Nizac 150mg Capsules 60


Drug Name: nizatidine
Our Price $14.99
PBS $21.87
Concession $5.20
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Nizac 150mg Capsules 60

Nizac 150mg Capsules 60

Product ID: 56427

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet is designed to provide you with answers to some common questions about this medicine. It does not contain all the available information that is known about Nizac.

It does not take the place of talking with your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Nizac against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with this medicine. You may need to read it again.

What NIZAC is used for
Nizac contains an active ingredient called nizatidine. It belongs to a class of medicines called H2-antagonists or H2-blockers.

Nizac is used to treat the following conditions:

Reflux oesophagitis
This can be caused by reflux or "washing back" of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe. Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.

Depending on the position of the ulcer it is either called a gastric or duodenal ulcer.

A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach. Nizac is also used to stop duodenal ulcers from coming back.

Nizac works by reducing the amount of acid in your stomach. This helps reduce the pain and allows the ulcer and reflux disease to heal in most people.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Before you take it
When you must not take it
Do not take Nizac if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

nizatidine or other histamine H2-receptor antagonists (e.g. cimetidine, ranitidine, famotidine)
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or any other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Nizac after the expiry printed on the pack.

If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed it may not work as well.

Do not take Nizac if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to take it
Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you:

are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
are breast feeding or plan to breast feed
have kidney or liver disease.
If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take Nizac.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may affect the way other medicines work. Medicines such as ketoconazole and itraconazole used to treat fungal infections may be affected by Nizac. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you what to do when taking Nizac with other medicines.

How to take it
How much to take
Depending on your condition, your doctor will tell you how much Nizac to take each day.

When to take it
The 150 mg capsule is usually taken in the morning and in the evening before you go to bed.

The 300 mg capsule is usually taken once daily, at bedtime.

How to take it
Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water or another liquid.

How long do I take it
Do not stop taking the capsules just because you feel better.

Your doctor will tell you how long you should continue taking Nizac. If you stop taking your capsules too early then your condition may not have been properly treated.

If you forget to take it
If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking Nizac as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you take too much (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Nizac. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are taking it
Things you must do
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you start any new medicine while you are taking Nizac.

If you are taking it for an ulcer, you should go to your doctor regularly for checkups to make sure that Nizac has healed your ulcer.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking Nizac.

Things you must not do
Do not give this medicine to anyone else even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Your doctor has prescribed it for you and your condition.

Do not take Nizac to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Nizac affects you.

This medicine may cause dizziness or lightheadedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to it before you drive a car or operate any machinery.

Your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake while you are being treated for your condition.

Side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Nizac.

Nizac helps most people who take it but it may have unwanted side effects in some people. All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following common side effects and they worry you:

itchy skin or rash
tiredness, headaches, being short of breath when exercising, dizziness and looking pale.
Incidences of abnormal liver function, accompanied by jaundice (yellow skin) have been rarely reported by patients taking this medicine. This side effect has been reversed when Nizac is stopped.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything unusual or if you are concerned about any aspect of your health, even if you think the problems are not connected with this medicine and are not referred to in this leaflet.

After taking it
Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

If you take your capsules out of the blister pack, they may not keep as well.

Keep your capsules in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees Celsius.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above ground is a good place to store medicines.

Dispose of the medicine where children cannot reach it.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Nizac or you find that the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any capsules you have left over.

Product Description
What it looks like
150 mg: Light and dark yellow capsule printed with "N150". Packs of 60 capsules.

300 mg: Light yellow and brown capsule printed with "N300". Packs of 30 capsules.

Nizac capsules contain 150 mg or 300 mg of nizatidine as the active ingredient.

The 150 mg capsule also contains the following inactive ingredients:

starch-pregelatinised maize
dimethicone 350
magnesium stearate
iron oxide yellow
titanium dioxide
colorcon black ink S-1-8100.
The 300 mg capsule also contains the following inactive ingredients:

starch-pregelatinised maize
dimethicone 350
iron oxide red
iron oxide yellow
titanium dioxide
colorcon black ink S-1-8100.
Nizac does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Lennon Healthcare
A division of Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065

Australian Registration Numbers:
NIZAC 150 mg - AUST R 96961
NIZAC 300 mg - AUST R 96963

This leaflet was prepared in November 2009.
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Alternative Product(s)
There is generic brand to choose from in the table below. Generic Brands are less expensive brands that have been proven to have the same effect. Please select the desired brand.* *Some Doctor's will have "no substitution permitted" endorsed on the script. Please check your prescription as generics are not available in this case.
Tacidine 150mg 60 capsules
Tazac 150mg Capsules 60