Mydriacyl Eye Drops 1% 15mL


Our Price $31.99
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Mydriacyl Eye Drops 1% 15mL

Mydriacyl Eye Drops 1% 15mL

Product ID: 56421

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What Is In This Leaflet
Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use MYDRIACYL Eye Drops.

This leaflet has been written to answer some common questions about MYDRIACYL Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information and does not take the place of talking to your eye-care specialist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. In deciding to use MYDRIACYL Eye Drops in your eye(s), your eye-care specialist has weighed the potential risks and the expected benefits of using this medicine.

The information in this leaflet applies to MYDRIACYL Eye Drops only. This information does not apply to similar products, even if they contain the same ingredients.

You should discuss any concerns you have regarding the use of MYDRIACYL Eye Drops with your eye-care specialist.

What MYDRIACYL Is Used For
MYDRIACYL Eye Drops contain the active ingredient tropicamide. Tropicamide belongs to a class of medicines known as "anticholinergics".

MYDRIACYL Eye Drops are used to enlarge your pupil (mydriasis) so that your eye-care specialist can see the back of your eye. MYDRIACYL Eye Drops 1.0% may also be used by your eye-care specialist to temporarily stop your eye from being able to focus (cycloplegia).

MYDRIACYL Eye Drops may be used by your eye-care specialist to assist in the diagnosis of a problem you may be having with your eye(s) or they may be used to assist your eye-care specialist during surgery on your eye(s).

Tell your Eye-care Specialist
Tell your eye-care specialist if any of the following applies to you before MYDRIACYL Eye Drops are used:

You are allergic to tropicamide or to any of the other ingredients in MYDRIACYL Eye Drops (these are listed under "Product Description");
You have been diagnosed with a type of glaucoma known as "narrow-angle" or "angle-closure" glaucoma;
You are pregnant, or are intending to become pregnant;
You are breastfeeding;
You are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy at a pharmacy or health food shop without a doctor's prescription.
This is particularly important if you are currently using any other type of eye-drop medication.
MYDRIACYL Eye Drops should not be used if the date (EXP) printed on the label and carton has passed.

MYDRIACYL Eye Drops should not be used while you are wearing contact lenses.

The dose of MYDRIACYL Eye Drops that your eye-care specialist uses will depend on the type of examination or surgery that is to be performed on your eye(s). The first dose that you receive will normally be one to two drops in your eye(s). Dosing may be repeated in a few minutes.

Your eye-care specialist or a nurse will make sure that the correct dose of MYDRIACYL Eye Drops is used and that the eye drops are correctly put into your eye(s).

Following the administration of MYDRIACYL Eye Drops, close your eye(s) gently without blinking and press on the inside corner of your eye(s) with the pad of your index finger for two minutes.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using MYDRIACYL Eye Drops. Let your eye-care specialist know if this persists, or is very uncomfortable.

You should not drive or operate any machinery if MYDRIACYL Eye Drops affect your vision in any way.

Use in older adults
Prior to using MYDRIACYL Eye Drops your eye-care specialist is likely to conduct some additional examinations upon your eye(s).

In case of overdose
Your eye-care specialist will ensure that the correct number of drops are put into your eye(s).

Side Effects
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Tell your eye-care specialist as soon as possible if you do not feel well after the use of MYDRIACYL Eye Drops.

Most side effects from MYDRIACYL Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:

Increased pressure within the eye (intraocular pressure);
Allergic type reactions;
Blurred vision and/or problems seeing clearly;
Discomfort in the eye(s) due to a greater sensitivity to light. This may also involve some discolouration of the front of the eye (cornea);
A loss of colour from the eye(s);
Temporary discomfort or pain in the eye(s).
Occasionally some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using MYDRIACYL Eye Drops. These effects may include:

Dry mouth;
Dizziness, tiredness, lack of co-ordination;
Irregular heartbeat;
Skin rashes;
Behavioural changes. These are particularly evident in children and may include hallucinations;
Difficulty breathing and/or problems with the regular function of the heart.
Let your eye-care specialist know if you observe any unwanted effects after the use of MYDRIACYL Eye Drops, even if they do not appear in the lists above.

MYDRIACYL Eye Drops should be stored in a cool place, below 25°C (do not refrigerate or freeze). Keep the container tightly closed within the carton provided.

MYDRIACYL Eye Drops should not be left in warm, damp places.

Keep MYDRIACYL Eye Drops, and all other medicines, in a safe place away from children.

Each bottle of MYDRIACYL Eye Drops should be discarded 4 weeks after it has been opened.

Product Description
Pack sizes:15 mL DROP-TAINER™.

Active drug: Tropicamide 0.5%: 5 mg/mL, 1.0%:10 mg/mL

Preservative: benzalkonium chloride (0.1 mg/mL).

Other ingredients: sodium chloride, disodium edetate, purified water.

AUST R: 0.5%: 25356,
AUST R: 1.0%: 25357.

Further Information
This leaflet does not contain all of the information available about MYDRIACYL Eye Drops. If you have any questions, or are not sure about anything regarding your medicine, you should ask your eye-care specialist.

Supplied By
In Australia this product is supplied by:

Alcon Laboratories (Australia) Pty Ltd
25 Frenchs Forest Road East

In New Zealand this product is distributed by:

Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd
76 Leonard Road
Mt Wellington, Auckland

This leaflet was prepared on 6 February 1997.


® Registered Trademark

™ Trademark
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;