains:

proguanil hydrochloride 100mg as the active ingredient; plus,
calcium carbonate (E170)
gelatin (E441)
magnesium stearate (E572)
maize starch.

in a bottle of 100 tablets.


AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
Alma Road

This leaflet was prepared on 2 May 2005

Australian Registration Number

®Trade Marks herein are the property of the AstraZeneca group
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;