Klacid 250mg/5mL Suspension 50mL


Drug Name: clarithromycin
Our Price $21.39
PBS $0.00
Concession $0.00
Safety Net $0.00

S8 Note - This prescription item is Schedule 8 and can only be supplied on a script from a registered doctor in Queensland. Any prescriptions from any other state cannot be filled and will be returned in the mail

Note: Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards. See Prescriptions for more details.


This prescription item requires a pre approved authority from the Government in order to get this item at the quoted price. Authority prescriptions need to be applied for by the doctor writing the script and can include reasons such as increased quantities due to dosage, increased repeats, use for a pre determined specified use, or the nature of the medication itself requiring specialist interaction. In the event that an authority is not granted on the script, the price will revert to the private price quoted for that item


This item contains more than one pack of a prescription product. Before this can be dispensed the doctor has to give approval. The prescription must be written for the total quantity or the prescription must be endorsed by your doctor "Regulation 24" otherwise we will be unable to dispense the increased amount. If you proceed with the order without approval, we will only send out one pack at the single pack price and refund the difference. Eg If your prescription is written out for 30 Tablets with 5 repeats and it does not have “Regulation 24 “ written on the script, the ONLY quantity we can dispense is 30 at one time. Further dispensing of this product could only occur after an appropriate length of time - usually 21 days but depends on dosage. In this example if you would like to obtain 180 Tablets then the doctor must endorse the prescription “Regulation 24” or the quantity must be written out for 180 and not 30. NB Conditions apply on the writing of a Regulation 24 prescription. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for details.

We can no longer accept signed authority forms from your doctor as permission to dispense more than one pack. Please contact our pharmacist for more information.

If you order this item as Private, NO PBS stickers will be issued. Once any prescription order has been sent the product cannot be returned for a refund even if your doctor changes your medication or you have an adverse reaction.

Klacid 250mg/5mL Suspension 50mL

Klacid 250mg/5mL Suspension 50mL

Product ID: 56382

Pharmacist Only Medicine

This product is a Pharmacist Only Medicine and requires pharmacist advice before we can dispatch this product. You must first place the order and then contact our pharmacists within 48 hours on 1300 367 283. The pharmacist will determine if this product is appropriate for you and if so, approve the order. In the event that you do not do this, the product will be deleted from your order and the balance of your order will be dispatched. This is not required if you have a doctor's prescription.


General Information

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet
This leaflet answers some common questions about this medicine.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Klacid against the benefits they expect it will have on you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Klacid is used for
Klacid is used to treat certain bacterial infections, including the following:

respiratory tract infections
skin infections
peptic ulcer
Klacid is also used to prevent a specific bacterial infection associated with HIV infection.

Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Klacid for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Klacid has been prescribed for you.

Klacid is an antibiotic that belongs to the group of medicines called macrolides. These medicines work by killing or stopping the growth of bacteria which cause infections.

Klacid will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or flu.

Klacid is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Klacid to treat peptic ulcer
Peptic ulcers are associated with an infection in the intestine and stomach by a bacteria called Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori). Nearly all patients with peptic ulcers are infected with this bacteria.

The H. pylori infection can be treated with a combination of Klacid (clarithromycin), another antibiotic (amoxycillin) and another medicine called omeprazole (used to control the acidity of the stomach).

However, the best combination of tablets to treat H. pylori infection is yet to be determined. Your doctor will determine the best combination for you.

If your symptoms return, consult your doctor. It is possible that Klacid may no longer be effective in killing the H. pylori infection and a different antibiotic may be needed.

Before you take Klacid
Do not take Klacid if

you have ever had an allergic reaction to medicines containing clarithromycin or to other antibiotics from the macrolide family. These may include:
- erythromycin (EES, Erythrocin, Eryc, E-mycin, EMU-V)
- roxithromycin (Rulide, Biaxsig)
- azithromycin (Zithromax)
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing.
you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
you have severe liver problems or poor kidney function
the packaging is torn or shows any signs of tampering
the use by date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.
Do not take Klacid if you are taking the following medicines:

astemizole or terfenadine (commonly used to treat allergy symptoms these medicines may be available without prescription);
cisapride (used to relieve certain stomach problems)
pimozide (used to treat schizophrenia)
ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to treat headaches)
Before you start to take or are given Klacid you must tell your doctor if:

you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Klacid when pregnant.
you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Klacid when breastfeeding.
you have, or have ever had, any other health problems or medical conditions, including liver problems or poor kidney function.
you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
you have intolerance to sugars. Tell your doctor before Klacid oral liquid is given.
If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking or are given Klacid.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you can buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

When you must not take Klacid:
Some medicines may affect the way Klacid works. These include medicines use to treat:

digoxin, quinidine, disopyramide (used to treat heart failure)
warfarin (used to prevent blood clotting)
phenytoin, carbamazepine, hexobarbital, sodium valproate (used to treat epilepsy)
theophylline (used to treat asthma)
triazolam, midazolam, alprazolam (used treat sleeplessness and anxiety)
cilostazol (used to treat poor circulation)
simvastatin, lovastatin (used to treat high cholesterol)
methylprednisolone (a corticosteroid)
vinblastine (used to treat cancer)
sildenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction in adult males)
cyclosporine, tacrolimus (medicines affecting the immune system)
zidovudine, ritonavir, indinavir, saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection)
rifabutin (used to treat some infections)
repaglinide (used to treat diabetes)
colchicine (used to treat gout)
verapamil (used to treat high blood pressure)
These medicines may be affected by Klacid or may affect how well Klacid works. Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any of these medicines. They also have a more complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Klacid.

How to take Klacid
Your doctor will tell you how much to take and when to take it. Take Klacid exactly as directed by your doctor. This may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to take
The dose of Klacid will depend on the infection to be treated.

For respiratory tract infections and skin infections, the usual adult dose is one Klacid 250 mg tablet twice a day.

For more severe infections, the dose can be increased to one Klacid 500 mg tablet twice a day.

For respiratory tract infections the usual dose for children is 7.5mg/kg twice a day or as directed by your doctor

Your doctor will adjust the amount or frequency of your doses according to the infection being treated and the severity of your condition.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box/bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take Klacid
Klacid tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water.

How long to take Klacid for
Keep taking Klacid until you finish the pack or bottle, or for as long as your doctor tells you.

If you are being treated for an infection, Klacid is usually taken for one or two weeks.

Do not stop taking Klacid, even if you feel better after a few days, unless advised by your doctor. Your infection may not clear completely if you stop taking your medicine too soon.

Check with your doctor if you are not sure how long you should be taking Klacid.

If you forget to take Klacid
If it is almost time for you to take your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then continue taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed

If you miss more than one dose, or are not sure what to do, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much Klacid (overdose)
Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Klacid. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep telephone numbers for these places/services handy.

If you take too much Klacid, you may develop severe gastrointestinal symptoms, liver problems, or allergic reactions.

While you are taking Klacid
Things you must do
If you are taking Klacid for an infection and your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking Klacid.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

Do this even if it occurs several weeks after stopping Klacid. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any medicine to stop your diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.

If you have to have any urine tests, tell your doctor you are taking Klacid as it may affect the results of some laboratory tests.

If you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Klacid.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Klacid.

Things you must not do
Do not use Klacid to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says so.

Do not give this medicine to any one else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Side Effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Klacid.

Klacid treats infections in most people, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While you are taking Klacid
Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following:

stomach cramps and pains
nausea, vomiting and severe diarrhoea
oral thrush or vaginal thrush
change in taste sensation
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following as you may need urgent medical care:

yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice)
feeling generally unwell and having poor appetite
hearing disturbances
chest pain
dizziness, confusion, hallucinations, convulsions
any type of skin rash, itching, hives
severe diarrhoea, especially if bloody
severe upper stomach pain, with nausea and vomiting (pancreatitis)
Stop taking Klacid and tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if any of the following happen:

swelling to the face, lips, mouth, throat or neck which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing or sudden collapse
After you have finished taking Klacid
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, even if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Klacid:

severe stomach or abdominal cramps
watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
fever, in combination with one or both of the above
These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel and you may need urgent medical care.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information about side effects, as they have a more complete list of side effects. Inform your doctor promptly about these or any other symptoms. If the condition persists or worsens, seek medical attention.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them or only some of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell while you are taking, or soon after you have finished taking Klacid, even if it is not on this list.

After using Klacid
Keep your medicine where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least 1.5 metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Tablets in bottles
Keep Klacid tablets in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Tablets in blister pack
Keep Klacid tablets in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Powder for Oral Liquid
Klacid Powder for Oral Liquid should be kept in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 30°C.

The reconstituted suspension can be used for up to 14 days when stored below 30°C. Do not refrigerate.

Do not keep Klacid or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave Klacid in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Klacid, or your medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product Description
What it looks like
Klacid 250mg tablets are yellow, oval, smooth tablets. Each bottle contains 100 tablets; each blister pack contains 14 tablets.

Klacid 500mg tablets are pale yellow, oval, smooth tablets. Each bottle contains 100 tablets.

Klacid Powder for Oral Liquid 250mg/5mL has a white to pale yellow colour with a fruit punch aroma.


The active ingredient in Klacid is clarithromycin.

Klacid Tablets:

each Klacid 250 mg tablet contains 250mg of clarithromycin
each Klacid 500 mg tablet contains 500mg of clarithromycin
the tablets also contain:
croscarmellose sodium, maize starch, cellulose, povidone, silicon dioxide, hydroxypropylcellulose, purified talc, hypromellose, sorbitan mono-oleate, stearic acid, magnesium stearate, propylene glycol, sorbic acid and vanillin flavour. Colours are titanium dioxide (171) and quinoline yellow (104).
Klacid tablets do not contain lactose or gluten.

Klacid Powder for Oral Liquid 250mg/5mL:
Each 5mL of Klacid Powder for Oral Liquid contains 250mg of clarithromycin (the active ingredient).

It also contains povidone, carbomer 934P, hypromellose phthalate, castor oil, silicon dioxide, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, citric acid, titanium dioxide, maltodextrin, sucrose and fruit punch flavour.

Klacid 250mg and 500mg tablets and Klacid Powder for Oral Liquid are distributed by:
Abbott Australasia Pty Ltd
32-34 Lord Street
Botany NSW 2019
(ABN 95 000 180 389)

Phone: 1800 225 311

Australian registration numbers:
Klacid 250mg Tablets:
AUST R 79576 (bottle) & 79564 (blister)

Klacid 500mg Tablets:
AUST R 50682 (bottle) & 52473 (blister)

Klacid Powder for Oral Liquid 250mg/5mL:
AUST R 56729

Date of information:
23 February 2010

Version 07
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk,
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 0ms
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;