$0.00
FREE SHIPPING OVER $99*

Malarone Tablets Junior 12

IMPORTANT NOTE – A VALID AUSTRALIAN PRESCRIPTION IS REQUIRED BEFORE THIS ITEM CAN BE SHIPPED

Drug Name: ATOVAQUONE 62.5MG PROGUANIL HYDROCHLORIDE 25MG
Our Price $26.69
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.

GOVERNMENT AUTHORITY SCRIPT

This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item

WARNING - MULTIPLE PACK PRESCRIPTION - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Malarone Tablets Junior 12

Malarone Tablets Junior 12

Product ID: 56410
$26.69

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.

 

General Information

What is in this leaflet?
Unless explained differently, the information for "Malarone" in this leaflet applies to both Malarone Tablets (250/100) and Malarone Junior Tablets (62.5/25) (refer to the "Product description" section near the end of the leaflet for a description of these two products).

Please read this leaflet carefully before you take Malarone.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Malarone. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Malarone against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What is Malarone used for?
Malarone belongs to a broad group of medicines called antimalarials.

It contains in one tablet a mixture of two antimalarial medicines which work well when taken together. One medicine is atovaquone and the other is proguanil hydrochloride.

Malarone is used to prevent or treat the type of malaria infection known as Plasmodium falciparum malaria. Plasmodium falciparum belongs to one particular family of malaria parasites. It affects the blood and liver. Malarone works by killing this parasite.

Malarone is not addictive.

Before you take Malarone
Do not take if:
You must not take Malarone if:

you have ever had an allergic reaction to atovaquone (Wellvone™) or proguanil hydrochloride (Paludrine), or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet (See "Ingredients").
the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
Tell your doctor if:
You must tell your doctor if:

you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
in the past Malarone has been ineffective for you.
after taking Malarone, your symptoms of malaria have returned after improving for a time.
you have diarrhoea (loose bowel motions). This may interfere with the absorption of Malarone.
you have kidney problems.
you are taking any medicines containing warfarin, rifampicin, rifabutin, tetracycline, metoclopramide or indinavir.
you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription.
you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
How do I take Malarone?
How much to take
Take Malarone as directed by your doctor or pharmacist.

Prevention of malaria:

Adults:

One Malarone Tablet (250/100) daily.

Children (11-40 Kg):

Depending on the child's weight, one, two or three Malarone Junior Tablets (62.5/25) daily. For children over 40 kg in weight, one Malarone Tablet (250/100) once a day. Your doctor will choose the right dose for the child.

In order to prevent malaria, it is important that you take your Malarone every day. Start taking it 1 or 2 days before travelling to a country (or countries) where you are at risk of getting malaria. Continue daily dosing while you are there and for 7 days after leaving.

Whilst in a malarious area, use of personal protection such as permethrin impregnated bednets and topical insect repellents is also strongly recommended.

Treatment of malaria:

Adults:

Four Malarone Tablets (250/100), once a day, for three days.

Children (11-40 Kg):

Depending on the child's weight, one, two or three Malarone Tablets (250/100) once a day, for three days. For children over 40 kg in weight, four Malarone Tablets (250/100) once a day for three days. Your doctor will choose the right dose for the child.

How to take it
Swallow each tablet whole. Malarone works better if you take it with food or a milky drink and at about the same time each day.

If you vomit within one hour of taking Malarone take another dose as soon as you can. In the event of diarrhoea, normal dosing should be continued and personal protection should be used (repellants, bednets).

How long to take it for
Prevention of malaria:

Malarone should be taken 1 or 2 days before travelling to a country (countries) where you are at risk of getting malaria, and continued daily while you are there and for 7 days after leaving.

Treatment of malaria:

Malarone should be taken for three days in a row.

Do not stop taking Malarone, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Use in children
Malarone is not recommended for the treatment of malaria in children less than 3 years of age.

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Malarone, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking Malarone
Things you must do
Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed.

If you forget to take a dose, take another as soon as possible. Then go on as before.

Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not working as it should and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Malarone to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of
Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Malarone affects you.

Malarone generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with many other medicines, Malarone may cause headache in some people.

What are the side effects?
Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Malarone, even if the problem is not listed below.

Like other medicines, Malarone can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

The following side-effects have been reported in persons taking Malarone or the active ingredients (atovaquone or proguanil). Most of these have been mild and have not lasted very long;

Loss of appetite, feeling sick (nausea) and/or being sick (vomiting), stomach pain, diarrhoea
mouth ulcers
Rash or itching
Headache, difficulty in sleeping, vivid or strange dreams and dizziness
Tiredness and loss of energy
Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), yellow discolouration of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
Inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or purple raised spots on the skin, but can affect other parts of the body
Cough
Fever
Skin rash, which may blister and looks like small targets (central dark spots, surrounded by paler area with a dark ring around the edge (erythema multiforme))
Widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly occurring around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome).
If you notice any of these symptoms contact a doctor urgently.
Sometimes Malarone is associated with abnormal blood tests of liver function. If this does happen it is most likely a temporary change, as blood tests of liver function become normal after completing the treatment.

Other abnormal blood tests reported with Malarone include:

A reduction in the number of red blood cells (anaemia), white blood cells (neutropenia), or platelets (cells necessary for blood clotting).
An increase in amylase, which is an enzyme produced by the pancreas.
Low sodium (hyponatraemia).
STOP taking Malarone and seek medical attention immediately if you experience any of the following severe allergy symptoms after taking Malarone. Although they are rare, these symptoms could be serious:

Sudden wheezing, tightness of the chest or throat, or difficulty breathing
Swollen eyelids, face, lips, tongue or other part of the body
Widespread rash
This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

How do I store Malarone?
Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Keep Malarone in a cool, dry place where it stays below 30 °C.

Do not leave in a car, on a window sill or in the bathroom.

Keep Malarone in its blister pack until it is time to take the tablets.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description
What Malarone looks like
Malarone Tablets (250/100) are round, pink and film-coated, and are engraved with "GX CM3".

Malarone Tablets (250/100) are supplied in blister packs of 12 tablets.

Malarone Junior Tablets (62.5/25) are round, pink and film-coated, and are engraved with "GX CG7".

Malarone Junior Tablets (62.5/25) are supplied in blister packs of 12 tablets.

Ingredients
Malarone Tablets (250/100) contain the active ingredients, atovaquone 250 mg and proguanil hydrochloride 100 mg.

Malarone Junior Tablets (62.5/25) contain the active ingredients, atovaquone 62.5 mg and proguanil hydrochloride 25 mg.

Each tablet also contains hydroxypropylcellulose, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone K30, sodium starch glycollate, macrogol 400, magnesium stearate, macrogol 8000, poloxamer 188 and pink colour concentrate OY-S-24972.

Supplier
Your Malarone is supplied by:
GlaxoSmithKline Australia Pty Ltd
1061 Mountain Highway
Boronia
Victoria, 3155
Australia.

Where to go for further information
Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from books, for example in public libraries.

This leaflet was prepared on 2 July 2008.

The information provided applies only to: Malarone®

® Malarone is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.
™ Wellvone is a trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.

Malarone Tablets:
AUST R 61100.
Malarone Junior Tablets:
AUST R 92855

© GlaxoSmithKline 2003
Issue No. 13
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;